CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Winners by company

Top 10 winners

1 National Theatre of Scotland: 25 wins

2 Dundee Rep Theatre: 19 wins

3 Traverse Theatre Company: 13 wins

4 Citizens Theatre Company: 12 wins

4 Tron Theatre Company: 10 wins

6 Royal Lyceum Theatre: 7 wins

7 Edinburgh International Festival: 6 wins

7 Grid Iron: 6 wins

9 Drum Theatre, Plymouth: 5 wins

10 Catherine Wheels: 4 wins

10 Lyric Hammersmith: 4 wins

10 Vanishing Point: 4 wins

10 Perth Theatre: 4 wins

10 Stellar Quines: 4 wins

 

Roadkill7picTimMorozzo

Companies in alphabetical order

Ankur Productions: 2 wins

2010–11, Best Female Performance, Roadkill

2010–11, Best Production, Roadkill

Right: Roadkill by Ankur Productions and Pachamama Productions

 

The Arches: 1 win

2011–12 Best New Play, BEATS

 

Bard in the Botanics: 1 win

2011–12 Best Male Performance, A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry: 2 wins

2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain

2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain

 

Borderline Theatre Company: 1 win

2007–08, Best Ensemble, The Wall

 

Brunton Theatre: 1 win

2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Home: East Lothian

 

White6

Catherine Wheels: 4 wins

2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, White

2010–11, Best Design, White

2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, White

2010–11, Best Design, White

Right: Catherine Wheels' White designed by Shona Reppe (set and costumes) and Craig Fleming (lighting) Pic: Douglas McBride

 

Citizens Theatre Company: 12 wins

2002–03, Best Production, Scrooge

2002–03, Best Male Performance, Pleasure and Pain

2002–03, Special honour,

2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Smoking with Lulu

2004–05, Best Ensemble, A Little Bit of Ruff Season

2005–06, Best Female Performance, Molly Sweeney

2005–06, Best Director, Molly Sweeney

2006–07, Best Female Performance, Tom Fool

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author

2011–12 Best Director, Betrayal

2011–12 Best Music and Sound, King Lear

 

Communicado: 2 wins

2006–07, Best Male Performance, Fergus Lamont

2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Government Inspector

 

Cumbernauld Theatre: 1 win

2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, Beauty and the Beast

 

Claire Cunningham and Gail Sneddon: 1 win

2012–13, Best Design, Ménage à Trois

 

Dogstar Theatre Company: 1 win

2008–09, Best Male Performance, The Tailor of Inverness

 

Drum Theatre, Plymouth: 5 wins

2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

 

SweeneyToddDavidBirellandMrsLovettAnnLouiseRosspressready

Dundee Rep Theatre: 19 wins

2003–04, Best Male Performance, Scenes From an Execution

2003–04, Best Director, Scenes From an Execution

2003–04, Best Design, Twelfth Night

2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Twelfth Night

2003–04, Best Production, Scenes From an Execution

2006–07, Best Design, A Midsummer Night's Dream

2006–07, Best Design, A Midsummer Night's Dream

2007–08, Best Director, Peer Gynt

2007–08, Best Design, Peer Gynt

2007–08, Best Production, Peer Gynt

2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt

2008–09, Best Female Performance, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

2008–09, Best Design, Beauty and the Beast

2009–10, Best Male Performance, The Elephant Man

2009–10, Best Director, The Elephant Man

2009–10, Best Design, The Elephant Man

2009–10, Best Design, The Elephant Man

2010–11, Best Male Performance, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

2010–11, Best Music and Sound, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

2011–12 Best Female Performance, Further than the Furthest Thing

2011–12 Best Design, Further than the Furthest Thing

Above right: David Birell as Sweeney Todd with Ann Louise Ross as Mrs Lovett at Dundee Rep Pic: Douglas McBride

 

Edinburgh International Festival: 6 wins

2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2005–06, Best New Play, Blackbird

 

English Touring Company: 2 wins

2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain

2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain

 

Firebrand Theatre Company: 1 win

2012–13, Best Female Performance, Iron

 

Frozen Charlotte: 1 win

2011–12 Best Production for Children and Young People, Too Many Penguins

 

HuxleysLab1PhotocreditDouglasJones

Grid Iron: 6 wins

2003–04, Best Female Performance, Those Eyes That Mouth

2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Fierce

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam

2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam

2005–06, Best Production, Roam

2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley's Lab

Right: Huxley's Lab by Grid Iron and Lung Ha's Pic: Douglas Jones

 

Headlong: 1 win

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America

 

Heart of Hawick: 1 win

2012–13, Best Female Performance, Iron

 

Lung Ha's: 1 win

2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley's Lab

 

Lyric Theatre, Belfast: 2 wins

2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer

2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer

 

Lyric Hammersmith: 4 wins

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors

 

MacRobert, Stirling: 2 wins

2011–12 Best Production for Children and Young People, Too Many Penguins

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy

 

Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli: 3 wins

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors

 

Napoli Teatro Festival Italia: 3 wins

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors

 

MrWrite1

National Theatre of Scotland: 25 wins

2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Home: East Lothian

2005–06, Best Design, Home: East Lothian

2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Home: Shetland

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam

2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam

2005–06, Best Production, Roam

2006–07, Best Director, Black Watch

2006–07, Best Ensemble, Black Watch

2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, Gobbo

2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Black Watch

2006–07, Best Production, Black Watch

2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt

2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author

2007–08, Best Director, Peer Gynt

2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor's New Kilt

2007–08, Best Design, Peer Gynt

2007–08, Best Production, Peer Gynt

2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Mr Write

2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart

2011–12 Best Ensemble, A Christmas Carol

2011–12 Best Production, A Christmas Carol

2011–12 Best Technical Presentation, Five-Minute Theatre

2012–13, Best Design, Ménage à Trois

2012–13, Best Male Performance, Macbeth

2012–13, The CATS Whisker

Above right: Rob Drummond in Mr Write, National Theatre of Scotland

 

Pachamama: 2 wins

2010–11, Best Female Performance, Roadkill

2010–11, Best Production, Roadkill

 

BerthaVanessaCookJaneEyreatPerthTheatre2

Perth Theatre: 4 wins

2005–06, Best Male Performance, Tales from Hollywood

2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Jane Eyre

2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer

2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer

Right: Vanessa Cook as Bertha in Jane Eyre at Perth Theatre

 

Pitlochry Festival Theatre: 1 win

2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical

 

A Play, a Pie and a Pint: 1 win

2011–12, The CATS Whiskers

 

Random Accomplice: 1 win

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam

 

Rowan Tree Theatre: 1 win

2008–09, Best Music and Sound, The Lasses O

 

Royal Lyceum Theatre: 7 wins

2002–03, Best Design, The Breathing House

2003–04, Best Ensemble, Six Black Candles

2004–05, Best Male Performance, Look Back in Anger

2004–05, Best Technical Presentation, Anna Karenina

2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Man of La Mancha

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author

2010–11, Best Director, Age of Arousal

 

The Scottish Touring Consortium: 1 win

2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Arthur, the Story of a King

 

Greg Sinclair: 1 win

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy

 

Sounds of Progress: 1 win

2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Liar

 

AgeofArousalLyceumTheatreEdinburghPhotoMarcMarnie

Stellar Quines: 4 wins

2002–03, Best Female Performance, Wit

2006–07, Best New Play, The Unconquered

2010–11, Best Director, Age of Arousal

2012–13, Best Production, The List

Right: Muriel Romanes' production of Age of Arousal by the Royal Lyceum Theatre and Stellar Quines Pic Marc Marnie

 

TAG: 1 win

2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Liar

 

Traverse Theatre Company: 13 wins

2002–03, Best New Play, Outlying Islands

2003–04, Best New Play, The People Next Door

2007–08, Best New Play, Carthage Must Be Destroyed

2008–09, Best New Play, Pornography

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors

2009–10, Best Female Performance, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?

2009–10, Best New Play, The Dark Things

2009–10, Best Production, The Dark Things

2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain

2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain

2012–13, Best New Play, Quiz Show

 

GI10

Tron Theatre Company: 10 wins

2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Slick

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors

2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Government Inspector

Above right: The Government Inspector, Communicado/Tron Theatre, with music by Alasadair Macrae Pic: Kirsty Nichol

 

V.Amp: 1 win

2002–03, Best Production, Shining Souls

 

Vanishing Point: 4 wins

2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Subway

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors

 

Vox Motus: 1 win

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Slick

 

Wee Stories Theatre Company: 2 wins

2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Arthur, the Story of a King

2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor's New Kilt

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2010 party

 

2011 party

 

2012 party

 

2013 party

 

By category

 

2012–2013 shortlist

 

2011–12 shortlist

 

2010–11 shortlist

 

2009–10 shortlist

 

2008–09 shorlist

 

2007–08 shorlist

 

2006–07 shorlist

 

2005–06 shorlist

 

2004–05 shorlist

 

2003–04 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

By category

 

2012–13 winners

 

2011–12 winners

 

2010–11 winners

 

2009–10 winners

 

2008–09 winners

 

2007–08 winners

 

2006–07 winners

 

2005–06 winners

 

2004–05 winners

 

2003–04 winners

 

2002–03 winners

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

Coverage

 

Releases

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010