Shortlists by playwright

Henry Adam: 1 nomination
2003–04, The People Next Door, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

Davey Anderson: 2 nominations
2005–06, Wired, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated
2008–09, Liar, TAG, Best Show for Children and Young People, Won

Peter Arnott: 1 nomination, inc 1 win
2017–18, The Monarch of the Glen, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Won

Torben Betts: 1 nomination
2006–07, The Unconquered, Stellar Quines, Won

Alan Bissett: 1 nomination
2017–18, (More) Moira Monolgues, Alan Bissett, Nominated

Andy Cannon: 1 nomination
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

Alan Bissett: 1 nomination
2009–10, Turbo Folk, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

Cora Bissett: 1 nomination
2010–11, Roadkill, Pachamama, Nominated

Bill Breckenridge: 1 nomination
2017–18, Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas, Nominated

Gregory Burke’s Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland

Gregory Burke: 1 nomination
2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

Pamela Carter: 1 nomination
2013–14, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

Jo Clifford: 1 nomination
2005–06, Goethe’s Faust Parts One & Two, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

Ailie Cohen: 1 nomination
2013–14, The Secret Life of Suitcases, Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Tony Cownie: 1 nomination
2014–15, The Venetian Twins, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Nominated

Angie Dight: 1 nomination
2017–18, Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas, Nominated

Rob Drummond’s Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

Rob Drummond: 3 nominations. including 3 wins
2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Mr Write, Won
2012–13, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Won
2015–16, Uncanny Valley, Borderline Theatre in co-production with the Gaiety Theatre, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate, Best Show for Children and Young People, Won

Andy Duffy: 1 nomination
2014–15, Crash, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

Linda Duncan McLaughlin: 1 nomination
2015–16, Descent, produced by A Play, a Pie and a Pint presented by the Traverse Theatre, in association with Luminate, Scotland’s creative ageing festival, Nominated

Rob Drummond: 2 nominations
2009–10, Mr Write, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Show for Children and Young People, Won
2012–13, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company,Won

Oliver Emmanuel: 2 nominations
2012–13,The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2013–14, Dragon, Vox Motus, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Rob Evans: 1 nomination
2010–11, Caged, Catherine Wheels, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Vicky Featherstone: 1 nomination
2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

Paul Flynn: 1 nomination
2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

Scott Gilmour: 1 nomination
2015–16, Little Red and the Wolf, Dundee Rep Ensemble in association with Noisemaker, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

David Greig’s The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland. Photograph: Drew Farrell

David Greig: 11 nominations
2002–03, Outlying Islands, Traverse Theatre Company, Won
2003–04, San Diego, Tron Theatre Company, Nominated
2004–05, Pyrenees, Tron Theatre Company, Nominated
2005–06, Dr Korczak’s Example, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2006–07, Gobbo, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Show for Children and Young People, Won
2006–07, Yellow Moon, TAG, Nominated
2006–07, Yellow Moon, TAG, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2007–08, Being Norweigan, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated
2008–09, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated
2010–11, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated
2015–16, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, Citizens Theatre and the Edinburgh International Festival in association with Graham Eatough and Sorcha Dallas, Best Production, Nominated

Lee Hall: 1 nomination
2015–16, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

Chris Hannan: 2 nominations
2010–11, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company, Won
2010–11, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Zinnie Harris: 3 nominations, inc 1 win
2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland, won
2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated
2017–18, Meet Me at Dawn, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

David Harrower: 3 nominations
2005–06, Blackbird, Edinburgh International Festival, Won
2011–12, A Slow Air, Tron Theatre Company, Nominated
2013–14, Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company/Datum Point Productions, Won

Andrea Hart: 1 nomination
2003–04, Nothing, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

Sam Holcroft: 1 nomination
2008–09, Cockroach, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

Kieran Hurley: 3 nominations, inc 2 wins
2009–10, Hitch, The Arches, Nominated
2011–12, BEATS, The Arches, Won
2016–17: Heads Up, Show and Tell, Won

DC Jackson: 2 nominations
2007–08, The Wall, Borderline Theatre Company, Nominated
2014–15, Kill Johnny Glendenning, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Nominated

Dennis Kelly: 1 nomination
2009–10, Orphans, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

David Leddy: 1 nomination
2008–09, Sub Rosa, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

Liz Lochhead: 1 nomination
2007–08, Educating Agnes, Theatre Babel, Nominated

Nicola McCartney: 2 nominations
2004–05, Standing Wave, Reeling and Writhing, Nominated
2006–07, The Lion of Kabul, Catherine Wheels, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Martin McCormick: 1 nomination
2014–15, Squash, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Won

Alan McHugh: 2 nominations
2009–10, Cinderella, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2010–11, Beauty and the Beast, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Gordon McIntyre: 1 nomination
2008–09, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

Gary McNair: 1 nomination
2015–16, A Gambler’s Guide to Dying, Gary McNair with Show and Tell, Nominated

Johnny McKnight: 1 nomination
2012–13, The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam, Random Accomplice, Best Show for Children and Young People Nominated
2013–14, A Perfect Stroke, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

Linda McLean: 1 nomination
2012–13, Sex & God, Magnetic North, Nominated

Andy Manley: 2 nominations
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated
2016–17: Mikey and Addie, Red Bridge, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Douglas Maxwell: 3 nominations
2004–05, If Destroyed True, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated
2005–06, Mancub, Vanishing Point, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2012–13, A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity, A Play, a Pie and a Pint and the Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh, Nominated

Anthony Neilson: 1 nomination
2004–05, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival, Won

Ronan O’Donnell: 1 nomination
2011–12, Angels, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

Andrew O’Hagan: 1 nomination
2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

Deborah Orr: 1 nomination
2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

Morna Pearson: 4 nominations
2006–07, Distracted, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated
2012–13, The Artist Man and the Mother Woman, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated
2015–16, Lost at Sea, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2016–17: Doctor Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Grid Iron/Lung Ha, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Karine Polwart: 1 nomination
2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Nominated

Ursula Rani Sama: 1 nomination
2009–10, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

Shona Reppe: 1 nomination
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

Stef Smith: 1 nomination
2010–11, Roadkill, Pachamama, Nominated

Simon Stephens: 1 nomination
2008–09, Pornography, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

Molly Taylor: 1 nomination
2010–11, Love Letters to the Public Transport System, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

John Tiffany: 1 nomination
2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

Anita Vettesse: 1 nomination
2015–16, Ring Road, produced by A Play, a Pie and a Pint, presented by the Traverse Theatre, Nominated

Louise Welsh: 1 nomination
2005–06, The Importance of Being Alfred, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

Alan Wilkins: 1 nomination
2007–08, Carthage Must Be Destroyed, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

Ruth Wishart: 1 nomination
2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated