CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Shortlists by music and sound

 

Composers and music directors in alphabetical order

Davey Anderson: 1 nomination

2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Seylan Baxter: 1 nomination

2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre, Won

 

Jon Beales: 4 nominations

2003–04, Flora the Red Menace, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2004–05, Laurel and Hardy, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

2009–10, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

2011–12, My Fair Lady, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

 

Nerea Bello: 1 nomination

2006–07, Amada, The Arches, Nominated

 

Hilary Brooks: 3 nominations

2007–08, Sunshine on Leith, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2010–11, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

2012–13, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Won

 

John Browne: 1 nomination

2016–17: The Suppliant Women, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Nominated

 

Galvarino Ceron-Carrasco: 1 nomination

2006–07, Amada, The Arches, Nominated

 

Tyler Collins: 1 nomination

2014–15, The Last Dream (On Earth), Kai Fischer, Won

 

Andrew Cowan: 1 nomination

2013–14, Janis Joplin: Full Tilt, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

Paddy Cunneen: 4 nominations

2003–04, Twelfth Night, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

2007–08, Peer Gynt, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2008–09, Waltz of the Cold Wind, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

2011–12, King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company, Won

 

Angela Darcy: 1 nomination

2013–14, Janis Joplin: Full Tilt, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

Stephen Deazley: 1 nomination

2016–17: The Suppliant Women, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Nominated

 

David Fennessy: 1 nomination

2011–12, Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Company, Nominated

 

James Fortune: 1 nomination

2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point, Won

 

Jonathan Gill: 1 nomination

2016–17: The 306: Dawn, NTS/Perth, Nominated

 

Anthea Haddow: 1 nomination

2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

 

Ian Hammond Brown: 1 nomination

2009–10, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

 

JJ Jamieson: 1 nomination

2012–13, Ignition, National Theatre of Scotland and Shetland Arts, Nominated

 

David Paul Jones: 4 nominations

2003–04, Those Eyes That Mouth, Grid Iron, Nominated

2005–06, The Devil's Larder, Grid Iron, Nominated

2008–09, Dolls, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

2009–10, The Songbird, Giant, Nominated

 

Lillias Kinsman-Blake: 1 nomination

2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre, Won

 

Andrew Kirkby: 1 nomination

2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point, Won

 

Nikola Kodjabashia: 4 nominations

2010–11, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

2013–14, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

2016–17: Death of a Salesman, Dundee Rep, Nominated

 

Martin Lowe: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2015–16, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre, won

 

Stuart McCallum: 1 nomination

2009–10, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Sorcha Dallas, Nominated

 

Michael John McCarthy: 1 nomination

2010–11, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Vox Motus, Nominated

 

Eddie McGuire: 1 nomination

2015–16, Drift, Vision Mechanics and Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway, Nominated

 

Gordon McIntyre: 1 nomination

2008–09, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Shona McKee McNeil: 1 nomination

2009–10, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

 

Claire McKenzie: 1 nomination

2014–15, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Nominated

 

Kenny MacLeod: 2 nominations

2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2011–12, Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Alasdair Macrae: 3 nominations

2007–08, Subway, Vanishing Point, Won

2009–10, The Government Inspector, Communicado, Won

2010–11, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland, Won

 

Mark Melville: 1 nomination,

2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point, Well

 

Pippa Murphy: 2 nominations, inc 1 win

2004–05, Standing Wave, Reeling and Writhing, Nominated

2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Won

 

Hugh Nankivell: 2 nominations

2005–06, Home: Shetland, National Theatre of Scotland, Won

2012–13, Ignition, National Theatre of Scotland and Shetland Arts, Nominated

 

Rachel Newton: 1 nomination

2008–09, The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre, Won

 

Daniel Padden: 1 nomination

2014–15, The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, MacRobert, Nominated

 

Matt Padden: 1 nomination

2014–15, Last Dream (On Earth), Kai Fischer/NTS/Tron, Won

 

Nik Paget-Tomlinson: 1 nomination

2015–16, Drift, Vision Mechanics and Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway, Nominated

 

Robert Pettigrew: 2 nominations

2005–06, Nighthawks, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

2006–07, Man of La Mancha, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Won

 

Philip Pinsky: 2 nominations

2004–05, Fierce, Grid Iron, Won

2005–06, Roam, Grid Iron, Nominated

 

Karine Polwart: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, won

 

Nick Powell: 1 nomination

2015–16, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, Citizens Theatre and the Edinburgh International Festival in association with Graham Eatough and Sorcha Dallas, Nominated

 

Richard Price: 1 nomination

2016–17: The 306: Dawn, NTS/Perth, Nominated

 

Matt Regan: 1 nomination

2013–14, Theology, The Arches, Nominated

 

Gordon Rigby: 1 nomination

2006–07, GBH, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

John Sampson: 1 nomination

2012–13, A Taste of Honey, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

 

Nichola Scrutton: 1 nomination

2013–14, Theology, The Arches, Nominated

 

Ben Seal: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Won

 

Oliver Searle: 1 nomination

2013–14, Theology, The Arches, Nominated

 

Greg Sinclair: 2 nominations

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Won

2012–13, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, MacRobert, Stirling, Nominated

 

Gerda Stevenson: 1 nomination

2015–16, Drift, Vision Mechanics and Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway, Nominated

 

Allan Tall: 1 nomination

2004–05, Zlata's Diary, Communicado, Nominated

 

Niroshini Thambar: 1 nomination

2015–16, Drift, Vision Mechanics and Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway, Nominated

 

Gameli Tordzro: 1 nomination

2014–15, Last Dream (On Earth), Kai Fischer/NTS/Tron. Won

 

David Trouton: 1 nomination

2007–08, The Emperor's New Kilt, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Mike Walker: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2015–16, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre, won

 

Harry Ward: 1 nomination

2013–14, Janis Joplin: Full Tilt, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

 

Wendy Weatherby: 1 nomination

2014–15, Tales of a Grandson, MacRobert Arts Centre, Nominated

 

Johnny Whoop: 1 nomination

2011–12, BEATS, The Arches, Nominated

 

Mark Whyles: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2016–17: Wind Resistance, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Won

 

Gareth Williams: 1 nomination

2016–17: The 306: Dawn, NTS/Perth, Nominated

 

Zoe Van Goey: 1 nomination

2008–09, Dolls, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2017 shortlist

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2017 winners

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2017 press

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

11 June 2017

 

5 June 2017

 

18 May 2017

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010