Winners by company

(up to 2019)

Top 10 winners

  • 1 National Theatre of Scotland: 35 wins
  • 2 Royal Lyceum Theatre: 27 wins
  • 3 Citizens Theatre Company: 23 wins
  • 3 Dundee Rep Theatre: 23 wins
  • 3 Traverse Theatre Company: 23 wins
  • 6 Edinburgh International Festival: 16 wins
  • 7 Tron Theatre Company: 11 wins
  • 8 Catherine Wheels: 7 wins
  • 8 Perth Theatre: 7 wins
  • 10 Grid Iron: 6 wins
Roadkill by Pachamama and Ankur. Photograph: Tim Morozzo

Ankur Productions: 2 wins

  • 2010–11, Best Female Performance, Roadkill
  • 2010–11, Best Production, Roadkill

The Arches: 1 win

  • 2011–12 Best New Play, BEATS

Bard in the Botanics: 2 wins

  • 2011–12 Best Male Performance, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • 2016–17, Best Female Performance: Coriolanus

Beacon Arts Centre: 2 wins

  • 2017–18, Best Design, Flight
  • 2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Flight

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry: 2 wins

  • 2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain
  • 2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain

Birds of Paradise: 1 win

  • 2018–19, Best Music and Sound, My Left Right Foot – The Musical

Borderline Theatre Company: 2 wins

  • 2007–08, Best Ensemble, The Wall
  • 2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Uncanny Valley

Brunton Theatre: 1 win

  • 2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Home: East Lothian

Andy Cannon: 1 win

  • 2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People, Space Ape

Catherine Wheels: 6 wins

  • 2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, White
  • 2010–11, Best Design, White
  • 2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, White
  • 2010–11, Best Design, White
  • 2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Huff
  • 2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Voice Thief
  • 2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Lost at Sea
This Restless House, Citizens/NTS

Citizens Theatre Company: 23 wins

  • 2002–03, Best Production, Scrooge
  • 2002–03, Best Male Performance, Pleasure and Pain
  • 2002–03, Special honour,
  • 2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Smoking with Lulu
  • 2004–05, Best Ensemble, A Little Bit of Ruff Season
  • 2005–06, Best Female Performance, Molly Sweeney
  • 2005–06, Best Director, Molly Sweeney
  • 2006–07, Best Female Performance, Tom Fool
  • 2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America
  • 2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author
  • 2011–12 Best Director, Betrayal
  • 2011–12 Best Music and Sound, King Lear
  • 2013–14, Best Director, Crime and Punishment
  • 2013–14, Best Ensemble, Crime and Punishment
  • 2013–14, Best Production, Crime and Punishment
  • 2013–14, Best Male Perfromance, Crime and Punishment
  • 2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Slope
  • 2015–16, Best Male Performance, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts
  • 2015–16, Best Female Performance, This Restless House
  • 2015–16, Best Director, This Restless House
  • 2015–16, Best Design, Lanark: A Life in Three Act
  • 2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Lanark: A Life in Three Act
  • 2015–16, Best New Play, This Restless House

Communicado: 2 wins

  • 2006–07, Best Male Performance, Fergus Lamont
  • 2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Government Inspector

Cumbernauld Theatre: 1 win

  • 2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, Beauty and the Beast

Claire Cunningham and Gail Sneddon: 1 win

  • 2012–13, Best Design, Ménage à Trois

Sorcha Dallas: 3 wins

  • 2015–16, Best Male Performance, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts
  • 2015–16, Best Design, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts
  • 2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts

Datum Point Productions: 2 wins

  • 2013–14, Best Female Performance, Ciara
  • 2013–14, Best New Play, Ciara

Dogstar Theatre Company: 1 win

  • 2008–09, Best Male Performance, The Tailor of Inverness

DOT Theatre, Istanbul: 4 wins

  • 2017–18, Best Male Performance, Rhinoceros
  • 2017–18, Best Director, Rhinoceros
  • 2017–18, Best Music and Sound, Rhinoceros
  • 2017–18, Best Production: Rhinoceros

Drum Theatre, Plymouth: 5 wins

  • 2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

Dundee Rep Theatre: 23 wins

  • 2003–04, Best Male Performance, Scenes From an Execution
  • 2003–04, Best Director, Scenes From an Execution
  • 2003–04, Best Design, Twelfth Night
  • 2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Twelfth Night
  • 2003–04, Best Production, Scenes From an Execution
  • 2006–07, Best Design, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • 2007–08, Best Director, Peer Gynt
  • 2007–08, Best Design, Peer Gynt
  • 2007–08, Best Production, Peer Gynt
  • 2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt
  • 2008–09, Best Female Performance, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • 2008–09, Best Design, Beauty and the Beast
  • 2009–10, Best Male Performance, The Elephant Man
  • 2009–10, Best Director, The Elephant Man
  • 2009–10, Best Design, The Elephant Man
  • 2009–10, Best Design, The Elephant Man
  • 2010–11, Best Male Performance, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • 2010–11, Best Music and Sound, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • 2011–12 Best Female Performance, Further than the Furthest Thing
  • 2011–12 Best Design, Further than the Furthest Thing
  • 2016–17, Best Male Performance: Death of a Salesman
  • 2016–17, Best Ensemble: Death of a Salesman
  • 2016–17, Best Production: Death of a Salesman

Eden Court Theatre: 1 win

  • 2013–14, Best Music and Sound, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler

Edinburgh International Festival: 16 wins

  • 2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2005–06, Best New Play, Blackbird
  • 2015–16, Best Male Performance, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts
  • 2015–16, Best Design, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts
  • 2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts
  • 2016–17, Best Music and Sound: Wind Resistance
  • 2017–18, Best Male Performance, Rhinoceros
  • 2017–18, Best Director, Rhinoceros
  • 2017–18, Best Music and Sound, Rhinoceros
  • 2017–18, Best Production: Rhinoceros
  • 2017–18, Best Design, Flight
  • 2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Flight

Edinburgh International Science Festival: 2 wins

  • 2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Lost at Sea, won
  • 2016–17, Best Director: A Number

English Touring Company: 2 wins

  • 2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain
  • 2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain

Firebrand Theatre Company: 1 win

  • 2012–13, Best Female Performance, Iron

Frozen Charlotte: 1 win

  • 2011–12 Best Production for Children and Young People, Too Many Penguins

Gaiety Theatre: 1 win

  • 2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Uncanny Valley

Graham Eatough: 3 wins

  • 2015–16, Best Male Performance, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts
  • 2015–16, Best Design, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts
  • 2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts

Grid Iron: 6 wins

  • 2003–04, Best Female Performance, Those Eyes That Mouth
  • 2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Fierce
  • 2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam
  • 2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam
  • 2005–06, Best Production, Roam
  • 2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley’s Lab

Headlong: 1 win

  • 2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America

Heart of Hawick: 1 win

  • 2012–13, Best Female Performance, Iron

Imaginate: 3 wins

  • 2013–14, the CATS Whiskers
  • 2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Lost at Sea
  • 2018–19, Best Design, Baba Yaga

Kai Fischer: 1 win

  • 2014–15, Best Music and Sound, Last Dream (On Earth)

Kieran Hurley: 1 win

  • 2016–17, Best New Play: Heads Up

KILTR: 1 win

  • 2014–15, Best Technical Presentation Slope

Live Theatre: 1 win

  • 2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour

Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse: 4 wins

  • 2013–14, Best Director, Crime and Punishment
  • 2013–14, Best Ensemble, Crime and Punishment
  • 2013–14, Best Production, Crime and Punishment
  • 2013–14, Best Male Perfromance, Crime and Punishment

Lung Ha’s: 1 win

  • 2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley’s Lab

Lyric Theatre, Belfast: 2 wins

  • 2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer
  • 2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer

Lyric Hammersmith: 4 wins

  • 2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America
  • 2008–09, Best Director, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Production, Interiors

MacRobert, Stirling: 2 wins

  • 2011–12 Best Production for Children and Young People, Too Many Penguins
  • 2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy

Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli: 3 wins

  • 2008–09, Best Director, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Production, Interiors

Napoli Teatro Festival Italia: 3 wins

  • 2008–09, Best Director, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Production, Interiors

National Galleries of Scotland: 1 win

  • 2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Huff
Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, NTS

National Theatre of Scotland: 35 wins

  • 2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Home: East Lothian
  • 2005–06, Best Design, Home: East Lothian
  • 2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Home: Shetland
  • 2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam
  • 2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam
  • 2005–06, Best Production, Roam
  • 2006–07, Best Director, Black Watch
  • 2006–07, Best Ensemble, Black Watch
  • 2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, Gobbo
  • 2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Black Watch
  • 2006–07, Best Production, Black Watch
  • 2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt
  • 2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt
  • 2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author
  • 2007–08, Best Director, Peer Gynt
  • 2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor’s New Kilt
  • 2007–08, Best Design, Peer Gynt
  • 2007–08, Best Production, Peer Gynt
  • 2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Mr Write
  • 2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart
  • 2011–12 Best Ensemble, A Christmas Carol
  • 2011–12 Best Production, A Christmas Carol
  • 2011–12 Best Technical Presentation, Five-Minute Theatre
  • 2012–13, Best Design, Ménage à Trois
  • 2012–13, Best Male Performance, Macbeth
  • 2012–13, The CATS Whiskers
  • 2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner
  • 2013–14, Best Music and Sound, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler
  • 2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Dragon
  • 2014–15, Best Music and Sound, Last Dream (On Earth)
  • 2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour
  • 2015–16, Best Female Performance, This Restless House
  • 2015–16, Best Director, This Restless House
  • 2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour
  • 2015–16, Best New Play, This Restless House
  • 2018–19, Best Music and Sound, My Left Right Foot – The Musical

Pachamama: 2 wins

  • 2010–11, Best Female Performance, Roadkill
  • 2010–11, Best Production, Roadkill

Perth Theatre: 7 wins

  • 2005–06, Best Male Performance, Tales from Hollywood
  • 2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Jane Eyre
  • 2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer
  • 2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer
  • 2017–18, Best Female Performance, Knives in Hens
  • 2018–19, Best Ensemble, Lost at Sea
  • 2018–19, Best Director, Lost at Sea

Pitlochry Festival Theatre: 2 wins

  • 2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas: The Musical
  • 2017–18, Best New Play, The Monarch of the Glen,

A Play, a Pie and a Pint: 3 wins

  • 2011–12, The CATS Whiskers
  • 2014–15, Best New Play, Squash
  • 2018–19, Best Male Performance, The Mack

Random Accomplice: 1 win

  • 2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam

Red Bridge: 4 wins

  • 2016–17, Best Design: Black Beauty
  • 2016–17, Best Production for Children and Young People: Black Beauty
  • 2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People, Space Ape
  • 2018–19, Best Show for Children and Young People, Stick By Me

Rowan Tree Theatre: 1 win

  • 2008–09, Best Music and Sound, The Lasses O

Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh: 27 wins

  • 2002–03, Best Design, The Breathing House
  • 2003–04, Best Ensemble, Six Black Candles
  • 2004–05, Best Male Performance, Look Back in Anger
  • 2004–05, Best Technical Presentation, Anna Karenina
  • 2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Man of La Mancha
  • 2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author
  • 2010–11, Best Director, Age of Arousal
  • 2013–14, Best Director, Crime and Punishment
  • 2013–14, Best Ensemble, Crime and Punishment
  • 2013–14, Best Production, Crime and Punishment
  • 2013–14, Best Male Perfromance, Crime and Punishment
  • 2014–15, Best Design, Bondagers
  • 2014–15, Best Male Performance, The Venetian Twins
  • 2014–15, Best Female Performance, Caucasian Chalk Circle
  • 2014–15, Best Ensemble, Caucasian Chalk Circle
  • 2014–15, Best Director, Caucasian Chalk Circle
  • 2014–15, Best Production, Caucasian Chalk Circle
  • 2015–16, Best Ensemble, Waiting for Godot
  • 2015–16, Best Production, Waiting for Godot
  • 2016–17, Best Director: A Number
  • 2016–17, Best Music and Sound: Wind Resistance
  • 2016–17, Best Technical Presentation: Alice in Wonderland
  • 2017–18, Best Male Performance, Rhinoceros
  • 2017–18, Best Director, Rhinoceros
  • 2017–18, Best Music and Sound, Rhinoceros
  • 2017–18, Best Production: Rhinoceros
  • 2017–18, Best Ensemble: The Belle’s Stratagem

The Scottish Touring Consortium: 1 win

  • 2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Arthur, the Story of a King

Shona Reppe and Andy Manley: 1 win

  • 2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Huff

Show and Tell: 1 win

  • 2016–17, Best New Play: Heads Up

Greg Sinclair: 1 win

  • 2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy

Sounds of Progress: 1 win

  • 2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Liar

Stellar Quines: 4 wins

  • 2002–03, Best Female Performance, Wit
  • 2006–07, Best New Play, The Unconquered
  • 2010–11, Best Director, Age of Arousal
  • 2012–13, Best Production, The List

Summerhall: 1 win

  • 2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner

TAG: 1 win

  • 2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Liar

Tianjin People’s Art Theatre, China: 1 win

  • 2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Dragon

Tramway: 1 win

  • 2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner

Traverse Theatre Company: 23 wins

  • 2002–03, Best New Play, Outlying Islands
  • 2003–04, Best New Play, The People Next Door
  • 2007–08, Best New Play, Carthage Must Be Destroyed
  • 2008–09, Best New Play, Pornography
  • 2008–09, Best Director, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Production, Interiors
  • 2009–10, Best Female Performance, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?
  • 2009–10, Best New Play, The Dark Things
  • 2009–10, Best Production, The Dark Things
  • 2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain
  • 2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain
  • 2012–13, Best New Play, Quiz Show
  • 2013–14, Best Female Performance, Ciara
  • 2013–14, Best New Play, Ciara
  • 2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Slope
  • 2014–15, Best New Play, Squash
  • 2016–17, Best Design: Black Beauty
  • 2016–17, Best Production for Children and Young People: Black Beauty
  • 2018–19, Best Female Performance, Ulster American
  • 2018–19, Best Male Performance, The Mack
  • 2018–19, Best New Play, Ulster American
  • 2018–19, Best Production, Ulster American

Tron Theatre Company: 11 wins

  • 2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia
  • 2008–09, Best Director, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Slick
  • 2008–09, Best Production, Interiors
  • 2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Government Inspector
  • 2014–15, Best Music and Sound, Last Dream (On Earth)

Unicorn Theatre Company: 1 win

  • 2018–19, Best Technical Presentation, The End of Eddy

Untitled: 3 wins

  • 2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner
  • 2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Slope
  • 2018–19, Best Technical Presentation, The End of Eddy

V.Amp: 1 win

  • 2002–03, Best Production, Shining Souls
Andrew Melville, Myra McFadyen and Sara Lazzaro in Vanishing Point’s Interiors

Vanishing Point: 5 wins

  • 2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Subway
  • 2008–09, Best Director, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors
  • 2008–09, Best Production, Interiors
  • 2013–14, Best Music and Sound, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler

Vox Motus: 4 wins

  • 2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Slick
  • 2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Dragon
  • 2017–18, Best Design, Flight
  • 2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Flight

Wee Stories Theatre Company: 2 wins

  • 2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Arthur, the Story of a King
  • 2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor’s New Kilt

Windmill Theatre Company: 1 win

  • 2018–19, Best Design, Baba Yaga

Morna Young: 2 wins

  • 2018–19, Best Ensemble, Lost at Sea
  • 2018–19, Best Director, Lost at Sea