CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2010-11 Shortlist

On May 12, 2011, following an all-day meeting at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, the CATS judges announced the following shortlists for the ten categories of the 2010–11 awards. There is a link to each company's website. The winners will be announced at the Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, on Sunday 12 June. Book tickets here.

Twitter hashtag for the CATS 2011 is #CATS11

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:

David Birrell as Sweeney Todd, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre

Alex Ferns as Johnny Byrne, The Hard Man, Scottish Theatres Consortium

Peter Forbes as Arnolphe, Educating Agnes, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company

Ian Smith, My Hands Are Dancing But My Heart Is Cold, Ian Smith/Dance Base

 

STVMASTERPOSCMYK

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by STV:

Kate Dickie as Jackie, Any Given Day, Traverse Theatre Company

Blythe Duff as Helen, Good With People, A Play, a Pie and a Pint/Paines Plough

Gemma McElhinney as Duck, The Monster in the Hall, TAG

Mercy Ojelade as Mary, Roadkill, Ankur Productions/Pachamama Productions

 

logocolour1

BEST ENSEMBLE, sponsored by Equity:

Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines Theatre Company/Royal Lyceum Theatre Company

Nothing to See Here, National Theatre of Scotland/Aberdeen City Council

The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland

The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company/Belgrade Theatre, Coventry/English Touring Theatre

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Cora Bissett, Roadkill, Ankur Productions/Pachamama Productions

James Brining, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre

Muriel Romanes, Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines Theatre Company/Royal Lyceum Theatre Company

Mark Thomson, The Importance of Being Earnest, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company

 

BEST DESIGN:

Janet Bird (set and costumes) and Jeanine Davies (lighting), Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines Theatre Company/Royal Lyceum Theatre Company

Candice Edmonds and Jamie Harrison (set), The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Vox Motus

Shona Reppe (set and costumes) and Craig Fleming (lighting), White, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Colin Richmond (set) and Chris Davey (lighting), Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre

 

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND:

Hilary Brooks, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre

Nikola Kodjabashia, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company/Belgrade Theatre, Coventry/English Touring Theatre

Alasdair Macrae, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland

Michael John McCarthy, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Vox Motus

 

NewLogo1

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION, sponsored by Northern Light:

The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Vox Motus

Orlando, Cryptic

Roadkill, Ankur Productions/Pachamama Productions

White, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

 

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE:

Beauty and the Beast, Citizens Theatre

Caged, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company/Belgrade Theatre, Coventry/English Touring Theatre

White, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

 

wpspot

BEST NEW PLAY, sponsored by W&P Longreach – Theatre Insurance Brokers:

David Greig, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland

Chris Hannan, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company/Belgrade Theatre, Coventry/English Touring Theatre

Conceived by Cora Bissett, text by Stef Smith, Roadkill, Ankur Productions/Pachamama Productions

Molly Taylor, Love Letters to the Public Transport System, National Theatre of Scotland

 

FOR BEST PRODUCTION:

Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines Theatre Company/Royal Lyceum Theatre Company

Roadkill, Ankur Productions/Pachamama Productions

The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre

The CATS judging panel for 2011 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (onstagescotland.co.uk), Robert Dawson Scott (The Times), Thom Dibdin (Edinburgh Evening News and The Stage), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), Gareth K Vile (The Skinny) and Joy Watters (The Courier).

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010