CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Shortlists by male performance

 

Male performers in alphabetical order

Richard Addison: 1 nomination

2006–07 Man of the Moment, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

 

Fraser Ayres: 1 nomination

2003–04 The People Next Door, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

John Bett: 2 nominations

2003–04 Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

2009–10 The Government Inspector, Communicado, Nominated

 

SweeneyToddDavidBirellandMrsLovettAnnLouiseRosspressready

David Birrell: 1 nomination

2010–11 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

Right: David Birell as Sweeney Todd with Ann Louise Ross as Mrs Lovett at Dundee Rep Pic: Douglas McBride

 

Stuart Bowman: 1 nomination

2011–12 Watching the Detective, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

Liam Brennan: 3 nominations

2004–05 Othello, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

2005–06 Tales from Hollywood, Perth Theatre, Won

2006–07 Tom Fool, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Dugald Bruce-Lockhart: 1 nomination

2005–06 Goethe's Faust Parts One & Two, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

 

Sean Campion:1 nomination

2007–08 Carthage Must Be Destroyed, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Andy Clark: 2 nominations

2005–06 The Devil's Larder, Grid Iron, Nominated

2008–09 The Ching Room, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

Stephen Clyde: 1 nomination

2011–12 A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bard in the Botanics, Won

 

Tony Cownie: 1 nomination

2004–05 A Madman Sings to the Moon, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

 

Alan Cumming: 1 nomination

2012–13, Macbeth, National Theatre of Scotland, Won

 

Tam Dean Burn: 1 nomination

2007–08 Venus as a Boy, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Brian Ferguson: 1 nomination

2009–10 The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Alex Ferns: 1 nomination

2010–11 The Hard Man, Scottish Theatres Consortium, Nominated

 

CATSPeerGyntKeithFleming1

Keith Fleming: 1 nomination

2007–08 Peer Gynt, National Theatre of Scotland, Won

Right: Keith Fleming in Peer Gynt. Photo: Douglas McBride

 

Peter Forbes: 1 nomination

2010–11 Educating Agnes, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

 

Michael Glenn Murphy: 1 nomination

2007–08 Shining City, Rapture Theatre, Nominated

 

Sandy Grierson: 1 nomination

2006–07 Fergus Lamont, Communicado, Won

 

Paul Jesson: 1 nomination

2003–04 Death of a Salesman, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

 

John Kazek: 1 nomination

2003–04 Pleasure and Pain, Citizens Theatre Company, Won

 

Stephen Kennedy: 1 nomination

2011–12 Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre, Nominated

 

Dougal Lee: 1 nomination

2003–04 Man and Superman, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

 

Kevin Lennon: 1 nomination

2009–10 The Elephant Man, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

 

Billy Mack: 1 nomination

2008–09 The Sound of My Voice, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Stuart McQuarrie: 1 nomination

2006–07 Realism, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

CATSGerryMulgrewinPeerGynt5a

Gerry Mulgrew: 1 nomination

2007–08 Peer Gynt, National Theatre of Scotland, Won

Right: Gerry Mulgrew in Peer Gynt by Dundee Rep and the NTS. Photo: Douglas McBride

 

Tommy Mullins: 1 nomination

2005–06 Stacy. Hush Productions, Nominated

 

Gerard Murphy: 1 nomination

2012–13, Krapp's Last Tape, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Michael Nardone: 1 nomination

2011–12 Men Should Weep, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Grant O'Rourke: 1 nomination

2012–13, The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs, The Gilded Balloon, Nominated

 

Iain Robertson: 1 nomination

2012–13, Takin' Over the Asylum, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Billy Seymour: 1 nomination

2008–09 Pornography, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Nabil Shaban: 1 nomination

2004–05 Threepenny Opera, Theatre Workshop, Nominated

 

Ian Smith: 1 nomination

2010–11 My Hands Are Dancing But My Heart Is Cold, Ian Smith, Nominated

 

David Tennant: 1 nomination

2004–05 Look Back in Anger, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Won

 

Jimmy Yuill

2009–10 Testament Of Cresseid, Edinburgh International Festival, Nominated

 

lrMatthewZajek

Matthew Zajac: 1 nomination

2008–09 The Tailor of Inverness, Dogstar Theatre Company, Won

Right: Matthew Zajac as his own father in The Tailor of Inverness by Dogstar Theatre

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2010 party

 

2011 party

 

2012 party

 

2013 party

 

By category

 

2012–2013 shortlist

 

2011–12 shortlist

 

2010–11 shortlist

 

2009–10 shortlist

 

2008–09 shorlist

 

2007–08 shorlist

 

2006–07 shorlist

 

2005–06 shorlist

 

2004–05 shorlist

 

2003–04 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

By category

 

2012–13 winners

 

2011–12 winners

 

2010–11 winners

 

2009–10 winners

 

2008–09 winners

 

2007–08 winners

 

2006–07 winners

 

2005–06 winners

 

2004–05 winners

 

2003–04 winners

 

2002–03 winners

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

Coverage

 

Releases

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010