CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2016-17 Shortlist

Winners will be announced at the Festival Theatre Edinburgh, on Sunday 11 June. Book tickets here.

Twitter hashtag for the CATS 2017 is #CATS17

Twitter feed for shortlisted companies here

 

STVMASTERPOSCMYK1

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by STV:

Brian Ferguson (Bernard 1, 2 and Michael Black), A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in partnership with Edinburgh International Science Festival

Robert Jack (Benedick), Much Ado About Nothing, Dundee Rep Ensemble

Billy Mack (Willy Loman), Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble

Gerry Mulgrew (Krapp), Krapp's Last Tape, Tron Theatre, Glasgow and Paul Brotherston

 

SDTNLogo360mm

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by the Scottish Drama Training Network:

Lucy Briggs-Owen (Lydia Languish), The Rivals, Citizens Theatre, Bristol Old Vic and Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse 

Nicole Cooper (Coriolanus), Coriolanus, Bard in the Botanics

Louise McCarthy (Bernadette), Cuttin' a Rug, Citizens Theatre

Gemma McElhinney (Kelly Butcher) GamePlan, (Rosie Seymore) FlatSpin and (Paige Petite) RolePlay, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

 

logocolour1

BEST ENSEMBLE, sponsored by Equity:

Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble

The Lonesome West, Tron Theatre, Glasgow

A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in partnership with Edinburgh International Science Festival

The Rivals, Citizens Theatre, Bristol Old Vic and Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse 

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Ian Cameron, Andy Cannon, Andy Manley and Shona Reppe, Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company   

Joe Douglas, Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble

Zinnie Harris, A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in partnership with Edinburgh International Science Festival

Wils Wilson, Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Edinburgh International Festival and supported through the Scottish Government’s Edinburgh Festivals Expo Fund

 

BEST DESIGN:

Fred Meller (designer) and Ben Ormerod (lighting designer), A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in partnership with Edinburgh International Science Festival

Francis O'Connor (designer), Tim Mitchell (lighting designer) and Jamie Macdonald (video designer), Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

Shona Reppe (designer) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company 

Neil Warmington (designer) and Sergey Jakovsky (lighting designer), Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble

 

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND:

John Browne (composer and musical director) and Stephen Deazley (vocal leader), The Suppliant Women, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and Actors Touring Company

Jonathan Gill (musical director), Richard Price (sound designer) and Gareth Williams (composer), The 306: Dawn, National Theatre of Scotland, 14–18 Now and Perth Theatre in association with Red Note Ensemble

Nikola Kodhabashia (composer), Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble

Pippa Murphy (sound designer), Karine Polwart (composer and musical director), Ben Seal (live sound) and Mark Whyles (live sound), Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Edinburgh International Festival and supported through the Scottish Government’s Edinburgh Festivals Expo Fund

 

BECTUlogocolourcondensedhires

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION sponsored by BECTU

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

Coriolanus Vanishes, Fire Exit and Tron Theatre, Glasgow

Dr Stirlingshire's Discovery, Grid Iron and Lung Ha Theatre Company supported by RZSS Edinburgh Zoo and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh. Part of Edinburgh International Science Festival

The 306: Dawn, National Theatre of Scotland, 14–18 Now and Perth Theatre in association with Red Note Ensemble

 

YoungScot

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE, sponsored by Young Scot:

Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company 

Dr Stirlingshire's Discovery, Grid Iron and Lung Ha Theatre Company supported by RZSS Edinburgh Zoo and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh. Part of Edinburgh International Science Festival

Mikey and Addie, Andy Manley and Red Bridge

The Story of the Little Gentleman, Catherine Wheels

 

BEST NEW PLAY:

Andy Cannon, Andy Manley and Shona Reppe, Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company 

David Greig, The Suppliant Women, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and Actors Touring Company

Kieran Hurley, Heads Up, Show and Tell and Kieran Hurley

Karine Polwart, Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Edinburgh International Festival

 

BEST PRODUCTION:

Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company

Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep Ensemble

A Number, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in partnership with Edinburgh International Science Festival

Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with Edinburgh International Festival and supported through the Scottish Government’s Edinburgh Festivals Expo Fund

 

 

 

The CATS judging panel for 2017 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Irene Brown (edinburghguide.com), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Anna Burnside (Daily Record), Paul F Cockburn (BroadwayBaby), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (Across the Arts), Thom Dibdin (The Stage and AllEdinburghTheatre.com), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), David Pollock (The Independent), Allan Radcliffe (The Times), Amy Taylor (The Public Reviews and TVBomb), Gareth K Vile (The List) and Joy Watters (Across the Arts).

 

mackfnd

BBCSCOTLANDCMYK1

LISTlogoillwebsite

FestivalTheatrelogoCMYK

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2017 shortlist

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2017 winners

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

18 May 2017

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010