CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Shortlists by playwright

 

Playwrights in alphabetical order (nominations are for Best New Play unless otherwise stated)

Henry Adam: 1 nomination

2003–04, The People Next Door, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

 

Davey Anderson: 2 nominations

2005–06, Wired, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

2008–09, Liar, TAG, Best Show for Children and Young People, Won

 

Torben Betts: 1 nomination

2006–07, The Unconquered, Stellar Quines, Won

 

Andy Cannon: 1 nomination

2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Alan Bissett: 1 nomination

2009–10, Turbo Folk, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

Cora Bissett: 1 nomination

2010–11, Roadkill, Pachamama, Nominated

 

Gregory Burke: 1 nomination

2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Pamela Carter: 1 nomination

2013–14, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Jo Clifford: 1 nomination

2005–06, Goethe's Faust Parts One & Two, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

 

Ailie Cohen: 1 nomination

2013–14, The Secret Life of Suitcases, Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Tony Cownie: 1 nomination

2014–15, The Venetian Twins, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Nominated

 

Rob Drummond: 3 nominations. including 3 wins

2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Mr Write, Won

2012–13, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

2015–16, Uncanny Valley, Borderline Theatre in co-production with the Gaiety Theatre, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate, Best Show for Children and Young People, Won

 

Andy Duffy: 1 nomination

2014–15, Crash, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

Linda Duncan McLaughlin: 1 nomination

2015–16, Descent, produced by A Play, a Pie and a Pint presented by the Traverse Theatre, in association with Luminate, Scotland's creative ageing festival, Nominated

 

Rob Drummond: 2 nominations

2009–10, Mr Write, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Show for Children and Young People, Won

2012–13, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company,Won

 

Oliver Emmanuel: 2 nominations

2012–13,The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

2013–14, Dragon, Vox Motus, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Rob Evans: 1 nomination

2010–11, Caged, Catherine Wheels, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Vicky Featherstone: 1 nomination

2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Paul Flynn: 1 nomination

2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Scott Gilmour: 1 nomination

2015–16, Little Red and the Wolf, Dundee Rep Ensemble in association with Noisemaker, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

David Greig: 11 nominations

2002–03, Outlying Islands, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

2003–04, San Diego, Tron Theatre Company, Nominated

2004–05, Pyrenees, Tron Theatre Company, Nominated

2005–06, Dr Korczak's Example, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

2006–07, Gobbo, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Show for Children and Young People, Won

2006–07, Yellow Moon, TAG, Nominated

2006–07, Yellow Moon, TAG, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

2007–08, Being Norweigan, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

2008–09, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

2010–11, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

2015–16, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, Citizens Theatre and the Edinburgh International Festival in association with Graham Eatough and Sorcha Dallas, Best Production, Nominated

 

Lee Hall: 1 nomination

2015–16, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

 

Chris Hannan: 2 nominations

2010–11, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

2010–11, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Zinnie Harris: 2 nominations, inc 1 win

2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland, won

2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated

 

David Harrower: 3 nominations

2005–06, Blackbird, Edinburgh International Festival, Won

2011–12, A Slow Air, Tron Theatre Company, Nominated

2013–14, Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company/Datum Point Productions, Won

 

Andrea Hart: 1 nomination

2003–04, Nothing, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Sam Holcroft: 1 nomination

2008–09, Cockroach, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Kieran Hurley: 3 nominations, inc 2 wins

2009–10, Hitch, The Arches, Nominated

2011–12, BEATS, The Arches, Won

2016–17: Heads Up, Show and Tell, Won

 

DC Jackson: 2 nominations

2007–08, The Wall, Borderline Theatre Company, Nominated

2014–15, Kill Johnny Glendenning, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Nominated

 

Dennis Kelly: 1 nomination

2009–10, Orphans, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

 

David Leddy: 1 nomination

2008–09, Sub Rosa, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Liz Lochhead: 1 nomination

2007–08, Educating Agnes, Theatre Babel, Nominated

 

Nicola McCartney: 2 nominations

2004–05, Standing Wave, Reeling and Writhing, Nominated

2006–07, The Lion of Kabul, Catherine Wheels, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Martin McCormick: 1 nomination

2014–15, Squash, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Won

 

Alan McHugh: 2 nominations

2009–10, Cinderella, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

2010–11, Beauty and the Beast, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Gordon McIntyre: 1 nomination

2008–09, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Gary McNair: 1 nomination

2015–16, A Gambler's Guide to Dying, Gary McNair with Show and Tell, Nominated

 

Johnny McKnight: 1 nomination

2012–13, The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam, Random Accomplice, Best Show for Children and Young People Nominated

2013–14, A Perfect Stroke, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

Linda McLean: 1 nomination

2012–13, Sex & God, Magnetic North, Nominated

 

Andy Manley: 2 nominations

2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

2016–17: Mikey and Addie, Red Bridge, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Douglas Maxwell: 3 nominations

2004–05, If Destroyed True, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2005–06, Mancub, Vanishing Point, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

2012–13, A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity, A Play, a Pie and a Pint and the Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh, Nominated

 

Anthony Neilson: 1 nomination

2004–05, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival, Won

 

Ronan O'Donnell: 1 nomination

2011–12, Angels, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

Andrew O'Hagan: 1 nomination

2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Deborah Orr: 1 nomination

2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Morna Pearson: 4 nominations

2006–07, Distracted, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

2012–13, The Artist Man and the Mother Woman, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

2015–16, Lost at Sea, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

2016–17: Doctor Stirlingshire's Discovery, Grid Iron/Lung Ha, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Karine Polwart: 1 nomination

2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Ursula Rani Sama: 1 nomination

2009–10, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

 

Shona Reppe: 1 nomination

2016–17: Black Beauty, Red Bridge and Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Stef Smith: 1 nomination

2010–11, Roadkill, Pachamama, Nominated

 

Simon Stephens: 1 nomination

2008–09, Pornography, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

 

Molly Taylor: 1 nomination

2010–11, Love Letters to the Public Transport System, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

John Tiffany: 1 nomination

2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Anita Vettesse: 1 nomination

2015–16, Ring Road, produced by A Play, a Pie and a Pint, presented by the Traverse Theatre, Nominated

 

Louise Welsh: 1 nomination

2005–06, The Importance of Being Alfred, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

Alan Wilkins: 1 nomination

2007–08, Carthage Must Be Destroyed, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

 

Ruth Wishart: 1 nomination

2011–12, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2017 shortlist

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2017 winners

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2017 press

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

11 June 2017

 

5 June 2017

 

18 May 2017

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010