top of page

2012

Winners and Nominations

AChristmasCarol1-Stephen-Clyde_edited.jpg

Best Male Performance

  • Stuart Bowman as Detective, Watching the Detective, A Play, a Pie and a Pint 

  • WINNER - Stephen Clyde as Bottom, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Bard in the Botanics 

  • Stephen Kennedy as Edward, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre 

  • Michael Nardone as John Morrison, Men Should Weep, National Theatre of Scotland 

“Stephen Clyde’s sincere yet brilliantly inventive performance as Shakespeare’s Bottom was the stand-out performance from a year full of stand-out performances. Clyde not only commanded the stage with brilliantly performed shenanigans that consistently had audiences in fits of laughter but also found quiet moments of tenderness many previous actors playing the role had neglected.”

Best Female Performance

  • Maureen Beattie as Sister Ursula Mary, 27, National Theatre of Scotland and the Royal Lyceum Theatre 

  • Sally Reid as Mona, Days of Wine and Roses, Theatre Jezebel and the Tron Theatre Company 

  • WINNERAnn Louise Ross as Mill Laverello, Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre 

  • Susan Vidler as Young Woman, Knives in Hens, National Theatre of Scotland 

“Ann Louise Ross was outstanding as the free-spirited islander, whose powerful identification with her place of birth drives her relentless campaign to return home from exile.  As the emotional heart of Zinnie Harris’s play, Ross was by turns contagiously funny, feisty and heartbreaking.”

Best Ensemble

  • WINNERA Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland 

  • Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland and the London Review of Books 

  • King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company 

  • Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre 

“From the minute Benny Young’s Scrooge indicated where each member of the audience was to sit, the cast worked together to draw us in to a perfectly-realised, intimate, Dickensian world. They were hosts, musicians and puppeteers as well as actors in the show that had the whole of Glasgow scrambling for tickets.”

Best Director

  • James Brining, Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre 

  • WINNERDominic Hill, Betrayal, Citizens Theatre Company 

  • Graham McLaren, A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland 

  • Rachel O’Riordan, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre 

“Dominic Hill’s production of Pinter’s Betrayal was a superb start to his directorship of the Citizens Theatre.  Brilliantly accomplished in every department, from the casting to the excellent use of a revolving stage, it captured utterly the raw energy, the intense atmosphere, the captivating, sparse poetry and the clever comedy of this modern classic.”

Best Design

  • Graham McLaren (set), Gavin Glover (puppets), Paul Claydon (lighting), A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland 

  • Colin Richmond (set), Chris Davey (lighting), Betrayal, Citizens Theatre Company 

  • David Shrigley, Nick Millar, Alice Wilson and Susie Hunter (production design), Simon Wilkinson (lighting), Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Productions in collaboration with Red Note Ensemble

  • WINNERNeil Warmington (set), Philip Gladwell (lighting), Elizabeth Ogilvie (water), Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre 

“Neil Warmington filled his set with 29,000 litres of water to capture the ebb and flow of Zinnie Harris’ island-set play. Elizabeth Ogilvie helped project the ripples onto the back wall and Philip Gladwell made it look even more beautiful with a ravishing lighting design.”

Best Music and Sound

  • Jon Beales, My Fair Lady, Pitlochry Festival Theatre 

  • WINNERPaddy Cunneen, King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company 

  • David Fennessy (composer), Kenny Macleod (sound design), Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Productions in collaboration with Red Note Ensemble

  • Johnny Whoop, BEATS, the Arches 

“You didn’t notice at first, but all round the edges of the set for King Lear, were the upturned hulks of old pianos. These were banged, plucked and strummed to bring an unsettling and otherworldly atmosphere to Shakespeare’s great tragedy. It was a bold and original contribution by the multitalented Paddy Cunneen.”

Best Technical Presentation

  • A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland 

  • WINNERFive-Minute Theatre, National Theatre of Scotland 

  • Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre 

  • The Salon Project, Traverse Theatre Company and Untitled Projects 

“For once, it wasn’t the pin point accuracy or the polished slickness of the endeavour that impressed: it was the sheer scale of the ambition which made Five Minute Theatre – 24 hours of uninterrupted, brand new theatre, streamed live from all over Scotland, to the world – such an astonishing technical triumph.”

Best Production for Children and Young People

  • The Curious Scrapbook of Josephine Bean, Shona Reppe Puppets 

  • Kes, Catherine Wheels in association with Brunton Theatre 

  • Tall Tales for Small People, National Theatre of Scotland and Communicado 

  • WINNERToo Many Penguins, Frozen Charlotte and the MacRobert, Stirling 

“It would have been easy for Frozen Charlotte to play just the cute’n’cuddly card with Too Many Penguins – but instead they offered the under-threes a delightfully accessible situation comedy about a reclusive polar bear and his exuberant penguin neighbour in which live actors and soft-toy puppets charmed everyone and even the adults couldn’t puzzle out how all the penguins kept popping up everywhere!”

Best New Play

  • David Harrower, A Slow Air, Tron Theatre Company 

  • WINNERKieran Hurley, BEATS, the Arches 

  • Ronan O’Donnell, Angels, A Play, a Pie and a Pint 

  • Andrew O’Hagan, Vicky Featherstone, John Tiffany, Paul Flynn, Deborah Orr and Ruth Wishart, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland and the London Review of Books 

“Kieran Hurley may still only be in his 20s, but his dramatised observations of the early 1990s free party scene in BEATS are authentically spot-on. Accompanied by DJ Jonny Whoop, Hurley not only performs his interlocking monologues with a mix of subtlety, seriousness and wit, but, shot through with an insight and empathy that is akin to a rave generation version of equally audacious solos by Eric Bogosian and the late Spalding Gray, has written a piece that is fantastic writing on any level.”

Best Production

  • WINNERA Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland 

  • Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre 

  • King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company 

  • The Salon Project, Traverse Theatre Company and Untitled Projects 

“In an old Victorian meeting-room at Film City – still better known to most people as the old Govan Town Hall – Graham McLaren and the National Theatre of Scotland created an astonishingly powerful and detailed  piece of immersive theatre, based on one the greatest and most humane of all Christmas stories.  From the meticulous detail of the design, through the use of sound, music and puppetry, to a superb series of performances from the five-strong acting emsemble, this version of A Christmas Carol was an absolutely complete piece of theatre, adored by both adults and children, that made a profound impact on last year’s Christmas season in Scottish theatre.”

The CATS judging panel for 2012 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Anna Burnside (The Independent), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (acrossthearts.co.uk), Robert Dawson Scott (The Times), Thom Dibdin (The Stage), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), Allan Radcliffe (The List), Gareth K Vile (The Skinny) and Joy Watters (acrossthearts.co.uk).

bottom of page