CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2017-18 Shortlist

Winners will be announced at Perth Theatre on Sunday 10 June. Book tickets here.

Twitter hashtag for the CATS 2018 is #CATS18

Twitter feed for shortlisted companies here

 

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE

Joseph Arkley (Richard III), Richard III, Perth Theatre

George Costigan (James Tyrone), Long Day's Journey into Night, Citizens Theatre and HOME Manchester

Robert Jack (Berenger), Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

Ramesh Meyyappan, Off-Kilter, Ramesh Meyyappan Productions, Tron Theatre, Glasgow and TheatreWorks Singapore. Produced by Raw Material Arts

 

STVMASTERPOSCMYK2

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by STV:

Charlene Boyd (Lady Macbeth), The Macbeths, Citizens Theatre

Apphia Campbell (Ambrosia and Assata Shakur), WOKE, Play the Spotlight Productions

Jessica Hardwick (Young Woman), Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre

Sara Stewart (Martha), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Rapture Theatre

 

logocolour1

BEST ENSEMBLE, sponsored by Equity:

August: Osage County, Dundee Rep Ensemble

The Belle's Stratagem, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Murat Daltaban, Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

Angie Dight, Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts

Lu Kemp, Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre

Wils Wilson, Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

 

SDTNLogo360mm1BEST DESIGN, sponsored by the Scottish Drama Training Network::

Jamie Harrison (co-designer), Rebecca Hamilton (co-designer and lead model maker), Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), Flight, Vox Motus in association with Beacon Arts Centre, commissioned by Edinburgh International Festival

Tom Piper (designer) and Ben Ormerod (lighting designer), Long Day's Journey into Night, Citizens Theatre and HOME Manchester

Tom Piper (designer) and Chris Davey (lighting designer), Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

Jamie Vartan (designer) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre

 

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND:

Oğuz Kaplangı (composer, sound designer), Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

Michael John McCarthy (composer and sound designer), Glory on Earth, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

Florencia Garcia Chafuen, Laini Christmas, Jen Cunningham, Breezy Elthalion, Aaron Jeffrey, Philip Alexander McDonald, Sarah McFadyen, Richard Merchant, Judith Milligan, Alex Rigg, Anders Rigg, Oliver Rigg, Joey Sanderson, Lewis Sherlock, Jane Simpson, Cammy Sinclair, Anna Tagg, Pete Tagg and Guy Veale, Sea Hames, Oceanallover in association with Feral

Gareth Williams (composer) and Claire McKenzie (musical director), The 306: Day, National Theatre of Scotland, Perth Theatre and Stellar Quines, in association with Red Note Ensemble and co-commissioned with 14–18 NOW

 

BECTUlogocolourcondensedhires

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION sponsored by BECTU

Cinderella, Citizens Theatre

Flight, Vox Motus in association with Beacon Arts Centre, commissioned by Edinburgh International Festival

Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts

Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

 

YoungScot

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE, sponsored by Young Scot:

Cinderella, Citizens Theatre

Eaten, Mamoru Iriguchi

Night Light, Andy Manley and Teater Refleksion, co-produced with Imaginate and Red Bridge Arts

Space Ape, Andy Cannon and Red Bridge Arts

 

BEST NEW PLAY:

Peter Arnott, The Monarch of the Glen (adapted from the novel by Compton Mackenzie), Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Alan Bissett, (More) Moira Monologues, Alan Bissett and Sacha Kyle

Angie Dight, Mischief La-Bas and·Bill Breckenridge, Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts

Zinnie Harris, Meet Me at Dawn, Traverse Theatre Company and Edinburgh International Festival

 

BEST PRODUCTION:

Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

Flight, Vox Motus in association with Beacon Arts Centre, commissioned by Edinburgh International Festival

Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre

Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

 

 

 

The CATS judging panel for 2018 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Irene Brown (edinburghguide.com), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Paul F Cockburn (BroadwayBaby), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (Across the Arts), Thom Dibdin (The Stage and AllEdinburghTheatre.com), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), David Pollock (The Independent), Allan Radcliffe (The Times) and Joy Watters (Across the Arts).

 

mackfnd

BBCSCOTLANDCMYK1

thelistlogo500pxLST1

PerthTheatreNewLogoblack

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2018 shortlist

 

2017 shortlist

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2018 winners

 

2017 winners

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2018 press

 

2017 press

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

10 June 2018

 

10 May 2018

 

11 June 2017

 

5 June 2017

 

18 May 2017

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010