CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2015-16 Shortlist

Winners will be announced at the Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh, on Sunday 12 June. Book tickets here.

Twitter hashtag for the CATS 2016 is #CATS16

Twitter feed for shortlisted companies here

 

 

SDTNLogo360mm

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by the Scottish Drama Training Network:

Cliff Burnett (Franz Stangl), Into That Darkness, Citizens Theatre

Sandy Grierson (Lanark/Duncan Thaw), Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, Citizens Theatre and the Edinburgh International Festival in association with Graham Eatough and Sorcha Dallas

Paul Higgins (Ray), Blackbird, Citizens Theatre

Barrie Hunter (Bob), Descent, produced by A Play, a Pie and a Pint, presented by the Traverse Theatre, in association with Luminate, Scotland's creative ageing festival

 

STVMASTERPOSCMYK

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by STV:

Maureen Beattie (Juliette), Right Now, a Traverse Theatre Company, Theatre Royal Bath Ustinov Studio and Bush Theatre co-production

Emmanuella Cole (Hera), The Iliad, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Angela Darcy (Lisa), Ring Road, produced by A Play, a Pie and a Pint, presented by the Traverse Theatre

Pauline Knowles (Clytemnestra), This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland

 

logocolour1

BEST ENSEMBLE, sponsored by Equity:

Great Expectations, Horsecross Arts and Dundee Rep Ensemble

Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre

Purposeless Movements, Birds of Paradise Theatre Company

Waiting for Godot, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Dominic Hill, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland

Jemima Levick, Great Expectations, Horsecross Arts and Dundee Rep Ensemble

Robert Softley Gale, Purposeless Movements, Birds of Paradise Theatre Company

Mark Thomson, Waiting for Godot, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

 

BEST DESIGN:

Adrian Barber, Kim Bergsagel, Iain Halket, Symon Macintyre, Tony Reason, Alice Wilson (designers) and Stephen Moir (assistant designer), Drift, Vision Mechanics and Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway

Laura Hopkins (designer), Nigel Edwards (lighting designer) and Simon Wainwright (video artist), Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, Citizens Theatre and the Edinburgh International Festival in association with Graham Eatough and Sorcha Dallas

Becky Minto (designer) and Mike Robertson (lighting designer), Great Expectations, Horsecross Arts and Dundee Rep Ensemble

Michael Taylor (designer) and Mark Doubleday (lighting designer), Waiting for Godot, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

 

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND, sponsored by Guitar Guitar:

Nikola Kodjabashia (composer/ sound designer), This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland

Martin Lowe (music arranger and supervisor), Mike Walker (sound designer), the band and cast, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre

Eddie McGuire (composer), Nik Paget-Tomlinson (sound design), Gerda Stevenson (singer) and Niroshini Thambar (sound design), Drift, Vision Mechanics and Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway

Nick Powell (composer/sound designer), Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, Citizens Theatre and the Edinburgh International Festival in association with Graham Eatough and Sorcha Dallas

 

BECTUlogocolourcondensedhires

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION sponsored by BECTU

Beauty and the Beast, Horsecross Arts

Drift, Vision Mechanics and Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway

The Driver’s Seat, National Theatre of Scotland

Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, Citizens Theatre and the Edinburgh International Festival in association with Graham Eatough and Sorcha Dallas

 

YoungScot

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE, sponsored by Young Scot:

Little Red and the Wolf, Dundee Rep Ensemble in association with Noisemaker

Lost at Sea, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate

Magic Sho, Shona Reppe, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Uncanny Valley, Borderline Theatre in co-production with the Gaiety Theatre, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate

 

BEST NEW PLAY:

Linda Duncan McLaughlin, Descent, produced by A Play, a Pie and a Pint presented by the Traverse Theatre, in association with Luminate, Scotland's creative ageing festival

Gary McNair, A Gambler's Guide to Dying, Gary McNair with Show and Tell

Zinnie Harris, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland

Anita Vettesse, Ring Road, produced by A Play, a Pie and a Pint, presented by the Traverse Theatre

 

BEST PRODUCTION:

Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, Citizens Theatre and the Edinburgh International Festival in association with Graham Eatough and Sorcha Dallas

Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre

This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland

Waiting for Godot, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

 

The CATS judging panel for 2016 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Irene Brown (edinburghguide.com), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Anna Burnside (Daily Record), Paul F Cockburn (BroadwayBaby), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (Across the Arts), Thom Dibdin (The Stage and AllEdinburghTheatre.com), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), David Pollock (The Independent), Allan Radcliffe (The Times), Amy Taylor (The Public Reviews and TVBomb), Gareth K Vile (The List) and Joy Watters (Across the Arts).

 

mackfnd

LyceumlogoBlackWhitetext1

BBCSCOTLANDCMYK1

LISTlogoillwebsite

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2017 shortlist

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2017 winners

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2017 press

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

11 June 2017

 

5 June 2017

 

18 May 2017

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010