Winners by director

(up to 2019)

Roadkill, directed by Cora Bissett

Cora Bissett: 1 win

  • 2010–11, Roadkill, Ankur Productions, Best Production

Ian Brown: 1 win

  • 2018–19, Lost at Sea, Perth Theatre

Ian Cameron: 2 wins

  • 2016–17, Black Beauty, Red Bridge and the Traverse Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People
  • 2018–19, Stick By Me, Red Bridge Arts, Best Show for Children and Young People

Andy Cannon: 1 win

  • 2016–17, Black Beauty, Red Bridge and the Traverse Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People

Murat Daltaban: 2 wins

  • 2017–18, Rhinoceros, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
  • 2017–18, Rhinoceros, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Best Production

Joe Douglas: 1 win

  • 2016–17, Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep, Best Production

Zinnie Harris: 1 win

  • 2016–17, A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and Edinburgh International Science Festival

Ben Harrison: 1 win

  • 2005–06, Roam, Grid Iron, Best Production

Giles Havergal: 2 wins

  • 2002–03, Scrooge, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production
  • 2002–03, Citizens Theatre Company, Special honour

Dominic Hill: 9 wins

  • 2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre
  • 2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production
  • 2007–08, Peer Gynt, Dundee Rep Theatre
  • 2007–08, Peer Gynt, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production
  • 2009–10, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production
  • 2011-12, Betrayal, Citizens Theatre Company
  • 2013–2014, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production
  • 2013–2014, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Director
  • 2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland
Vanishing Point’s Interiors, directed by Matthew Lenton

Matthew Lenton: 2 wins

  • 2008–09, Interiors, Vanishing Point
  • 2008–09, Interiors, Vanishing Point, Best Production,

Jemima Levick: 1 win

  • 2009–10, The Elephant Man, Dundee Rep Theatre

Graham McLaren: 1 win

  • 2011–12, A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production

Andy Manley: 2 wins

  • 2016–17, Black Beauty, Red Bridge and the Traverse Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People
  • 2018–19, Stick By Me, Red Bridge Arts, Best Show for Children and Young People

Anthony Neilson: 2 wins

  • 2004–05, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival
  • 2004–05, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival, Best Production

Gareth Nicholls: 1 win

  • 2018–19, Ulster American, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Won

Rachel O’Riordan: 1 win

  • 2012–13, The Seafarer, Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Alison Peebles: 1 win

  • 2002–03, Shining Souls, V.Amp, Best Production

Muriel Romanes: 2 wins

  • 2010–11, Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines
  • 2015–16, CATS Whiskers

Emily Reutlinger: 1 win

  • 2015–16, Uncanny Valley, Borderline Theatre in co-production with the Gaiety Theatre, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate, Best Show for Children and Young People

Shona Reppe: 1 win

  • 2016–17, Black Beauty, Red Bridge and the Traverse Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People

Gregory Thompson: 1 win

  • 2005–06, Molly Sweeney, Citizens Theatre Company

Mark Thomson: 2 wins

  • 2014–15,Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre
  • 2014–15, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Best Production
Black Watch, directed by John Tiffany

John Tiffany: 2 wins

  • 2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland
  • 2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production