CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Winners by playwright

 

Playwrights in alphabetical order (awards are for Best New Play unless otherwise stated)

Henry Adam: 1 win

2003–04, The People Next Door, Traverse Theatre Company

 

Davey Anderson: 1 win

2008–09, Liar, TAG, Best Show for Children and Young People

 

Torben Betts: 1 win

2006–07, The Unconquered, Stellar Quines

 

Rob Drummond: 3 wins

2009–10, Mr Write, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Show for Children and Young People

2012–13, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company

2015–16, Uncanny Valley, Borderline Theatre in co-production with the Gaiety Theatre, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate, Best Show for Children and Young People, Won

 

David Greig: 2 wins

2002–03, Outlying Islands, Traverse Theatre Company

2006–07, Gobbo, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Show for Children and Young People

 

Chris, Hannan: 1 win

2010–11, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company

 

Zinnie Harris: 1 win

2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland, won

 

David Harrower: 2 wins

2005–06, Blackbird, Edinburgh International Festival

2013–14, Ciara. Traverse Theatre Company

 

Kieran Hurley: 1 win

2011–12, BEATS, The Arches

 

Marin McCormick: 1 win

2014–15, Squash, A Play, a Pie and a Pint/Traverse

 

Anthony Neilson: 1win

2004–05, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival

 

Ursula Rani Sama: 1 win

2009–10, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre Company

 

Simon Stephens: 1 win

2008–09, Pornography, Traverse Theatre Company

 

Alan Wilkins: 1 win

2007–08, Carthage Must Be Destroyed, Traverse Theatre Company

© 2012–2016 Critics' Awards for Theatre in Scotland CATS@theatrescotland.com

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010