Shortlists by director

(up to 2018)

Whisky Galore directed by Ken Alexander, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Ken Alexander: 1 nomination
2009–10, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

Andy Arnold: 3 nominations
2003–04, Waiting for Godot, The Arches, Best Production, Nominated
2004–05, Beckett 2: The Basement Tapes, The Arches, Nominated
2006–07, Spend a Penny, The Arches, Best Production, Nominated

Richard Baron: 2 nominations
2004–05, Look Back in Anger, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated
2004–05, Look Back in Anger, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

Cora Bissett: 2 nominations
2010–11, Roadkill, Ankur Productions, Nominated
2010–11, Roadkill, Ankur Productions, Best Production, Won

James Brining: 8 nominations
2007–08, Sunshine on Leith, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated
2007–08, Sunshine on Leith, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated
2008–09, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated
2008–09, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated
2009–10, A Christmas Carol, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated
2010–11, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated
2010–11, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated
2011–12, Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated
2011–12, Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

Ian Cameron: 2 nominations
2015–16, Magic Sho, Shona Reppe, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

Andy Cannon: 8 nominations
2003–04, Arthur, the Story of a King, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Nominated
2003–04, Arthur, the Story of a King, The Scottish Touring Consortium, Best Production, Nominated
2007–08, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Nominated
2007–08, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Best Director, Nominated
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Best Children and Young People, Nominated
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated
2017–18, Space Ape, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Tony Cownie: 3 nominations
2004–05, Laurel and Hardy, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Best Production, Nominated
2014–15, The Venetian Twins, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Director, Nominated
2014–15, The Venetian Twins, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Production, Nominated

Murat Daltaban: 2 nominations, inc 2 wins
2017–18, Rhinoceros, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Won
2017–18, Rhinoceros, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Best Production, Won

Angie Dight: 1 nomination
2017–18, Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas, Nominated

Death of a Salesman directed by Joe Douglas, Dundee Rep. Photograph: Jane Hobson.

Joe Douglas: 3 nominations
2016–17: Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble, Best Director, Nominated
2016–17: Doctor Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Best Children and Young People, Nominated
2016–17: Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble, Best Production, Nominated

John Dove: 3 nominations
2006–07, All My Sons, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated
2014–15, Faith Healer, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Director, Nominated
2014–15, Faith Healer, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Production, Nominated

Martin Duncan: 1 nomination
2006–07, Man of La Mancha, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

John Durnin: 1 nomination
2012–13, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas: The Musical, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

Graham Eatough: 1 nomination
2015–16, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, Citizens Theatre and the Edinburgh International Festival in association with Graham Eatough and Sorcha Dallas, Best Production, Nominated

Candice Edmunds: 2 nominations
2013–14, Dragon, Vox Motus, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2017–18, Flight, Vox Motus, Best Production, Nominated

Vicky Featherstone: 1 nomination
2015–16, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

Scott Gilmour: 1 nomination
2015–16, Little Red and the Wolf, Dundee Rep Ensemble in association with Noisemaker, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

David Greig: 1 nomination
2008–09, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

Ian Grieve: 1 nomination
2005–06, Tales from Hollywood, Perth Theatre, Nominated

Zinnie Harris: 2 nominations, inc 1 win
2016–17: A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Won
2016–17: A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Best Production, Nominated

Ben Harrison: 2 nominations
2005–06, The Devil’s Larder, Grid Iron, Nominated
2005–06, Roam, Grid Iron, Best Production, Won

Jamie Harrison: 2 nominations
2013–14, Dragon, Vox Motus, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2017–18, Flight, Vox Motus, Best Production, Nominated

Giles Havergal: 2 nominations
2002–03, Scrooge, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Won
2002–03, Citizens Theatre Company, Special honour, Won

Lewis Hetherington: 1 nomination
2013–14, The Secret Life of Suitcases, Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Pol Heyvaert: 1 nomination
2006–07, Aalst, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated

This Restless House directed by Dominic Hill

Dominic Hill: 17 nominations, inc 9 wins
2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won
2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Won
2007–08, Peer Gynt, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won
2007–08, Peer Gynt, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Won
2009–10, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated
2009–10, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Won
2009–10, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated
2009–10, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated
2011-12, Betrayal, Citizens Theatre Company, Won
2011-12, King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated
2012–13, Krapp’s Last Tape/Footfalls, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated
2012–13, Krapp’s Last Tape/Footfalls, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated
2013–14, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Won
2013–14, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Director, Won
2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland, Won
2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated
2017–18, Cinderella, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Mamoru Irigchi: 1 nomination
2017–18, Eaten, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Iain Johnstone: 3 nominations
2003–04, Arthur, the Story of a King, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Nominated
2003–04, Arthur, the Story of a King, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated
2007–08, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Nominated

Lu Kemp: 1 nomination
2017–18, Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre, Nominated
2017–18, Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

Daniel Kramer: 2 nominations
2007–08, Angels in America, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated
2007–08, Angels in America, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

David Leddy: 2 nominations
2008–09, Sub Rosa, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated
2008–09, Sub Rosa, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

Stewart Laing: 6 nominations
2011–12, The Salon Project, Traverse Theatre Company and Untitled Productions, Best Production, Nominated
2012–13, The Maids, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated
2013–14, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects, Nominated
2013–14, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated
2014–15, Slope, Untitled Projects, Best Director, Nominated
2014–15, Slope, Untitled Projects, Best Production, Nominated

Matthew Lenton: 3 nominations
2008–09, Interiors, Vanishing Point, Won
2008–09, Interiors, Vanishing Point, Best Production, Won
2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Eden Court, Best Production, Nominated

Jemima Levick: 5 nominations
2005–06, A Christmas Carol, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated
2008–09, Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated
2008–09, Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated
2009–10, The Elephant Man, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won
2015–16 Great Expectations, Horsecross Arts and Dundee Rep Ensemble, Nominated

Clare Lizzimore: 2 nominations
2006–07, Tom Fool, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated
2006–07, Tom Fool, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

Hettie McDonald: 2 nominations
2003–04, Top Girls, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated
2003–04, Top Girls, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

Graham McLaren: 2 nominations
2011–12, A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated
2011–12, A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Won

Andy Manley: 6 nominations
2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Ugly Duckling, Nominated
2013–14, Huff, National Galleries of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated
2013–14, Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Best Director, Nominated
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Best Children and Young People, Nominated
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

Gerry Mulgrew: 1 nomination
2009–10, The Government Inspector, Communicado/Tron Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

Anthony Neilson: 2 nominations
2004–05, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival, Won
2004–05, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival, Best Production, Won

Orla O’Loughlin: 1 nomination
2013–14, Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Director, Nominated

Rachel O’Riordan: 3 nomination
2011–12, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre, Nominated
2012–13, The Seafarer, Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast, Won
2012–13, The Seafarer, Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast, Best Production, Nominated

Maria Oller: 1 nomination
2016–17: Doctor Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Best Children and Young People, Nominated

Alison Peebles: 1 nomination
2002–03, Shining Souls, V.Amp, Best Production, Won

Quiz Show directed by Hamish Pirie, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

Hamish Pirie: 2 nominations
2012–13, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated
2012–13, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

Shona Reppe: 5 nominations
2013–14, Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2013–14, Huff, National Galleries of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Best Director, Nominated
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Best Children and Young People, Nominated
2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

Emily Reutlinger: 1 nomination, inc 1 win
2015–16, Uncanny Valley, Borderline Theatre in co-production with the Gaiety Theatre, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate, Best Show for Children and Young People, Won

Gill Robertson: 14 nominations
2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Story of the Little Gentleman, Nominated
2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Snow Baby, Nominated
2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cyrano, Nominated
2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Lion of Kabul, Nominated
2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Pobby and Dingan, Nominated
2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, Caged, Nominated
2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, White, Won
2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Kes, Nominated
2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Voice Thief, Won
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Magic Sho, nominated
2015–16, Magic Sho, Shona Reppe, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2015–16, Lost at Sea, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated
2016–17: Mikey and Addie, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Muriel Romanes: 2 nominations
2010–11, Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines, Won
2010–11, Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines, Best Production, Nominated
2012–13, The List, Stellar Quines, Best Production, Nominated

Bjarne Sandborg: 1 nomination
2017–18, Night Light, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

Robert Softley Gale: 1 nomination
2015–16, Purposeless Movements, Birds of Paradise Theatre Company, Nominated

Peter Stein: 1 nomination
2005–06, Blackbird, Edinburgh International Festival, Best Production, Nominated

Gregory Thompson: 2 nominations
2005–06, Molly Sweeney, Citizens Theatre Company, Won
2005–06, Molly Sweeney, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

Sandy Thomson: 2 nominations
2004–05, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Poorboy, Nominated
2004–05, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Poorboy, Best Production, Nominated

Mark Thomson: 6 nominations
2003–04, Six Black Candles, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated
2005–06, Goethe’s Faust Parts One & Two, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Best Production, Nominated
2010–11, The Importance of Being Earnest, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated
2014–15, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Director, Won
2014–15, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Production, Won
2015–16, Waiting for Godot, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Nominated
2015–16, Waiting for Godot, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Production, Nominated

John Tiffany: 3 nominations
2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Won
2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Won
2013–14, Let the Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart directed by Wils Wilson for the National Theatre of Scotland. Photograph: Drew Farrell

Wils Wilson: 6 nominations
2005–06, Home: Shetland, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated
2010–11, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated
2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Nominated
2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Best Production, Nominated
2017–18, Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Nominated
2017–18, Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Best Production, Nominated

Bill Wright: 1 nomination
2013–14, The Edibles, Grinagog, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated