CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Shortlists by female performance

 

Female performers in alphabetical order

Maureen Beattie: 3 nominations

2011–12 27, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

2012–13, The List, Stellar Quines, Nominated

2015–16, Right Now, a Traverse Theatre Company, Theatre Royal Bath Ustinov Studio and Bush Theatre co-production. Nominated.

 

Rebecca Benson: 1 nomination

2013–14, Let the Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Cora Bissett: 1 nomination

2008–09 Midsummer, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Selina Boyack: 1 nomination

2003–04 8000 Meters, Suspect Culture, Nominated

 

Lucy Briggs-Owen: 1 nomination

2016–17: The Rivals, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Kirsty Bushell: 1 nomination

2007–08 Angels in America, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Emmanuella Cole: 1 nomination

2015–16, The Iliad, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh. Nominated.

 

Nicole Cooper: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2016–17: Coriolanus, Bard in the Botanics, Won

 

Carol Ann Crawford: 1 nomination

2005–06 Further than the Furthest Thing, Prime Productions, Nominated

 

Nicola Daley: 1 nomination

2014–15, Hedda Gabler, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Nominated

 

Elicia Daly: 1 nomination

2013–14, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point, Nominated

 

Angela Darcy: 1 nomination,

2015–16, Ring Road, produced by A Play, a Pie and a Pint, presented by the Traverse Theatre. Nominated.

 

Abigail Davies: 1 nomination

2004–05 Standing Wave, Reeling and Writhing, Nominated

 

Cait Davis: 1 nomination

2003–04 Those Eyes That Mouth, Grid Iron, Won

 

Kate Dickie: 1 nomination

2010–11 Any Given Day, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Suzanne Donaldson: 2 nominations

2004–05 Baby Doll, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

2009–10 The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Blythe Duff: 3 nominations

2010–11 Good With People, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Nominated

2012–13, Iron, Firebrand Theatre Company, Won

2013–14, Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

 

Christine Entwisle: 1 nomination

2004–05 The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival, Won

 

Suzie Ferguson: 1 nomination

2009–10 Sick, Theatre Modo, Nominated

 

Meg Fraser: 2 nominations

2006–07 Tom Fool, Citizens Theatre Company, Won

2014–15, Woman in Mind, Dundee Rep Ensemble, Nominated

 

Jenny Hulse: 1 nomination

2014–15, The Voice Thief, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Molly Innes: 1 nomination

2004–05 One Day All This Will Come to Nothing, Traverse Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Cara Kelly: 2 nominations

2005–06 Molly Sweeney, Citizens Theatre Company, Won

2009–10 The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Nominated

 

Pauline Knowles: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland. won.

 

Louise McCarthy: 1 nomination

2016–17: Cuttin' a Rug, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

 

lrIreneMacdougall430099

Irene Macdougall: 3 nominations

2003–04 Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2006–07 Sweet Bird of Youth, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

2008–09 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

Right: Irene Macdougall as Martha, opposite Alan Burgon as Nick, in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at Dundee Rep Pic: Douglas Robertson

 

Gemma McElhinney: 2 nominations

2010–11 The Monster in the Hall, TAG, Nominated

2016–17: GamePlan, FlatSpin, RolePlay, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Nominated

 

Amy Manson: 3 nominations

2007–08 Six Characters in Search of an Author, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Won

2012–13, A Doll's House, National Theatre of Scotland and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Nominated

2014–15, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Won

 

Alexandra Mathie: 1 nomination

2002–03 Wit, Stellar Quines, Won

 

Roadkill8picTimMorozzo

Mercy Ojelade: 1 nomination

2010–11 Roadkill, Ankur Productions, Won

Right: Mercy Ojelade in Roadkill by Ankur Productions and Pachamama Productions Pic: Tim Morozzo

 

Adura Onashile: 1 nomation

2013–14, HeLa, Iron-Oxide, Nominated

 

Alison Peebles: 1 nomination

2007–08 Happy Days, Dundee Rep Theatre, Nominated

 

Gabriel Quigley: 1 nomination

2008–09 Bliss/Mud, Tron Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Sally Reid: 2 nominations

2007–08 The Wall, Borderline Theatre Company, Nominated

2011–12 Days of Wine and Roses, Theatre Jezabel, Nominated

 

Jill Riddiford: 2 nominations

2005–06 A Kind of Alaska, The Arches, Nominated

2006–07 Bed Among the Lentils, Tron Theatre Company,, Nominated

 

AnnLouiseRossFurtherThanTheFurthestThingcopy

Ann Louise Ross: 1 nomination

2011–12 Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre, Won

Right: Ann Louise Ross in Dundee Rep's Further than the Furthest Thing Pic: Douglas McBride

 

Gerda Stevenson: 2 nominations

2006–07 Frozen, Rapture Theatre, Nominated

2008–09 The Lasses O, Rowan Tree Theatre, Nominated

 

Sian Thomas: 1 nomination

2009–10 The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Traverse Theatre Company, Won

 

Susan Vidler: 1 nomination

2011–12 Knives in Hens, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

 

Eileen Walsh: 1 nomination

2012–13, Quiz Show Traverse Theatre Company Nominated

 

Sophie Ward: 1 nomination

2003–04 Nothing, Citizens Theatre Company, Nominated

 

Cath Whitefield: 1 nomination

2005–06 Home: East Lothian, National Theatre of Scotland, Nominated

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2017 shortlist

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2017 winners

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2017 press

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

11 June 2017

 

5 June 2017

 

18 May 2017

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010