CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Shortlists by music and sound

 

Composers and music directors in alphabetical order

Davey Anderson: 1 nomination

2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Seylan Baxter: 1 nomination

2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre, Won

 

Jon Beales: 4 nominations

2003–04, Flora the Red Menace, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2004–05, Laurel and Hardy, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

2009–10, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

2011–12, My Fair Lady, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

 

Nerea Bello: 1 nomination

2006–07, Amada, The Arches, Nominated

 

Hilary Brooks: 3 nominations

2007–08, Sunshine on Leith, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2010–11, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

2012–13, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Won

 

Galvarino Ceron-Carrasco: 1 nomination

2006–07, Amada, The Arches, Nominated

 

Paddy Cunneen: 4 nominations

2003–04, Twelfth Night, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

2007–08, Peer Gynt, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2008–09, Waltz of the Cold Wind, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

2011–12, King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company, Won

 

David Fennessy: 1 nomination

2011–12, Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Anthea Haddow: 1 nomination

2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

 

Ian Hammond Brown: 1 nomination

2009–10, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

 

JJ Jamieson: 1 nomination

2012–13, Ignition, National Theatre of Scotland and Shetland Arts, Nominated

 

David Paul Jones: 4 nominations

2003–04, Those Eyes That Mouth, Grid Iron, Nominated

2005–06, The Devil's Larder, Grid Iron, Nominated

2008–09, Dolls, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

2009–10, The Songbird, Giant, Nominated

 

Lillias Kinsman-Blake: 1 nomination

2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre, Won

 

Nikola Kodjabashia: 1 nomination

2010–11, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Kenny MacLeod: 2 nominations

2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2011–12, Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Alasdair Macrae: 3 nominations

2007–08, Subway, Vanishing Point, Won

2009–10, The Government Inspector, Communicado, Won

2010–11, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland, Won

 

Stuart McCallum: 1 nomination

2009–10, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Sorcha Dallas, Nominated

 

Michael John McCarthy: 1 nomination

2010–11, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Vox Motus, Nominated

 

Gordon McIntyre: 1 nomination

2008–09, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Shona McKee McNeil: 1 nomination

2009–10, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

 

Pippa Murphy: 1 nomination

2004–05, Standing Wave, Reeling and Writhing, Nominated

 

Hugh Nankivell: 2 nominations

2005–06, Home: Shetland, National Theatre of Scotland, Won

2012–13, Ignition, National Theatre of Scotland and Shetland Arts, Nominated

 

Rachel Newton: 1 nomination

2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre, Won

 

Robert Pettigrew: 2 nominations

2005–06, Nighthawks, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

2006–07, Man of La Mancha, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Won

 

Philip Pinsky: 2 nominations

2004–05, Fierce, Grid Iron, Won

2005–06, Roam, Grid Iron, Nominated

 

Gordon Rigby: 1 nomination

2006–07, GBH, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

John Sampson: 1 nomination

2012–13, A Taste of Honey, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

 

Greg Sinclair: 2 nominations

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Won

2012–13, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, MacRobert, Stirling, Nominated

 

Allan Tall: 1 nomination

2004–05, Zlata's Diary, Communicado, Nominated

 

David Trouton: 1 nomination

2007–08, The Emperor's New Kilt, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Johnny Whoop: 1 nomination

2011–12, BEATS, The Arches, Nominated

 

Zoe Van Goey: 1 nomination

2008–09, Dolls, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2010 party

 

2011 party

 

2012 party

 

2013 party

 

By category

 

2012–2013 shortlist

 

2011–12 shortlist

 

2010–11 shortlist

 

2009–10 shortlist

 

2008–09 shorlist

 

2007–08 shorlist

 

2006–07 shorlist

 

2005–06 shorlist

 

2004–05 shorlist

 

2003–04 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

By category

 

2012–13 winners

 

2011–12 winners

 

2010–11 winners

 

2009–10 winners

 

2008–09 winners

 

2007–08 winners

 

2006–07 winners

 

2005–06 winners

 

2004–05 winners

 

2003–04 winners

 

2002–03 winners

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

Coverage

 

Releases

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010