CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Shortlists by company: G–Q

see also A–F and R–Z

 

Giant: 2 nominations

2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Songbird, Nominated

2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Songbird, Nominated

 

The Gilded Balloon: 1 nomination

2012–13, Best Male Performance, The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs, Nominated

 

Glasgay: 1 nomination

2006–07, Best Female Performance, Bed Among the Lentils, Nominated

 

Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art: 2 nominations

2009–10, Best Ensemble, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated

2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated

 

Grid Iron: 14 nominations, inc 6 wins

2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Those Eyes That Mouth, Nominated

2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Those Eyes That Mouth, Nominated

2003–04, Best Female Performance, Those Eyes That Mouth, Won

2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Fierce, Won

2005–06, Best Male Performance, The Devil's Larder, Nominated

2005–06, Best Director, The Devil's Larder, Nominated

2005–06, Best Ensemble, The Devil's Larder, Nominated

2005–06, Best Music and Sound, The Devil's Larder, Nominated

2005–06, Best Design, Roam, Nominated

2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Roam, Nominated

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam, Won

2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam, Won

2005–06, Best Production, Roam, Won

2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley's Lab, Won

 

Headlong: 5 nominations, inc 1 win

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Director, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Design, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Production, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America, Won

 

Heart of Hawick: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2012–13, Best Female Performance, Iron, Won

 

Highway Diner: 1 nomination

2004–05, Best Ensemble, Works of Temporary Solace, Nominated

 

Hush Productions: 2 nominations

2005–06, Best Male Performance, Stacy, Nominated

2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated

 

Ian Smith: 1 nomination (see also Mischief La Bas)

2010–11, Best Male Performance, My Hands Are Dancing But My Heart Is Cold, Nominated

 

King's Theatre, Glasgow: 1 nomination

2007–08, Best Ensemble, Sleeping Beauty, Nominated

 

HuxleysLab1PhotocreditDouglasJones

Lung Ha's: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley's Lab, Won

Right: Huxley's Lab by Grid Iron and Lung Ha's Pic: Douglas Jones

 

Lyric Hammersmith: 8 nominations, inc 4 wins

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Director, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Design, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Production, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America, Won

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won

 

Lyric Theatre, Belfast: 3 nominations, inc 2 wins

2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer, Won

2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer, Won

2012–13, Best Production, The Seafarer, Nominated

 

MacRobert, Stirling: 5 nominations, inc 2 wins

2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cinderella, Nominated

2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Rudolf, Nominated

2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Too Many Penguins, Won

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Won

2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Nominated

 

Magnetic North Theatre Company: 4 nominations

2007–08, Best Design, Walden, Nominated

2011–12, Best Design, Pass the Spoon, Nominated

2011–12, Best Music and Sound, Pass the Spoon, Nominated

2012–13, Best New Play, Sex & God, Nominated

 

Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli: 3 nominations, inc 3 wins

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won

 

Mischief La Bas: 1 nomination (see also Ian Smith)

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Peeping at Bosch, Nominated

 

Napoli Teatro Festival Italia: 4 nominations, inc 3 wins

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Wonderland, Nominated

 

AlasdairMacraeandAnnieGracecreditDrewFarrell

National Theatre of Scotland: 68 nominations, inc 24 wins

2005–06, Best Female Performance, Home: East Lothian, Nominated

2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Home: East Lothian, Won

2005–06, Best Design, Home: East Lothian, Won

2005–06, Best Production, Home: Shetland, Nominated

2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Home: Shetland, Won

2005–06, Best Design, Roam, Nominated

2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Roam, Nominated

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam, Won

2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam, Won

2005–06, Best Production, Roam, Won

2006–07, Best Male Performance, Realism, Nominated

2006–07, Best New Play, Black Watch, Nominated

2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Black Watch, Nominated

2006–07, Best Director, Black Watch, Won

2006–07, Best Ensemble, Black Watch, Won

2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Black Watch, Won

2006–07, Best Production, Black Watch, Won

2006–07, Best Production, Aalst, Nominated

2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, Gobbo, Won

2007–08, Best Male Performance, Venus as a Boy, Nominated

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, The Bacchae, Nominated

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Half Life, Nominated

2007–08, Best Director, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Design, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Music and Sound, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Production, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor's New Kilt, Won

2007–08, Best Ensemble, Peer Gynt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Peer Gynt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt, Won

2007–08, Best Director, Peer Gynt, Won

2007–08, Best Design, Peer Gynt, Won

2007–08, Best Production, Peer Gynt, Won

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Won

2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Architecting, Nominated

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Cockroach, Nominated

2008–09, Best New Play, Cockroach, Nominated

2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Peeping at Bosch, Nominated

2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Mr Write, Nominated

2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Mr Write, Won

2010–11, Best Ensemble, Nothing to See Here, Nominated

2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated

2010–11, Best New Play, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated

2010–11, Best New Play, Love Letters to the Public Transport System, Nominated

2010–11, Best Production, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated

2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Won

2011–12, Best Female Performance, Knives in Hens, Nominated

2011–12, Best Female Performance, 27, Nominated

2011–12, Best Director, A Christmas Carol, Nominated

2011–12, Best Ensemble, A Christmas Carol, Won

2011–12, Best Design, A Christmas Carol, Nominated

2011–12, Best Production, A Christmas Carol, Won

2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, A Christmas Carol, Nominated

2011–12, Best Ensemble, Enquirer, Nominated

2011–12, Best New Play, Enquirer, Nominated

2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, Five-Minute Theatre, Won

2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tall Tales for Small People, Nominated

2011–12, Best Male Performance, Men Should Weep, Nominated

2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Guid Sisters, Nominated

2012–13, Best Female Performance, A Doll's House, Nominated

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People ,The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish, Nominated

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, The Guid Sisters, Nominated

2012–13, Best Male Performance, Macbeth, Won

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Ménage à Trois, Nominated

2012–13, Best Design, Ménage à Trois, Won

2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Ignition, Nominated

 

Above right: Musical director Alasdair Macrae with Annie Grace in The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart by the National Theatre of Scotland Pic: Drew Farrell

 

NVA: 1 nomination

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Half Life, Nominated

 

Roadkill8picTimMorozzo

Pachamama: 5 nominations, inc 2 wins

2010–11, Best Director, Roadkill, Nominated

2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, Roadkill, Nominated

2010–11, Best New Play, Roadkill, Nominated

2010–11, Best Female Performance, Roadkill, Won

2010–11, Best Production, Roadkill, Won

Right: Mercy Ojelade in Roadkill by Ankur Productions and Pachamama Productions Pic: Tim Morozzo

 

Paines Plough: 5 nominations

2004–05, Best New Play, If Destroyed True, Nominated

2004–05, Best New Play, Pyrenees, Nominated

2007–08, Best New Play, Being Norweigan, Nominated

2009–10, Best New Play, Orphans, Nominated

2010–11, Best Female Performance, Good With People, Nominated

 

Perth Theatre: 14 nominations, inc 4 wins

2004–05, Best Ensemble, Oliver!, Nominated

2005–06, Best Director, Tales from Hollywood, Nominated

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Tales from Hollywood, Nominated

2005–06, Best Male Performance, Tales from Hollywood, Won

2006–07, Best Male Performance, Fergus Lamont, Nominated

2006–07, Best Ensemble, Fergus Lamont, Nominated

2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Fergus Lamont, Nominated

2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Jane Eyre, Won

2011–12, Best Male Performance, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Nominated

2011–12, Best Director, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Nominated

2011–12, Best Ensemble, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Nominated

2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer, Won

2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer, Won

2012–13, Best Production, The Seafarer, Nominated

 

Pitlochry Festival Theatre: 10 nominations, inc 1 win

2003–04, Best Male Performance, Man and Superman, Nominated

2003–04, Best Design, Double Indemnity, Nominated

2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Double Indemnity, Nominated

2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Kind Hearts and Coronets, Nominated

2006–07, Best Male Performance, Man of the Moment, Nominated

2009–10, Best Director, Whisky Galore, Nominated

2009–10, Best Music and Sound, Whisky Galore, Nominated

2011–12, Best Music and Sound, My Fair Lady, Nominated

2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Won

2012–13, Best Production, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Nominated

 

Platform: 1 nominations

2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Bright Black, Nominated

2011–12, Best New Play, Sex & God, Nominated

 

Poorboy: 3 nominations

2004–05, Best Director, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Nominated

2004–05, Best Production, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Nominated

2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Falling, Nominated

 

Prime Productions: 1 nomination

2005–06, Best Female Performance, Further than the Furthest Thing, Nominated

 

Project Arts Centre, Dublin: 1 nomination

2011–12, Best Design, Ulysses, Nominated

 

see also A–F and R–Z

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2010 party

 

2011 party

 

2012 party

 

2013 party

 

By category

 

2012–2013 shortlist

 

2011–12 shortlist

 

2010–11 shortlist

 

2009–10 shortlist

 

2008–09 shorlist

 

2007–08 shorlist

 

2006–07 shorlist

 

2005–06 shorlist

 

2004–05 shorlist

 

2003–04 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

By category

 

2012–13 winners

 

2011–12 winners

 

2010–11 winners

 

2009–10 winners

 

2008–09 winners

 

2007–08 winners

 

2006–07 winners

 

2005–06 winners

 

2004–05 winners

 

2003–04 winners

 

2002–03 winners

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

Coverage

 

Releases

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010