Shortlists by music and sound

Davey Anderson: 1 nomination
2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

Baxter: 1 nomination
2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre, Won

Jon Beales: 4 nominations
2003–04, Flora the Red Menace, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated
2004–05, Laurel and Hardy, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated
2009–10, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated
2011–12, My Fair Lady, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

Nerea Bello: 1 nomination
2006–07, Amada, The Arches, Nominated

Sweeney Todd, Dundee Rep

Hilary Brooks: 3 nominations
2007–08, Sunshine on Leith, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated
2010–11, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won
2012–13, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas: The Musical, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Won

John Browne: 1 nomination
2016–17: The Suppliant Women, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Nominated

Galvarino Ceron-Carrasco: 1 nomination
2006–07, Amada, The Arches, Nominated

Tyler Collins: 1 nomination
2014–15, The Last Dream (On Earth), Kai Fischer, Won

Andrew Cowan: 1 nomination
2013–14, Janis Joplin: Full Tilt, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

Paddy Cunneen: 4 nominations
2003–04, Twelfth Night, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won
2007–08, Peer Gynt, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated
2008–09, Waltz of the Cold Wind, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated
2011–12, King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company, Won

Angela Darcy: 1 nomination
2013–14, Janis Joplin: Full Tilt, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

Stephen Deazley: 1 nomination
2016–17: The Suppliant Women, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Nominated

Breezy Elthalion: 1 nomination
2017–18, Sea Hames, Oceanallover, Nominated

David Fennessy: 1 nomination
2011–12, Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Company, Nominated

James Fortune: 1 nomination
2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point, Won

Jonathan Gill: 1 nomination
2016–17: The 306: Dawn, NTS/Perth, Nominated

Anthea Haddow: 1 nomination
2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

Ian Hammond Brown: 1 nomination
2009–10, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

JJ Jamieson: 1 nomination
2012–13, Ignition, National Theatre of Scotland and Shetland Arts, Nominated

David Paul Jones: 4 nominations
2003–04, Those Eyes That Mouth, Grid Iron, Nominated
2005–06, The Devil’s Larder, Grid Iron, Nominated
2008–09, Dolls, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated
2009–10, The Songbird, Giant, Nominated

Oğuz Kaplangı, Rhinoceros, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Oğuz Kaplangı: 1 nomination, inc 1 win
2017–18, Rhinoceros, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Won

Lillias Kinsman-Blake: 1 nomination
2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre, Won

Andrew Kirkby: 1 nomination
2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point, Won

Nikola Kodjabashia: 4 nominations
2010–11, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated
2013–14, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated
2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated
2016–17: Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep, Nominated

Martin Lowe: 1 nomination, inc 1 win
2015–16, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre, won

Stuart McCallum: 1 nomination
2009–10, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Sorcha Dallas, Nominated

Michael John McCarthy: 1 nomination
2010–11, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Vox Motus, Nominated
2017–18, Glory on Earth, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Nominated

Eddie McGuire: 1 nomination
2015–16, Drift, Vision Mechanics and Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway, Nominated

Sarah McFadyen: 1 nomination
2017–18, Sea Hames, Oceanallover, Nominated

Gordon McIntyre: 1 nomination
2008–09, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

Shona McKee McNeil: 1 nomination
2009–10, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

Claire McKenzie: 2 nominations
2014–15, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Nominated
2017–18, The 306: Day, NTS/Perth, Nominated

Kenny MacLeod: 2 nominations
2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated
2011–12, Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Company, Nominated

Alasdair Macrae: 3 nominations
2007–08, Subway, Vanishing Point, Won
2009–10, The Government Inspector, Communicado, Won
2010–11, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland, Won

Mark Melville: 1 nomination,
2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point, Well

Richard Merchant: 1 nomination
2017–18, Sea Hames, Oceanallover, Nominated

Pippa Murphy: 2 nominations, inc 1 win
2004–05, Standing Wave, Reeling and Writhing, Nominated
2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Won

Hugh Nankivell: 2 nominations
2005–06, Home: Shetland, National Theatre of Scotland, Won
2012–13, Ignition, National Theatre of Scotland and Shetland Arts, Nominated

Rachel Newton: 1 nomination
2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre, Won

Daniel Padden: 1 nomination
2014–15, The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, MacRobert, Nominated

Matt Padden: 1 nomination
2014–15, Last Dream (On Earth), Kai Fischer/NTS/Tron, Won

Nik Paget-Tomlinson: 1 nomination
2015–16, Drift, Vision Mechanics and Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway, Nominated

Robert Pettigrew: 2 nominations
2005–06, Nighthawks, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated
2006–07, Man of La Mancha, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Won

Philip Pinsky: 2 nominations
2004–05, Fierce, Grid Iron, Won
2005–06, Roam, Grid Iron, Nominated

Karine Polwart: 1 nomination, inc 1 win
2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, won

Nick Powell: 1 nomination
2015–16, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, Citizens Theatre and the Edinburgh International Festival in association with Graham Eatough and Sorcha Dallas, Nominated

Richard Price: 1 nomination
2016–17: The 306: Dawn, NTS/Perth, Nominated

Matt Regan: 1 nomination
2013–14, Theology, The Arches, Nominated

Gordon Rigby: 1 nomination
2006–07, GBH, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

Anders Rigg: 1 nomination
2017–18, Sea Hames, Oceanallover, Nominated

Oliver Rigg: 1 nomination
2017–18, Sea Hames, Oceanallover, Nominated

John Sampson: 1 nomination
2012–13, A Taste of Honey, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

Joey Sanderson: 1 nomination
2017–18, Sea Hames, Oceanallover, Nominated

Nichola Scrutton: 1 nomination
2013–14, Theology, The Arches, Nominated

Ben Seal: 1 nomination, inc 1 win
2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Won

Oliver Searle: 1 nomination
2013–14, Theology, The Arches, Nominated

Cammy Sinclair: 1 nomination
2017–18, Sea Hames, Oceanallover, Nominated

Greg Sinclair: 2 nominations
2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Won
2012–13, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, MacRobert, Stirling, Nominated

Gerda Stevenson: 1 nomination
2015–16, Drift, Vision Mechanics and Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway, Nominated

Pete and Anna Tagg: 1 nomination
2017–18, Sea Hames, Oceanallover, Nominated

Allan Tall: 1 nomination
2004–05, Zlata’s Diary, Communicado, Nominated

Niroshini Thambar: 1 nomination
2015–16, Drift, Vision Mechanics and Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway, Nominated

Gameli Tordzro: 1 nomination
2014–15, Last Dream (On Earth), Kai Fischer/NTS/Tron. Won

David Trouton: 1 nomination
2007–08, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Nominated

Mike Walker: 1 nomination, inc 1 win
2015–16, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre, won

Harry Ward: 1 nomination
2013–14, Janis Joplin: Full Tilt, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

Wendy Weatherby: 1 nomination
2014–15, Tales of a Grandson, MacRobert Arts Centre, Nominated

Johnny Whoop: 1 nomination
2011–12, BEATS, The Arches, Nominated

Mark Whyles: 1 nomination, inc 1 win
2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Won

Gareth Williams: 2 nominations
2016–17: The 306: Dawn, NTS/Perth, Nominated
2017–18, The 306: Day, NTS/Perth, Nominated

Zoe Van Goey: 1 nomination
2008–09, Dolls, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated