CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2006-07 Shortlists

On May 13, 2007, the shortlists for the ten categories of the 2006-07 CATS were announced. There is a link to each company's website or email where possible at its first mention.

 

FOR BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:

Liam Brennan as Otto Meier in Tom Fool, Citizens

Sandy Grierson as Fergus Lamont in Fergus Lamont, Communicado/Perth Theatre

Stuart McQuarrie as Stuart in Realism, NTS / EIF

Richard Addison as Douglas Beechey in Man of the Moment, Pitlochry Festival Theatre


FOR BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE:

Meg Fraser as Martha Meier in Tom Fool, Citizens

Irene Macdougall as Princess Kosmonopolis in Sweet Bird of Youth, Dundee Rep

Gerda Stevenson as Nancy in Frozen, Rapture

Jill Riddiford as Susan in Bed among the Lentils, Tron / Glasgay


FOR BEST DIRECTOR:

Clare Lizzimore for Tom Fool, Citizens

John Tiffany for Black Watch, NTS

Martin Duncan for Man of la Mancha, Royal Lyceum

John Dove for All My Sons, Royal Lyceum


FOR BEST ENSEMBLE:

Fergus Lamont Communicado/Perth Theatre

Black Watch NTS

Man of La Mancha Royal Lyceum

Tilt Traverse


FOR BEST NEW PLAY:

Gregory Burke Black Watch, NTS

Torben Betts The Unconquered, Stellar Quines

David Greig Yellow Moon, TAG

Morna Pearson Distracted, Traverse


FOR BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE:

Nicola McCartney and Catherine Wheels The Lion of Kabul, Catherine Wheels

David Greig/Wils Wilson Gobbo, NTS Ensemble

David Greig Yellow Moon, TAG

Andy Cannon Is this a Dagger?, Wee Stories


FOR BEST DESIGN:

Karen Tennant The Lion of Kabul, Catherine Wheels

Naomi Wilkinson and Bruno Poet A Midsummer Night's Dream, Dundee Rep

Francis O'Connor and Chris Ellis Man of La Mancha, Royal Lyceum

Keith McIntyre and Jeanine Davies The Unconquered, Stellar Quines


FOR BEST USE OF MUSIC:

Nerea Bello/Galvarino Ceron-Carrasco for Amada Arches

Davey Anderson for Black Watch, NTS

Gordon Rigby for GBH, Oran Mor

Robert Pettigrew for Man of la Mancha, Royal Lyceum


FOR BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION:

Fergus Lamont Communicado/Perth Theatre

Monkey Dundee Rep/Scottish Dance Theatre

Black Watch NTS

Man of La Mancha Royal Lyceum


FOR BEST PRODUCTION:

Spend a Penny Arches

Tom Fool Citizens

Black Watch NTS

Aalst NTS / Tramway / Victoria

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2010 party

 

2011 party

 

2012 party

 

2013 party

 

By category

 

2012–2013 shortlist

 

2011–12 shortlist

 

2010–11 shortlist

 

2009–10 shortlist

 

2008–09 shorlist

 

2007–08 shorlist

 

2006–07 shorlist

 

2005–06 shorlist

 

2004–05 shorlist

 

2003–04 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

By category

 

2012–13 winners

 

2011–12 winners

 

2010–11 winners

 

2009–10 winners

 

2008–09 winners

 

2007–08 winners

 

2006–07 winners

 

2005–06 winners

 

2004–05 winners

 

2003–04 winners

 

2002–03 winners

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

Coverage

 

Releases

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010