CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2003-04 Shortlists

On May 16, 2004 the shortlists for the ten categories of the 2003-04 CATS were announced. There is a link to each company's website or email at its first mention.

 

FOR BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:

Fraser Ayres as Nigel in The People Next Door by Henry Adams - Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh production.

John Bett as Urgentiono in Scenes From An Execution by Howard Barker - Dundee Rep Ensemble production.

Paul Jesson as Willie Loman in Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller - Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh production.

Dougal Lee as John Tanner in Man And Superman by G. B. Shaw - Pitlochry Festival Theatre production.


FOR BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE:

Selina Boyack as the Ice Climber in 8000 Metres by David Greig - Suspect Culture Theatre Company.

Cait Davis as The Woman in Those Eyes, That Mouth - Grid Iron Theatre Company.

Irene MacDougall as Rivera in Scenes From An Execution by Howard Barker - Dundee Rep production.

Sophie Ward as Jane Wetherby in Nothing - Citizens Theatre, Glasgow production.


FOR BEST DIRECTOR:

Andy Cannon and Iain Johnstone for Arthur, the Story of a King - Wee Stories Theatre Company & The Scottish Touring Consortium.

Dominic Hill for Scenes From An Execution - Dundee Rep Ensemble production.

Hettie McDonald for Top Girls - Citizens Theatre Glasgow production.

Mark Thomson for Six Black Candles - Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh production.


FOR BEST ENSEMBLE:

Dundee Rep Ensemble cast for Scenes From An Execution.

Royal Lyceum Theatre cast for Six Black Candles.

The Citizens Theatre cast for Top Girls.

The Arches Theatre cast for Waiting for Godot.


FOR BEST NEW PLAY:

David Greig for San Diego - Tron Theatre/ Edinburgh International Festival Production.

Andrea Hart for Nothing - Citizens Theatre Production.

Henry Adam for The People Next Door - Traverse Theatre Production.


FOR BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE:

Arthur, The Story of a King - Wee Stories Company & The Scottish Touring Consortium.

Monster - Visible Fictions Company.

The Story of the Little Gentleman - Catherine Wheels Company.

Snow Baby - Catherine Wheels Company/ Macrobert Centre.


FOR BEST DESIGN:

Kenny Miller for Smoking with Lulu which he also directed - The Citizens Theatre Production.

Tom Piper for Twelfth Night - Dundee Rep Ensemble Production.

Ken Harrison (Set) and Mark Pritchard (Lights) for Double Indemnity - Pitlochry Festival Theatre Production.

Neil Warmington (Set) and Simon Bennison (Lights) for Scenes from an Execution - Dundee Rep Ensemble Production.


FOR BEST USE OF MUSIC:

Jon Beales for Flora the Red Menace - Dundee Rep Production.

Paddy Cuneen for Twelfth Night - Dundee Rep Production.

Anthea Haddow and Kenny MacLeod for Scenes from an Execution - Dundee Rep Production.

David Paul Jones for Those Eyes, That Mouth - Grid Iron Theatre Company.


FOR BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION:

Double Indemnity - Pitlochry Festival Theatre.

Monster - Visible Fictions Company.

Smoking With Lulu - Citizens Theatre Glasgow.

Those Eyes, That Mouth - Grid Iron Theatre Company.


FOR BEST PRODUCTION:

Arthur, the story of a king - Wee Stories & The Scottish Touring Consortium. Directed by Andy Cannon and Iain Johnstone.

Scenes from an Execution - Dundee Rep Ensemble Company. Directed by Dominic Hill.

Top Girls - The Citizens Theatre, Glasgow. Directed by Hettie McDonald.

Waiting For Godot - The Arches Theatre Company, Glasgow directed by Andy Arnold.

 

The awards panel consisted of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Mark Brown (Sunday Herald), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Allan Chadwick (Metro), Steve Cramer (List), Robert Dawson Scott (The Times), Thom Dibdin (Edinburgh Evening News), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Thelma Good (EdinburghGuide.com), Sarah Jones (The Independent), Joyce McMillan (Scotsman), Kenneth Speirs (Daily Mail and Mail on Sunday) and Joy Watters (The Courier).

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2017 shortlist

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2017 winners

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2017 press

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

11 June 2017

 

5 June 2017

 

18 May 2017

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010