CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Shortlists by director

 

Directors in alphabetical order (nominations are for Best Director unless otherwise stated)

Ken Alexander: 1 nomination

2009–10, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

 

Andy Arnold: 3 nominations

2003–04, Waiting for Godot, The Arches, Best Production, Nominated

2004–05, Beckett 2: The Basement Tapes, The Arches, Nominated

2006–07, Spend a Penny, The Arches, Best Production, Nominated

 

Richard Baron: 2 nominations

2004–05, Look Back in Anger, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

2004–05, Look Back in Anger, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

 

Cora Bissett: 2 nominations

2010–11, Roadkill, Ankur Productions, Nominated

2010–11, Roadkill, Ankur Productions, Best Production, Won

 

James Brining: 8 nominations

2007–08, Sunshine on Leith, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2007–08, Sunshine on Leith, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

2008–09, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2008–09, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

2009–10, A Christmas Carol, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

2010–11, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2010–11, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

2011–12, Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2011–12, Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

 

Ian Cameron: 1 nomination

2015–16, Magic Sho, Shona Reppe, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Andy Cannon: 4 nominations

2003–04, Arthur, the Story of a King, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Nominated

2003–04, Arthur, the Story of a King, The Scottish Touring Consortium, Best Production, Nominated

2007–08, The Emperor's New Kilt, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Nominated

2007–08, The Emperor's New Kilt, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

 

Tony Cownie: 3 nominations

2004–05, Laurel and Hardy, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

2014–15, The Venetian Twins, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Director, Nominated

2014–15, The Venetian Twins, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Production, Nominated

 

John Dove: 3 nominations

2006–07, All My Sons, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

2014–15, Faith Healer, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Director, Nominated

2014–15, Faith Healer, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Production, Nominated

 

Martin Duncan: 1 nomination

2006–07, Man of La Mancha, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

 

John Durnin: 1 nomination

2012–13, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

 

Graham Eatough: 1 nomination

2015–16, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, Citizens Theatre and the Edinburgh International Festival in association with Graham Eatough and Sorcha Dallas, Best Production, Nominated

 

Candice Edmunds: 1 nomination

2013–14, Dragon, Vox Motus, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Vicky Featherstone: 1 nomination

2015–16, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

 

Scott Gilmour: 1 nomination

2015–16, Little Red and the Wolf, Dundee Rep Ensemble in association with Noisemaker, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

David Greig: 1 nomination

2008–09, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

 

Ian Grieve: 1 nomination

2005–06, Tales from Hollywood, Perth Theatre, Nominated

 

Ben Harrison: 2 nominations

2005–06, The Devil's Larder, Grid Iron, Nominated

2005–06, Roam, Grid Iron, Best Production, Won

 

Jamie Harrison: 1 nomination

2013–14, Dragon, Vox Motus, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Giles Havergal: 2 nominations

2002–03, Scrooge, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Won

2002–03, Citizens Theatre Company, Special honour, Won

 

Lewis Hetherington: 1 nomination

2013–14, The Secret Life of Suitcases, Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Pol Heyvaert: 1 nomination

2006–07, Aalst, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated

 

Dominic Hill: 16 nominations, inc 9 wins

2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Won

2007–08, Peer Gynt, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

2007–08, Peer Gynt, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Won

2009–10, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

2009–10, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Won

2009–10, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

2009–10, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

2011-12, Betrayal, Citizens Theatre Company, Won

2011-12, King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

2012–13, Krapp's Last Tape/Footfalls, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

2012–13, Krapp's Last Tape/Footfalls, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

2013–14, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Won

2013–14, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Director, Won

2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland, Won

2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated

 

Iain Johnstone: 3 nominations

2003–04, Arthur, the Story of a King, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Nominated

2003–04, Arthur, the Story of a King, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

2007–08, The Emperor's New Kilt, Wee Stories Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Daniel Kramer: 2 nominations

2007–08, Angels in America, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

2007–08, Angels in America, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

 

David Leddy: 2 nominations

2008–09, Sub Rosa, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

2008–09, Sub Rosa, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

 

Stewart Laing: 6 nominations

2011–12, The Salon Project, Traverse Theatre Company and Untitled Productions, Best Production, Nominated

2012–13, The Maids, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

2013–14, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects, Nominated

2013–14, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated

2014–15, Slope, Untitled Projects, Best Director, Nominated

2014–15, Slope, Untitled Projects, Best Production, Nominated

 

Matthew Lenton: 3 nominations

2008–09, Interiors, Vanishing Point, Won

2008–09, Interiors, Vanishing Point, Best Production, Won

2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Eden Court, Best Production, Nominated

 

Jemima Levick: 5 nominations

2005–06, A Christmas Carol, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

2008–09, Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2008–09, Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

2009–10, The Elephant Man, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

2015–16 Great Expectations, Horsecross Arts and Dundee Rep Ensemble, Nominated

 

Clare Lizzimore: 2 nominations

2006–07, Tom Fool, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

2006–07, Tom Fool, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

 

Hettie McDonald: 2 nominations

2003–04, Top Girls, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

2003–04, Top Girls, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

 

Graham McLaren: 2 nominations

2011–12, A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

2011–12, A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Won

 

Andy Manley: 3 nominations

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Ugly Duckling, Nominated

2013–14, Huff, National Galleries of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated

2013–14, Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Gerry Mulgrew: 1 nomination

2009–10, The Government Inspector, Communicado/Tron Theatre Company , Best Production, Nominated

 

Anthony Neilson: 2 nominations

2004–05, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival, Won

2004–05, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival, Best Production, Won

 

Orla O'Loughlin: 1 nomination

2013–14, Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Director, Nominated

 

Rachel O'Riordan: 3 nomination

2011–12, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre, Nominated

2012–13, The Seafarer, Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast, Won

2012–13, The Seafarer, Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast, Best Production, Nominated

 

Alison Peebles: 1 nomination

2002–03, Shining Souls, V.Amp, Best Production, Won

 

Hamish Pirie: 2 nominations

2012–13, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

2012–13, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

 

Shona Reppe: 2 nominations

2013–14, Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

2013–14, Huff, National Galleries of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated

 

Emily Reutlinger: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2015–16, Uncanny Valley, Borderline Theatre in co-production with the Gaiety Theatre, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate, Best Show for Children and Young People, Won

 

Gill Robertson: 12 nominations

2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Story of the Little Gentleman, Nominated

2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Snow Baby, Nominated

2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cyrano, Nominated

2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Lion of Kabul, Nominated

2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Pobby and Dingan, Nominated

2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, Caged, Nominated

2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, White, Won

2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Kes, Nominated

2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Voice Thief, Won

2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Magic Sho, nominated

2015–16, Magic Sho, Shona Reppe, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

2015–16, Lost at Sea, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

 

Muriel Romanes: 2 nominations

2010–11, Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines, Won

2010–11, Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines, Best Production, Nominated

2012–13, The List, Stellar Quines, Best Production, Nominated

 

Robert Softley Gale: 1 nomination

2015–16, Purposeless Movements, Birds of Paradise Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Peter Stein: 1 nomination

2005–06, Blackbird, Edinburgh International Festival, Best Production, Nominated

 

Gregory Thompson: 2 nominations

2005–06, Molly Sweeney, Citizens Theatre Company, Won

2005–06, Molly Sweeney, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production, Nominated

 

Sandy Thomson: 2 nominations

2004–05, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Poorboy, Nominated

2004–05, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Poorboy, Best Production, Nominated

 

Mark Thomson: 6 nominations

2003–04, Six Black Candles, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

2005–06, Goethe's Faust Parts One & Two, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Best Production, Nominated

2010–11, The Importance of Being Earnest, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

2014–15, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Director, Won

2014–15, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Production, Won

2015–16, Waiting for Godot, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Nominated

2015–16, Waiting for Godot, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Best Production, Nominated

 

John Tiffany: 3 nominations

2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Won

2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Won

2013–14, Let the Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Wils Wilson: 2 nominations

2005–06, Home: Shetland, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated

2010–11, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production, Nominated

 

Bill Wright: 1 nomination

2013–14, The Edibles, Grinagog, Best Show for Children and Young People, Nominated

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010