Shortlists by company

Most nominated companies

1 Royal Lyceum 101
2 NTS 100
3 Citizens 78
4 Dundee Rep 73
5 Traverse 65
6 Tron 32
6 Edinburgh International Festival 32
8 Perth 26
9 A Play, a Pie and a Pint 22
10 Catherine Wheels 21

Companies in alphabetical order

Rhinoceros, Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh. Photograph: Mihaela Bodlovic

A Play, a Pie and a Pint: 22 nominations
2005–06, Best New Play, The Importance of Being Alfred, Nominated
2005–06, Best New Play, Wired, Nominated
2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Nighthawks, Nominated
2006–07, Best Music and Sound, GBH, Nominated
2007–08, Best New Play, Being Norweigan, Nominated
2008–09, Best Male Performance, The Ching Room, Nominated
2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Waltz of the Cold Wind, Nominated
2009–10, Best New Play, Turbo Folk, Nominated
2010–11, Best Female Performance, Good With People, Nominated
2011–12, Best Male Performance, Watching the Detective, Nominated
2011–12, Best New Play, Angels, Nominated
2012–13, Best New Play, A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity, Nominated
2013–14, Best Male Performance, A Perfect Stroke, Nominated
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, Janis Joplin: Full Tilt, Nominated
2013–14, Best New Play, A Perfect Stroke, Nominated
2014–15, Best New Play, Crash, Nominated
2014–15, Best New Play, Squash, Won
2014–15, Best Male Performance, The Call of the Wild, Nominated
2015–16, Best Male Performance, Descent, nominated
2015–16, Best Female Performance, Ring Road, nominated
2015–16, Best New Play, Descent, nominated
2015–16, Best New Play, Ring Road, nominated

AandBC Theatre Company: 1 nomination
2013–14, Best Ensemble, A Satire of the Three Estates, Nominated

Actors Touring Company: 2 nominations
2016–17: Best Music and Sound, The Suppliant Women, Nominated
2016–17: Best New Play, The Suppliant Women, Nominated

Ankur Productions: 5 nominations
2010–11, Best Director, Roadkill, Nominated
2010–11, Best New Play, Roadkill, Nominated
2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, Roadkill, Nominated
2010–11, Best Female Performance, Roadkill, Won
2010–11, Best Production, Roadkill, Won

The Arches: 13 nominations
2003–04, Best Ensemble, Waiting for Godot, Nominated
2003–04, Best Production, Waiting for Godot, Nominated
2004–05, Best Director, Beckett 2: The Basement Tapes, Nominated
2004–05, Best Technical Presentation, Beckett 2: The Basement Tapes, Nominated
2005–06, Best Female Performance, A Kind of Alaska, Nominated
2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Amada, Nominated
2006–07, Best Production, Spend a Penny, Nominated
2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Amada, Nominated
2009–10, Best New Play, Hitch, Nominated
2011–12, Best Music and Sound, Beats, Nominated
2011–12, Best New Play, BEATS, Won
2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Ugly Duckling, Nominated
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, Theology, Nominated

Barbican: 2 nominations
2005–06, Best Ensemble, Ubu the King, Nominated
2005–06, Best Design, Ubu the King, Nominated

Bard in the Botanics: 2 nominations
2011–12, Best Male Performance, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Won
2016–17: Best Female Performance, Coriolanus, Won

Barrowland Ballet: 2 nominations
2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, Nominated
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, Nominated

The Beacon, Greenock: 4 nominations, inc 2 wins
2013–14, Best Male Performance, The Collection, Nominated
2017–18, Best Design, Flight, Won
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Flight, Won
2017–18, Best Production, Flight, Nominated

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry: 5 nominations
2009–10, Best Design, The Beggar’s Opera, Nominated
2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated
2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated
2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won
2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won

Birds of Paradise: 3 nominations
2013–14,Best Technical Presentation, Wendy Hoose, Nominated
2015–16, Best Ensemble, Purposeless Movements, nominated
2015–16, Best Director, Purposeless Movements, nominated

Birmingham Repertory Theatre: 4 nominations
2008–09, Best Male Performance, Pornography, Nominated
2008–09, Best New Play, Pornography, Won
2009–10, Best New Play, Orphans, Nominated
2014–15, Best Female Performance, Woman in Mind, Nominated

Alan Bissett: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best New Play, (More) Moira Monologues, Nominated

BITE:05: 2 nominations
2005–06, Best Ensemble, Ubu the King, Nominated
2005–06, Best Design, Ubu the King, Nominated

Borderline Theatre Company: 4 nominations
2007–08, Best Female Performance, The Wall, Nominated
2007–08, Best New Play, The Wall, Nominated
2007–08, Best Ensemble, The Wall, Won
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Uncanny Valley, won

Bristol Old Vic: 2 nominations
2016–17: Best Female Performance, The Rivals, Nominated
2016–17: Best Ensemble, The Rivals, Nominated

Paul Brotherston (see also under directors): 1 nomination
2016–17: Best Male Performance, Krapp’s Last Tape, Nominated

Brunton Theatre: 5 nominations
2005–06, Best Female Performance, Home: East Lothian, Nominated
2005–06, Best Design, Home: East Lothian, Nominated
2005–06, Best Production, Home: Shetland, Nominated
2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Home: East Lothian, Won
2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Kes, Nominated

Burnt Goods: 1 nomination
2007–08, Best Male Performance, Venus as a Boy, Nominated

Bush Theatre: 1 nomination
2015–16, Best Female Performance, Right Now, nominated

Byre Theatre: 1 nomination
2004–05, Best Technical Presentation, Beauty and the Beast, Nominated

Andy Cannon: 3 nominations, inc 1 win
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated
2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated
2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People, Space Ape, Won

Catherine Wheels: 21 nominations
2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Story of the Little Gentleman, Nominated
2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Snow Baby, Nominated
2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cyrano, Nominated
2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Lion of Kabul, Nominated
2006–07, Best Design, The Lion of Kabul, Nominated
2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Pobby and Dingan, Nominated
2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, Caged, Nominated
2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, White, Won
2010–11, Best Design, White, Won
2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, White, Won
2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Kes, Nominated
2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Ugly Duckling, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Huff, Nominated
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Huff, Won
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, The Voice Thief, Nominated
2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Voice Thief, Won
2014–15, Best Female Performance, The Voice Thief, Nominated
2014–15, Best Design, The Voice Thief, Nominated
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Lost at Sea, won
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Magic Sho, nominated
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, The Story of the Little Gentleman, Nominated

CCA, Glasgow: 1 nomination
2012–13, Best Design, Entartet, Nominatied

Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis: 1 nomination
2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Peter Pan, Nominated

Long Day’s Journey into Night, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow. Photograph: Tim Morozzo

Citizens Theatre Company: 78 nominations
2002–03, Best Production, Scrooge, Won
2002–03, Best Male Performance, Pleasure and Pain, Won
2002–03, Special honour, , Won
2003–04, Best Female Performance, Nothing, Nominated
2003–04, Best Director, Top Girls, Nominated
2003–04, Best Ensemble, Top Girls, Nominated
2003–04, Best Production, Top Girls, Nominated
2003–04, Best New Play, Nothing, Nominated
2003–04, Best Design, Smoking with Lulu, Nominated
2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Smoking with Lulu, Won
2004–05, Best Female Performance, Baby Doll, Nominated
2004–05, Best Ensemble, A Whistle in the Dark, Nominated
2004–05, Best Ensemble, A Little Bit of Ruff Season, Won
2005–06, Best Production, Molly Sweeney, Nominated
2005–06, Best Female Performance, Molly Sweeney, Won
2005–06, Best Director, Molly Sweeney, Won
2006–07, Best Male Performance, Tom Fool, Nominated
2006–07, Best Director, Tom Fool, Nominated
2006–07, Best Production, Tom Fool, Nominated
2006–07, Best Female Performance, Tom Fool, Won
2007–08, Best Female Performance, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Director, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Design, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Production, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America, Won
2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Won
2008–09, Best Male Performance, The Sound of My Voice, Nominated
2008–09, Best Design, The Sound of My Voice, Nominated
2008–09, Best Director, Sub Rosa, Nominated
2008–09, Best New Play, Sub Rosa, Nominated
2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Sub Rosa, Nominated
2008–09, Best Production, Sub Rosa, Nominated
2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cinderella, Nominated
2009–10, Best Design, Cinderella, Nominated
2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, Beauty and the Beast, Nominated
2011–12, Best Director, Betrayal, Won
2011–12, Best Ensemble, King Lear, Nominated
2011–12, Best Design, Betrayal, Nominated
2011–12, Best Music and Sound, King Lear, Won
2011–12, Best Production, King Lear, Nominated
2012–13, Best Ensemble, Takin’ Over the Asylum, Nominated
2012–13, Best Male Performance, Takin’ Over the Asylum, Nominated
2012–13, Best Director, Krapp’s Last Tape/Footfalls, Nominated
2012–13, Best Production, Krapp’s Last Tape/Footfalls, Nominated
2012–13, Best Male Performance, Krapp’s Last Tape, Nominated
2012–13, Best Director, The Maids, Nominated
2013–14, Best Director, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Ensemble, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Male Performance, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, Crime and Punishment, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Crime and Punishment, Nominated
2014–15, Best Male Performance, Hamlet, Nominated
2014–15, Best Ensemble, The Libertine, Nominated
2014–15, Best Director, Slope, Nominated
2014–15, Best Design, Slope, Nominated
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Slope, Won
2014–15, Best New Play, Kill Johnny Glendenning, Nominated
2014–15, Best Production, Slope, Nominated
2015–16, Best Male Performance, Into that Darkness, nominated
2015–16, Best Male Performance, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Male Performance, Blackbird, nominated
2015–16, Best Female Performance, This Restless House, won
2015–16, Best Director, This Restless House, won
2015–16, Best Design, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, This Restless House, nominated
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best New Play, This Restless House, won
2015–16, Best Production, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated
2015–16, Best Production, This Restless House, nominated
2016–17: Best Female Performance, The Rivals, Nominated
2016–17: Best Female Performance, Cuttin’ a Rug, Nominated
2016–17: Best Ensemble, The Rivals, Nominated
2017–18, Best Male Performance, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Nominated
2017–18, Best Female Performance, The Macbeths, Nominated
2017–18, Best Design, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Nominated
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Cinderella, Nominated
2017–18, Best Production for Children and Young People, Cinderella, Nominated

Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker: 1 nomination
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Secret Life of Suitcases, Nominated

Communicado: 9 nominations
2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Zlata’s Diary, Nominated
2006–07, Best Ensemble, Fergus Lamont, Nominated
2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Fergus Lamont, Nominated
2006–07, Best Male Performance, Fergus Lamont, Won
2009–10, Best Male Performance, The Government Inspector, Nominated
2009–10, Best Ensemble, The Government Inspector, Nominated
2009–10, Best Production, The Government Inspector, Nominated
2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Government Inspector, Won
2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tall Tales for Small People, Nominated

Cryptic: 1 nomination
2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, Orlando, Nominated

Cumbernauld Theatre: 3 nominations
2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, Beauty and the Beast, Won
2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, 4:48 Pyschosis, Nominated
2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Bright Black, Nominated

Claire Cunningham and Gail Sneddon: 2 nominations
2012–13, Best Design, Ménage à Trois, Won
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Ménage à Trois, Nominated

Sorcha Dallas: 7 nominations, inc 3 wins
2009–10, Best Ensemble, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated
2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated
2015–16, Best Male Performance, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Design, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Production, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated

Dance Base: 1 nomination
2010–11, Best Male Performance, My Hands Are Dancing But My Heart Is Cold, Nominated

Datum Point: 3 nominations
2013–14, Best Director, Ciara, Nominated
2013–14, Best Female Performance, Ciara, Won
2013–14, Best New Play, Ciara, Won

Dogstar Theatre Company: 1 nomination
2008–09, Best Male Performance, The Tailor of Inverness, Won
Right: Matthew Zajac as his own father in The Tailor of Inverness by Dogstar Theatre

DOT Theatre, Istanbul: 7 nominations, inc 4 wins
2017–18, Best Male Performance, Rhinoceros, Won
2017–18, Best Ensemble, Rhinoceros, Nominated
2017–18, Best Director, Rhinoceros, Won
2017–18, Best Design, Rhinoceros, Nominated
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, Rhinoceros, Won
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Rhinoceros, Nominated
2017–18, Best Production: Rhinoceros, Won

Drum Theatre, Plymouth: 5 nominations
2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep. Photograph: Jane Hobson

Dundee Rep Theatre: 73 nominations
2003–04, Best Female Performance, Scenes From an Execution, Nominated
2003–04, Best Ensemble, Scenes From an Execution, Nominated
2003–04, Best Design, Scenes From an Execution, Nominated
2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Scenes From an Execution, Nominated
2003–04, Best Male Performance, Scenes From an Execution, Won
2003–04, Best Director, Scenes From an Execution, Won
2003–04, Best Production, Scenes From an Execution, Won
2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Flora the Red Menace, Nominated
2003–04, Best Design, Twelfth Night, Won
2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Twelfth Night, Won
2004–05, Best New Play, If Destroyed True, Nominated
2005–06, Best Ensemble, Ubu the King, Nominated
2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cinderella, Nominated
2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Dr Korczak’s Example, Nominated
2005–06, Best Design, Ubu the King, Nominated
2005–06, Best Design, Cinderella, Nominated
2006–07, Best Female Performance, Sweet Bird of Youth, Nominated
2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Monkey, Nominated
2006–07, Best Design, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Won
2007–08, Best Female Performance, Happy Days, Nominated
2007–08, Best Director, Sunshine on Leith, Nominated
2007–08, Best Ensemble, Sunshine on Leith, Nominated
2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Sunshine on Leith, Nominated
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Sunshine on Leith, Nominated
2007–08, Best Production, Sunshine on Leith, Nominated
2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, Jack and the Beanstalk, Nominated
2007–08, Best Ensemble, Peer Gynt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Peer Gynt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Director, Peer Gynt, Won
2007–08, Best Design, Peer Gynt, Won
2007–08, Best Production, Peer Gynt, Won
2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt, Won
2008–09, Best Director, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Nominated
2008–09, Best Director, Beauty and the Beast, Nominated
2008–09, Best Design, Beauty and the Beast, Nominated
2008–09, Best Production, Beauty and the Beast, Won
2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Beauty and the Beast, Nominated
2008–09, Best Design, Les Parents Terribles, Nominated
2008–09, Best Director, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Nominated
2008–09, Best Female Performance, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Won
2009–10, Best Ensemble, A Christmas Carol, Nominated
2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, A Christmas Carol, Nominated
2009–10, Best Production, A Christmas Carol, Nominated
2009–10, Best Male Performance, The Elephant Man, Won
2009–10, Best Director, The Elephant Man, Won
2009–10, Best Design, The Elephant Man, Won
2010–11, Best Director, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Nominated
2010–11, Best Design, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Nominated
2010–11, Best Production, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Nominated
2010–11, Best Male Performance, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Won
2010–11, Best Music and Sound, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Won
2011–12, Best Female Performance, Further than the Furthest Thing, Won
2011–12, Best Director, Further than the Furthest Thing, Nominated
2011–12, Best Design, Further than the Furthest Thing, Won
2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, Further than the Furthest Thing, Nominated
2011–12, Best Production, Further than the Furthest Thing, Nominated
2012–13, Best Design, Time and the Conways, Nominated
2012–13, Best Ensemble, Time and the Conways, Nominated
2013–14, Best Director, Let the Right One In, Nominated
2013–14, Best Female Performance, Let the Right One In, Nominated
2014–15, Best Female Performance, Woman in Mind, Nominated
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Little Red and the Wolf, nominated
2015–16, Best Ensemble, Great Expectations, nominated
2015–16, Best Director, Great Expectations, nominated
2015–16, Best Design, Great Expectations, nominated
2016–17: Best Male Performance, Death of a Salesman, Nominated
2016–17: Best Male Performance, Much Ado About Nothing, Won
2016–17: Best Music and Sound, Death of a Salesman, Nominated
2016–17: Best Ensemble, Death of a Salesman, Won
2016–17: Best Director, Death of a Salesman, Nominated
2016–17: Best Design, Death of a Salesman, Nominated
2016–17: Best Production, Death of a Salesman, Won
2017–18, Best Ensemble, August: Osage County, Nominated

Graham Eatough: 5 nominations, inc 3 wins
2015–16, Best Male Performance, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Design, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Production, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated

Eden Court Theatre, Inverness: 5 nominations.
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Wonderland, Nominated
2013–14, Best Female Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated
2013–14, Best Male Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Won
2013–14, Best Production, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated

Edinburgh International Festival: 32 nominations, 15 wins
2003–04, Best New Play, San Diego, Nominated
2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2005–06, Best Production, Blackbird, Nominated
2005–06, Best New Play, Blackbird, Won
2006–07, Best Male Performance, Realism, Nominated
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, The Bacchae, Nominated
2009–10, Best Male Performance, Testament Of Cresseid, Nominated
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Leaving Planet Earth, Nominated
2015–16, Best Male Performance, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Design, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Production, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated
2016–17: Best Director, Wind Resistance, Nominated
2016–17: Best Music and Sound, Wind Resistance, Won
2016–17: Best New Play, Wind Resistance, Nominated
2016–17: Best Production, Wind Resistance, Nominated
2017–18, Best Male Performance, Rhinoceros, Won
2017–18, Best Ensemble, Rhinoceros, Nominated
2017–18, Best Director, Rhinoceros, Won
2017–18, Best Design, Rhinoceros, Nominated
2017–18, Best Design, Flight, Won
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, Rhinoceros, Won
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Rhinoceros, Nominated
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Flight, Won
2017–18, Best New Play, Meet Me at Dawn, Nominated
2017–18, Best Production: Rhinoceros, Won
2017–18, Best Production: Flight, Nominated

Edinburgh International Science Festival: 9 nominations, inc 2 wins
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Uncanny Valley, nominated
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Lost at Sea, won
2016–17: Best Director, A Number, Won
2016–17: Best Male Performance, A Number, Nominated
2016–17: Best Ensemble, A Number, Nominated
2016–17: Best Design, A Number, Nominated
2016–17: Best Production, A Number, Nominated
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, Dr Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Nominated
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, Dr Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Nominated

English Touring Company: 4 nominations
2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated
2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated
2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won
2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won

The Everyman, Cork: 1 nomination
2012–13, Best Design, Ulysses, Nominated

Feral: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, Sea Hames, Nominated

Fife Arts Trust: 1 nomination
2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Bright Black, Nominated

Firebrand Theatre Company: 1 nomination
2012–13, Best Female Performance, Iron, Won

Fire Exit: 5 nominations
2008–09, Best Director, Sub Rosa, Nominated
2008–09, Best New Play, Sub Rosa, Nominated
2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Sub Rosa, Nominated
2008–09, Best Production, Sub Rosa, Nominated
2016–17: Best Techical Presntation, Coriolanus Vanishes, Nominated

Kai Fischer: 3 nominations
2012–13, Best Design, Entartet, Nominated
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Last Dream (On Earth), Won
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Last Dream (On Earth), Nominated

14–18 Now: 2 nominations
2016–17: Best Music and Sound, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, The 306: Day, Nominated

Frozen Charlotte: 1 nomination
2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Too Many Penguins, Nominated

Gaiety Theatre: 1 nomination, inc 1 win
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Uncanny Valley, won

Giant: 2 nominations
2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Songbird, Nominated
2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Songbird, Nominated

The Gilded Balloon: 1 nomination
2012–13, Best Male Performance, The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs, Nominated

Glasgay: 1 nomination
2006–07, Best Female Performance, Bed Among the Lentils, Nominated

Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art: 2 nominations
2009–10, Best Ensemble, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated
2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated

Grid Iron: 17 nominations
2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Those Eyes That Mouth, Nominated
2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Those Eyes That Mouth, Nominated
2003–04, Best Female Performance, Those Eyes That Mouth, Won
2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Fierce, Won
2005–06, Best Male Performance, The Devil’s Larder, Nominated
2005–06, Best Director, The Devil’s Larder, Nominated
2005–06, Best Ensemble, The Devil’s Larder, Nominated
2005–06, Best Music and Sound, The Devil’s Larder, Nominated
2005–06, Best Design, Roam, Nominated
2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Roam, Nominated
2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam, Won
2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam, Won
2005–06, Best Production, Roam, Won
2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley’s Lab, Won
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Leaving Planet Earth, Nominated
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, Dr Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Nominated
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, Dr Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Nominated

Grinagog: 2 nominations
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Edibles, Nominated
2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Pokey Hat, Nominated

Headlong: 5 nominations
2007–08, Best Female Performance, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Director, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Design, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Production, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America, Won

Heart of Hawick: 1 nomination
2012–13, Best Female Performance, Iron, Won

Highway Diner: 1 nomination
2004–05, Best Ensemble, Works of Temporary Solace, Nominated

Historic Scotland: 1 nomination
2013–14, Best Ensemble, A Satire of the Three Estates, Nominated

HOME Manchester: 2 nominations
2017–18, Best Male Performer, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Nominated
2017–18, Best Design, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Nominated

Horsecross Arts: See Perth Theatre below

Hush Productions: 2 nominations
2005–06, Best Male Performance, Stacy, Nominated
2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated

Imaginate: 3 nominations, inc 1 win
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Uncanny Valley, nominated
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Lost at Sea, won
2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People, Night Light, Nominated

In Situ: 3 nominations
2017–18, Best Director, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best New Play, Nursery Crymes, Nominated

Mamoru Iriguchi: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People, Eaten, Nominated

Iron-Oxide: 1 nomination
2013–14, Best Female Performance, HeLa, Nominated

Junction 25: 1 win
2014–15, CATS Whiskers, won

Bill Kenwright: 1 nomination
2013–14, Best Female Performance, Let the Right One In, Nominated

King’s Theatre, Glasgow: 1 nomination
2007–08, Best Ensemble, Sleeping Beauty, Nominated

Kieran Hurley (see also under playwrights): 1 nomination
2016–17: Best New Play, Heads Up, Won

KILTR: 4 nominations
2014–15, Best Director, Slope, Nominated
2014–15, Best Design, Slope, Nominated
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Slope, Won
2014–15, Best Production, Slope, Nominated

Sacha Kyle: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best New Play, (More) Moira Monologues, Nominated

Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse: 8 nominations
2013–14, Best Director, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Ensemble, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Male Performance, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, Crime and Punishment, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Crime and Punishment, Nominated
2016–17: Best Female Performance, The Rivals, Nominated
2016–17: Best Ensemble, The Rivals, Nominated

Live Theatre: 3 nominations, inc 1 win
2015–16, Best Ensemble, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, won
2015–16, Best Production, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated

Luminate, Scotland’s creative ageing festival: 2 nominations
2015–16, Best Male Performance, Descent, nominated
2015–16, Best New Play, Descent, nominated

Lung Ha: 3 nominations, inc 1 win
2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley’s Lab, Won
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, Dr Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Nominated
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, Dr Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Nominated

Lyric Hammersmith: 8 nominations
2007–08, Best Female Performance, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Director, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Design, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Production, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America, Won
2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won

Lyric Theatre, Belfast: 3 nominations
2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer, Won
2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer, Won
2012–13, Best Production, The Seafarer, Nominated

Gary McNair: 1 nomination
2015–16, Best New Play, A Gambler’s Guide to Dying, nominated

MacRobert, Stirling: 9 nominations
2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cinderella, Nominated
2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Rudolf, Nominated
2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Too Many Penguins, Won
2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Won
2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Nominated
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, Nominated
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated
2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, Nominated
2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated

Magnetic North Theatre Company: 4 nominations
2007–08, Best Design, Walden, Nominated
2011–12, Best Design, Pass the Spoon, Nominated
2011–12, Best Music and Sound, Pass the Spoon, Nominated
2012–13, Best New Play, Sex & God, Nominated

Andy Manley: 5 nominations (see also Catherine Wheels and Red Bridge below)
2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Rudolf, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Huff, Nominated
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Huff, Won
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, Mikey and Addie, Nominated
2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People, Night Light, Nominated

Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli: 3 nominations
2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won

Ramesh Meyyappan: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best Male Performance, Off-Kilter, Nominated

Mischief La Bas: 4 nominations (see also Ian Smith)
2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Peeping at Bosch, Nominated
2017–18, Best Director, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best New Play, Nursery Crymes, Nominated

MSL Projects: 3 nominations
2017–18, Best Director, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best New Play, Nursery Crymes, Nominated

Napoli Teatro Festival Italia: 4 nominations
2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Wonderland, Nominated

The 306: Day, National Theatre of Scotland/Perth Theatre. Photograph: Marilyn Kingwill

National Theatre of Scotland: 100 nominations, inc 34 wins
2005–06, Best Female Performance, Home: East Lothian, Nominated
2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Home: East Lothian, Won
2005–06, Best Design, Home: East Lothian, Won
2005–06, Best Production, Home: Shetland, Nominated
2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Home: Shetland, Won
2005–06, Best Design, Roam, Nominated
2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Roam, Nominated
2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam, Won
2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam, Won
2005–06, Best Production, Roam, Won
2006–07, Best Male Performance, Realism, Nominated
2006–07, Best New Play, Black Watch, Nominated
2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Black Watch, Nominated
2006–07, Best Director, Black Watch, Won
2006–07, Best Ensemble, Black Watch, Won
2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Black Watch, Won
2006–07, Best Production, Black Watch, Won
2006–07, Best Production, Aalst, Nominated
2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, Gobbo, Won
2007–08, Best Male Performance, Venus as a Boy, Nominated
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, The Bacchae, Nominated
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Half Life, Nominated
2007–08, Best Director, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Design, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Music and Sound, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Production, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Won
2007–08, Best Ensemble, Peer Gynt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Peer Gynt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt, Won
2007–08, Best Director, Peer Gynt, Won
2007–08, Best Design, Peer Gynt, Won
2007–08, Best Production, Peer Gynt, Won
2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Won
2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Architecting, Nominated
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Cockroach, Nominated
2008–09, Best New Play, Cockroach, Nominated
2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated
2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Peeping at Bosch, Nominated
2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Mr Write, Nominated
2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Mr Write, Won
2010–11, Best Ensemble, Nothing to See Here, Nominated
2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated
2010–11, Best New Play, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated
2010–11, Best New Play, Love Letters to the Public Transport System, Nominated
2010–11, Best Production, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated
2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Won
2011–12, Best Female Performance, Knives in Hens, Nominated
2011–12, Best Female Performance, 27, Nominated
2011–12, Best Director, A Christmas Carol, Nominated
2011–12, Best Ensemble, A Christmas Carol, Won
2011–12, Best Design, A Christmas Carol, Nominated
2011–12, Best Production, A Christmas Carol, Won
2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, A Christmas Carol, Nominated
2011–12, Best Ensemble, Enquirer, Nominated
2011–12, Best New Play, Enquirer, Nominated
2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, Five-Minute Theatre, Won
2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tall Tales for Small People, Nominated
2011–12, Best Male Performance, Men Should Weep, Nominated
2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Guid Sisters, Nominated
2012–13, Best Female Performance, A Doll’s House, Nominated
2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People ,The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish, Nominated
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, The Guid Sisters, Nominated
2012–13, Best Male Performance, Macbeth, Won
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Ménage à Trois, Nominated
2012–13, Best Design, Ménage à Trois, Won
2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Ignition, Nominated
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Dragon, Won
2013–14, Best Design, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Ensemble, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best New Play, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Won
2013–14, Best Director, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best New Play, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best Director, Let the Right One In, Nominated
2013–14, Best Female Performance, Let the Right One In, Nominated
2013–14, Best Female Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated
2013–14, Best Male Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Won
2013–14, Best Production, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated
2014–15, Best Design, The Tin Forest, Nominated
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, The Tin Forest, Nominated
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Last Dream (On Earth), Won
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Last Dream (On Earth), Nominated
2015–16, Best Ensemble, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, won
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, The Driver’s Seat, nominated
2015–16, Best Production, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated
2015–16, Best Female Performance, This Restless House, won
2015–16, Best Director, This Restless House, won
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, This Restless House, nominated
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, won
2015–16, Best New Play, This Restless House, won
2015–16, Best Production, This Restless House, nominated
2016–17: Best Music and Sound, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, The 306: Day, Nominated

Noisemaker: 1 nomination
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Little Red and the Wolf, nominated

Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway: 3 nominations
2015–16, Best Design, Drift, nominated
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Drift, nominated
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Drift, nominated

NVA: 1 nomination
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Half Life, Nominated

Martin O’Connor: 1 nomination
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, Theology, Nominated

Oceanallover: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, Sea Hames, Nominated

Pachamama: 5 nominations
2010–11, Best Director, Roadkill, Nominated
2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, Roadkill, Nominated
2010–11, Best New Play, Roadkill, Nominated
2010–11, Best Female Performance, Roadkill, Won
2010–11, Best Production, Roadkill, Won

Paines Plough: 5 nominations
2004–05, Best New Play, If Destroyed True, Nominated
2004–05, Best New Play, Pyrenees, Nominated
2007–08, Best New Play, Being Norweigan, Nominated
2009–10, Best New Play, Orphans, Nominated
2010–11, Best Female Performance, Good With People, Nominated

Perth Theatre: 26 nominations, inc 5 wins
2004–05, Best Ensemble, Oliver!, Nominated
2005–06, Best Director, Tales from Hollywood, Nominated
2005–06, Best Ensemble, Tales from Hollywood, Nominated
2005–06, Best Male Performance, Tales from Hollywood, Won
2006–07, Best Male Performance, Fergus Lamont, Nominated
2006–07, Best Ensemble, Fergus Lamont, Nominated
2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Fergus Lamont, Nominated
2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Jane Eyre, Won
2011–12, Best Male Performance, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, Nominated
2011–12, Best Director, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, Nominated
2011–12, Best Ensemble, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, Nominated
2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer, Won
2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer, Won
2012–13, Best Production, The Seafarer, Nominated
2015–16, Best Ensemble, Great Expectations, nominated
2015–16, Best Director, Great Expectations, nominated
2015–16, Best Design, Great Expectations, nominated
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Beauty and the Beast, nominated
2016–17: Best Music and Sound, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2017–18, Best Male Performance, Richard III, Nominated
2017–18, Best Female Performance, Knives in Hens, Won
2017–18, Best Director, Knives in Hens, Nominated
2017–18, Best Design, Knives in Hens, Nominated
2017–18, Best Music, The 306: Day, Nominated
2017–18, Best Production, Knives in Hens, Nominated

Pitlochry Festival Theatre: 12 nominations, inc 2 wins
2003–04, Best Male Performance, Man and Superman, Nominated
2003–04, Best Design, Double Indemnity, Nominated
2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Double Indemnity, Nominated
2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Kind Hearts and Coronets, Nominated
2006–07, Best Male Performance, Man of the Moment, Nominated
2009–10, Best Director, Whisky Galore, Nominated
2009–10, Best Music and Sound, Whisky Galore, Nominated
2011–12, Best Music and Sound, My Fair Lady, Nominated
2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas: The Musical, Won
2012–13, Best Production, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas: The Musical, Nominated
2016–17: Best Female Performance, GamePlan, FlatSpin, RolePlay, Nominated
2017–18, Best New Play, The Monarch of the Glen, Won

Platform: 3 nominations
2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Bright Black, Nominated
2011–12, Best New Play, Sex & God, Nominated
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Secret Life of Suitcases, Nominated

Play the Spotlight: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best Female Performance, WOKE, Nominated

Poorboy: 3 nominations
2004–05, Best Director, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Nominated
2004–05, Best Production, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Nominated
2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Falling, Nominated

Prime Productions: 1 nomination
2005–06, Best Female Performance, Further than the Furthest Thing, Nominated

Project Arts Centre, Dublin: 1 nomination
2011–12, Best Design, Ulysses, Nominated

Radiator Arts: 3 nominations
2017–18, Best Director, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best New Play, Nursery Crymes, Nominated

Random Accomplice: 3 nominations
2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam, Nominated
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam, Won
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Wendy Hoose, Nominated

Rapture: 3 nominations
2006–07, Best Female Performance, Frozen, Nominated
2007–08, Best Male Performance, Shining City, Nominated
2013–14, Best Male Performance, The Collection, Nominated
2017–18, Best Female Performance, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Nominated

Raw Material Arts: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best Male Performance,, Off-Kilter, Nominated

Red Bridge: 8 nominations, inc 3 wins
2016–17: Best Director, Black Beauty, Nominated
2016–17: Best Design, Black Beauty, Wo
2016–17: Best New Play, Black Beauty, Nominated
2016–17: Best Production, Black Beauty, Nominated
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, Black Beauty, Won
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, Mikey and Addie, Nominated
2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People, Night Light, Nominated
2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People, Space Ape, Won

Red Note Ensemble: 4 nominations
2011–12, Best Design, Pass the Spoon, Nominated
2011–12, Best Music and Sound, Pass the Spoon, Nominated
2016–17: Best Music and Sound, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, The 306: Day, Nominated

Reeling and Writhing: 3 nominations
2004–05, Best Female Performance, Standing Wave, Nominated
2004–05, Best New Play, Standing Wave, Nominated
2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Standing Wave, Nominated

Shona Reppe: 5 nominations
2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Curious Scrapbook of Josephine Bean, Nominated
2013–14, Best Design, Huff, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Huff, Nominated
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Huff, Won
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Magic Sho, nominated

Rowan Tree Theatre: 2 nominations
2008–09, Best Female Performance, The Lasses O, Nominated
2008–09, Best Music and Sound, The Lasses O, Won

Cockpit, Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh. Picture: Mihaela Bodlovic.

Royal Lyceum Theatre: 101 nominations, inc 27 wins
2002–03, Best Design, The Breathing House, Won
2003–04, Best Male Performance, Death of a Salesman, Nominated
2003–04, Best Director, Six Black Candles, Nominated
2003–04, Best Ensemble, Six Black Candles, Won
2004–05, Best Male Performance, Othello, Nominated
2004–05, Best Male Performance, A Madman Sings to the Moon, Nominated
2004–05, Best Director, Look Back in Anger, Nominated
2004–05, Best Production, Look Back in Anger, Nominated
2004–05, Best Male Performance, Look Back in Anger, Won
2004–05, Best Design, Anna Karenina, Nominated
2004–05, Best Technical Presentation, Anna Karenina, Won
2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Laurel and Hardy, Nominated
2004–05, Best Production, Laurel and Hardy, Nominated
2005–06, Best Male Performance, Goethe’s Faust Parts One & Two, Nominated
2005–06, Best New Play, Goethe’s Faust Parts One & Two, Nominated
2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Goethe’s Faust Parts One & Two, Nominated
2005–06, Best Production, Goethe’s Faust Parts One & Two, Nominated
2005–06, Best Director, A Christmas Carol, Nominated
2006–07, Best Director, Man of La Mancha, Nominated
2006–07, Best Ensemble, Man of La Mancha, Nominated
2006–07, Best Design, Man of La Mancha, Nominated
2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Man of La Mancha, Nominated
2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Man of La Mancha, Won
2006–07, Best Director, All My Sons, Nominated
2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Wizard of Oz, Nominated
2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Won
2009–10, Best Female Performance, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Nominated
2009–10, Best New Play, Orphans, Nominated
2009–10, Best Design, The Beggar’s Opera, Nominated
2010–11, Best Male Performance, Educating Agnes, Nominated
2010–11, Best Director, The Importance of Being Earnest, Nominated
2010–11, Best Ensemble, Age of Arousal, Nominated
2010–11, Best Design, Age of Arousal, Nominated
2010–11, Best Production, Age of Arousal, Nominated
2010–11, Best Director, Age of Arousal, Won
2011–12, Best Female Performance, 27, Nominated
2012–13, Best Ensemble, Takin’ Over the Asylum, Nominated
2012–13, Best Male Performance, Takin’ Over the Asylum, Nominated
2012–13, Best Ensemble, Time and the Conways, Nominated
2012–13, Best Design, Time and the Conways, Nominated
2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Guid Sisters, Nominated
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, The Guid Sisters, Nominated
2012–13, Best Female Performance, A Doll’s House, Nominated
2012–13, Best Music and Sound, A Taste of Honey, Nominated
2013–14, Best Design, Private Lives, Nominated
2013–14, Best Ensemble, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Nominated
2013–14, Best Director, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Ensemble, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Male Performance, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, Crime and Punishment, Nominated
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Crime and Punishment, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Crime and Punishment, Won
2014–15, Best Male Performance, Faith Healer, Nominated
2014–15, Best Male Performance, The Venetian Twins, Won
2014–15, Best Female Performance, Hedda Gabler, Nominated
2014–15, Best Female Performance, The Caucaisan Chalk Circle, Won
2014–15, Best Ensemble, Bondagers, Nominated
2014–15, Best Ensemble, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Won
2014–15, Best Ensemble, The Venetian Twins, Nominated
2014–15, Best Director, Faith Healer, Nominated
2014–15, Best Director, The Venetian Twins, Nominated
2014–15, Best Director, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Won
2014–15, Best Design, Bondagers, Won
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Nominated
2014–15, Best New Play, The Venetian Twins, Nominated
2014–15, Best New Play, Kill Johnny Glendenning, Nominated
2014–15, Best Production, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Won
2014–15, Best Production, Faith Healer, Nominated
2014–15, Best Production, The Venetian Twins, Nominated
2015–16, Best Female Performance, The Iliad, nominated
2015–16, Best Ensemble, Waiting for Godot, won
2015–16, Best Director, Waiting for Godot, nominated
2015–16, Best Design, Waiting for Godot, nominated
2015–16, Best Production, Waiting for Godot, won
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, Dr Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Nominated
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, Dr Stirlingshire’s Discovery, Nominated
2016–17: Best Director, A Number, Won
2016–17: Best Male Performance, A Number, Nominated
2016–17: Best Ensemble, A Number, Nominated
2016–17: Best Design, A Number, Nominated
2016–17: Best Production, A Number, Nominated
2016–17: Best Design, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland Nominated
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Won
2016–17: Best Music and Sound, The Suppliant Women, Nominated
2016–17: Best New Play, The Suppliant Women, Nominated
2016–17: Best Director, Wind Resistance, Nominated
2016–17: Best Music and Sound, Wind Resistance, Won
2016–17: Best New Play, Wind Resistance, Nominated
2016–17: Best Production, Wind Resistance, Nominated
2017–18, Best Male Performance, Rhinoceros, Won
2017–18, Best Ensemble: Rhinoceros, Nominated
2017–18, Best Ensemble: The Belle’s Stratagem, Won
2017–18, Best Ensemble: Cockpit, Nominated
2017–18, Best Director, Rhinoceros, Won
2017–18, Best Director, Cockpit, Nominated
2017–18, Best Design, Rhinoceros, Nominated
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, Rhinoceros, Won
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, Glory on Earth, Nominated
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Rhinoceros, Nominated
2017–18, Best Production, Rhinoceros, Won
2017–18, Best Production, Cockpit, Nominated

Marla Rubin Productions Ltd: 2 nominations
2013–14, Best Director, Let the Right One In, Nominated
2013–14, Best Female Performance, Let the Right One In, Nominated

Scottish Dance Theatre: 1 nomination
2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Monkey, Nominated

Scottish International Storytelling Festival: 2 nominations
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated
2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated

Scottish Theatres Consortium: 1 nomination
2010–11, Best Male Performance, The Hard Man, Nominated

The Scottish Touring Consortium: 3 nominations
2003–04, Best Director, Arthur, the Story of a King, Nominated
2003–04, Best Production, Arthur, the Story of a King, Nominated
2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Arthur, the Story of a King, Won

Shetland Arts: 1 nomination
2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Ignition, Nominated

Show and Tell: 2 nominations, inc 1 win
2015–16, Best New Play, A Gambler’s Guide to Dying, nominated
2016–17: Best New Play, Heads Up, Won

Greg Sinclair: 2 nominations, inc 1 win
2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Won
2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Nominated

Ian Smith: 1 nomination (see also Mischief La Bas)
2010–11, Best Male Performance, My Hands Are Dancing But My Heart Is Cold, Nominated

Sounds of Progress: 1 nomination
2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Liar, Won

Stellar Quines: 10 nominations
2002–03, Best Female Performance, Wit, Won
2006–07, Best Design, The Unconquered, Nominated
2006–07, Best New Play, The Unconquered, Won
2010–11, Best Ensemble, Age of Arousal, Nominated
2010–11, Best Design, Age of Arousal, Nominated
2010–11, Best Production, Age of Arousal, Nominated
2010–11, Best Director, Age of Arousal, Won
2012–13, Best Female Performance, The List, Nominated
2012–13, Best Production, The List, Won
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, 306: Day, Nominated

Summerhall: 4 nominations
2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Won
2013–14, Best Director, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best New Play, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

Suspect Culture: 1 nomination
2003–04, Best Female Performance, 8000 Meters, Nominated

Sweetscar: 1 nomination
2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, 4:48 Pyschosis, Nominated

TAG: 5 nominations
2004–05, Best Design, Knives in Hens, Nominated
2006–07, Best New Play, Yellow Moon, Nominated
2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, Yellow Moon, Nominated
2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Liar, Won
2010–11, Best Female Performance, The Monster in the Hall, Nominated

The TEAM: 1 nomination
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Architecting, Nominated

Theatre Babel: 1 nomination
2007–08, Best New Play, Educating Agnes, Nominated

Theatre Jezabel: 1 nomination
2011–12, Best Female Performance, Days of Wine and Roses, Nominated

Theatre Modo: 1 nomination
2009–10, Best Female Performance, Sick, Nominated

Theatre Refleksion: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People: Night Light,

Theatre Royal Bath Ustinov Studio: 1 nomination
2015–16, Best Female Performance, Right Now, nominated

Theatre Workshop: 1 nomination
2004–05, Best Male Performance, Threepenny Opera, Nominated

TheatreWorks, Singapore: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best Male Performance,, Off-Kilter, Nominated

Tianjin People’s Art Theatre, China: 5 nominations
2013–14, Best Design, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Ensemble, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best New Play, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Dragon, Won

Tramway: 7 nominations
2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Peeping at Bosch, Nominated
2009–10, Best Design, The Beggar’s Opera, Nominated
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Wonderland, Nominated
2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best Director, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best New Play, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

Neve McIntosh in Meet Me at Dawn, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh. Photograph: David Monteith-Hodge

Traverse Theatre Company: 65 nominations
2002–03, Best New Play, Outlying Islands, Won
2003–04, Best Male Performance, The People Next Door, Nominated
2003–04, Best New Play, The People Next Door, Won
2004–05, Best Female Performance, One Day All This Will Come to Nothing, Nominated
2006–07, Best Ensemble, Tilt, Nominated
2006–07, Best New Play, Distracted, Nominated
2007–08, Best Male Performance, Carthage Must Be Destroyed, Nominated
2007–08, Best New Play, Carthage Must Be Destroyed, Won
2008–09, Best Male Performance, Pornography, Nominated
2008–09 Best New Play, Pornography, Won
2008–09, Best Female Performance, Midsummer, Nominated
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Cockroach, Nominated
2008–09, Best New Play, Cockroach, Nominated
2008–09, Best New Play, Midsummer, Nominated
2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Midsummer, Nominated
2008–09, Best Production, Midsummer, Nominated
2008–09, Best New Play, Midsummer, Nominated
2008–09, Best Male Performance, The Ching Room, Nominated
2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won
2009–10, Best Male Performance, The Dark Things, Nominated
2009–10, Best Female Performance, The Dark Things, Nominated
2009–10, Best Director, The Dark Things, Nominated
2009–10, Best Design, The Dark Things, Nominated
2009–10, Best New Play, The Dark Things, Won
2009–10, Best Production, The Dark Things, Won
2009–10, Best Director, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Nominated
2009–10, Best Production, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Nominated
2009–10, Best Female Performance, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Won
2010–11, Best Female Performance, Any Given Day, Nominated
2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated
2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated
2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won
2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won
2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, The Salon Project, Nominated
2011–12, Best Production, The Salon Project, Nominated
2012–13, Best New Play, A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity, Nominated
2012–13, Best New Play, Quiz Show, Won
2012–13, Best New Pla,y The Artist Man and the Mother Woman, Nominated
2012–13, Best Director, Quiz Show, Nominated
2012–13, Best Production, Quiz Show, Nominated
2012–13, Best Female Performance, Quiz Show, Nominated
2013–14, Best Director, Ciara, Nominated
2013–14, Best Female Performance, Ciara, Won
2013–14, Best Male Performance, A Perfect Stroke, Nominated
2013–14, Best New Play, Ciara, Won
2013–14, Best New Play, A Perfect Stroke, Nominated
2014–15, Best Director, Slope, Nominated
2014–15, Best Design, Slope, Nominated
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Slope, Won
2014–15, Best New Play, Crash, Nominated
2014–15, Best New Play, Squash, Won
2014–15, Best Production, Slope, Nominated
2015–16, Best Female Performance, Right Now, nominated
2015–16, Best Male Performance, Descent, nominated
2015–16, Best Female Performance, Ring Road, nominated
2015–16, Best New Play, Descent, nominated
2015–16, Best New Play, Ring Road, nominated
2016–17: Best Director, Black Beauty, Nominated
2016–17: Best Design, Black Beauty, Won
2016–17: Best New Play, Black Beauty, Nominated
2016–17: Best Production, Black Beauty, Nominated
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, Black Beauty, Won
2017–18, Best New Play, Meet Me at Dawn, Nominated

Tron Theatre Company: 32 nominations
2003–04, Best New Play, San Diego, Nominated
2004–05, Best New Play, Pyrenees, Nominated
2004–05, Best Female Performance, Standing Wave, Nominated
2004–05, Best New Play, Standing Wave, Nominated
2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Standing Wave, Nominated
2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won
2005–06, Best Ensemble, Ubu the King, Nominated
2005–06, Best Design, Ubu the King, Nominated
2006–07, Best Female Performance, Bed Among the Lentils, Nominated
2008–09, Best Female Performance, Bliss/Mud, Nominated
2008–09, Best Ensemble, The Drawer Boy, Nominated
2008–09, Best Design, Slick, Nominated
2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Slick, Won
2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won
2009–10, Best Male Performance, The Government Inspector, Nominated
2009–10, Best Ensemble, The Government Inspector, Nominated
2009–10, Best Production, The Government Inspector, Nominated
2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Government Inspector, Won
2011–12, Best New Play, A Slow Air, Nominated
2011–12, Best Female Performance, Days of Wine and Roses, Nominated
2012–13, Best Design, Ulysses, Nominated
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Last Dream (On Earth), Nominated
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Last Dream (On Earth), Won
2016–17: Best Techical Presntation, Coriolanus Vanishes, Nominated
2016–17: Best Ensemble,The Lonesome West, Nominated
2017–18, Best Male Performance, Off-Kilter, Nominated

Unicorn: 1 nomination
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Secret Life of Suitcases, Nominated

Untitled Projects: 10 nominations
2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, The Salon Project, Nominated
2011–12, Best Production, The Salon Project, Nominated
2013–14, Best Director, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best New Play, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Won
2014–15, Best Director, Slope, Nominated
2014–15, Best Design, Slope, Nominated
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Slope, Won
2014–15, Best Production, Slope, Nominated

UZ Arts: 3 nominations
2017–18, Best Director, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best New Play, Nursery Crymes, Nominated

V.Amp: 1 nominations
2002–03, Best Production, Shining Souls, Won

Vanishing Point: 14 nominations
2004–05, Best Design, Lost Ones, Nominated
2004–05, Best Technical Presentation, Lost Ones, Nominated
2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Mancub, Nominated
2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Subway, Won
2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won
2009–10, Best Design, The Beggar’s Opera, Nominated
2012–13, Best Design, Entartet, Nominated
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Wonderland, Nominated
2013–14, Best Female Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated
2013–14, Best Male Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Won
2013–14, Best Production, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated

Visible Fictions: 3 nominations
2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Monster, Nominated
2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Monster, Nominated
2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Peter Pan, Nominated

Vision Mechanics: 3 nominations
2015–16, Best Design, Drift, nominated
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Drift, nominated
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Drift, nominated

Vox Motus: 14 nominations, inc 4 wins
2008–09, Best Design, Slick, Nominated
2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Slick, Won
2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Bright Black, Nominated
2010–11, Best Design, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Nominated
2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Nominated
2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Nominated
2013–14, Best Design, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Ensemble, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best New Play, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Dragon, Won
2017–18, Best Design, Flight, Won
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Flight, Won
2017–18, Best Production, Flight, Nominated

Wee Stories Theatre Company: 11 nominations
2003–04, Best Director, Arthur, the Story of a King, Nominated
2003–04, Best Production, Arthur, the Story of a King, Nominated
2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Arthur, the Story of a King, Won
2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Nominated
2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tam O’Shanter, Nominated
2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, Is This a Dagger?, Nominated
2007–08, Best Director, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Design, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Music and Sound, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Production, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor’s New Kilt, Won

Young Vic: 2 nominations
2005–06, Best Ensemble, Ubu the King, Nominated
2005–06, Best Design, Ubu the King, Nominated