Winners by music and sound

(up to 2019)

The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre

Seylan Baxter: 1 win

  • 2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre

Hilary Brooks: 2 wins

  • 2010–11, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre
  • 2012–13, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas: The Musical, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Tyler Collins: 1 win

  • 2014–15, Last Dream (On Earth), Kai Fischer/NTS/Tron

Paddy Cunneen: 2 wins

  • 2003–04, Twelfth Night, Dundee Rep Theatre
  • 2011–12, King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company

James Fortune: 1 win

  • 2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point

Scott Gilmour: 1 win

  • 2018–19, My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and the National Theatre of Scotland, Won

Oğuz Kaplangı: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

  • 2017–18, Rhinoceros, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

Lillias Kinsman-Blake: 1 win

  • 2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre

Andrew Kirkby: 1 win

  • 2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point
Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, NTS

Martin Lowe: 1 win

  • 2015–16, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre

Claire McKenzie: 1 win

  • 2018–19, My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and the National Theatre of Scotland, Won

Alasdair Macrae: 3 wins

  • 2007–08, Subway, Vanishing Point
  • 2009–10, The Government Inspector, Communicado
  • 2010–11, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland

Mark Melville: 1 win

  • 2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point

Pippa Murphy: 1 win

  • 2016–17, Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and Edinburgh International Festival

Hugh Nankivell: 1 win

  • 2005–06, Home: Shetland, National Theatre of Scotland

Rachel Newton: 1 win

  • 2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre

Matt Padden: 1 win

  • 2014–15, Last Dream (On Earth), Kai Fischer/NTS/Tron

Robert Pettigrew: 1 win

  • 2006–07, Man of La Mancha, Royal Lyceum Theatre

Philip Pinsky: 1 win

  • 2004–05, Fierce, Grid Iron
Karine Polwart in Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and EIF

Karine Polwart: 1 win

  • 2016–17, Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and Edinburgh International Festival

Ben Seal: 1 win

  • 2016–17, Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and Edinburgh International Festival

Richard Thomas: 1 win

  • 2018–19, My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and the National Theatre of Scotland, Won

Gameli Tordzro: 1 win

  • 2014–15, Last Dream (On Earth), Kai Fischer/NTS/Tron

Mike Walker: 1 win

  • 2015–16, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre

Mark Whyles: 1 win

  • 2016–17, Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and Edinburgh International Festival