CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Shortlists by company: R–Z

see also A–F and G–Q

 

Random Accomplice: 3 nominations

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam, Nominated

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam, Won

2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Wendy Hoose, Nominated

 

Rapture: 3 nominations

2006–07, Best Female Performance, Frozen, Nominated

2007–08, Best Male Performance, Shining City, Nominated

2013–14, Best Male Performance, The Collection, Nominated

 

Red Note Ensemble: 2 nominations

2011–12, Best Design, Pass the Spoon, Nominated

2011–12, Best Music and Sound, Pass the Spoon, Nominated

 

Reeling and Writhing: 3 nominations

2004–05, Best Female Performance, Standing Wave, Nominated

2004–05, Best New Play, Standing Wave, Nominated

2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Standing Wave, Nominated

 

TheLassesO

Rowan Tree Theatre: 2 nominations

2008–09, Best Female Performance, The Lasses O, Nominated

2008–09, Best Music and Sound, The Lasses O, Won

Right: The Lasses, O by Rowan Tree, winner of Best Use of Music and Sound Pic: Andrew Wilson

 

Royal Lyceum Theatre: 74 nominations, inc 19 wins

2002–03, Best Design, The Breathing House, Won

2003–04, Best Male Performance, Death of a Salesman, Nominated

2003–04, Best Director, Six Black Candles, Nominated

2003–04, Best Ensemble, Six Black Candles, Won

2004–05, Best Male Performance, Othello, Nominated

2004–05, Best Male Performance, A Madman Sings to the Moon, Nominated

2004–05, Best Director, Look Back in Anger, Nominated

2004–05, Best Production, Look Back in Anger, Nominated

2004–05, Best Male Performance, Look Back in Anger, Won

2004–05, Best Design, Anna Karenina, Nominated

2004–05, Best Technical Presentation, Anna Karenina, Won

2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Laurel and Hardy, Nominated

2004–05, Best Production, Laurel and Hardy, Nominated

2005–06, Best Male Performance, Goethe's Faust Parts One & Two, Nominated

2005–06, Best New Play, Goethe's Faust Parts One & Two, Nominated

2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Goethe's Faust Parts One & Two, Nominated

2005–06, Best Production, Goethe's Faust Parts One & Two, Nominated

2005–06, Best Director, A Christmas Carol, Nominated

2006–07, Best Director, Man of La Mancha, Nominated

2006–07, Best Ensemble, Man of La Mancha, Nominated

2006–07, Best Design, Man of La Mancha, Nominated

2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Man of La Mancha, Nominated

2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Man of La Mancha, Won

2006–07, Best Director, All My Sons, Nominated

2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Wizard of Oz, Nominated

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Won

CATSAmyManson

2009–10, Best Female Performance, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Nominated

2009–10, Best New Play, Orphans, Nominated

2009–10, Best Design, The Beggar's Opera, Nominated

2010–11, Best Male Performance, Educating Agnes, Nominated

2010–11, Best Director, The Importance of Being Earnest, Nominated

2010–11, Best Ensemble, Age of Arousal, Nominated

2010–11, Best Design, Age of Arousal, Nominated

2010–11, Best Production, Age of Arousal, Nominated

2010–11, Best Director, Age of Arousal, Won

2011–12, Best Female Performance, 27, Nominated

2012–13, Best Ensemble, Takin' Over the Asylum, Nominated

2012–13, Best Male Performance, Takin' Over the Asylum, Nominated

2012–13, Best Ensemble, Time and the Conways, Nominated

2012–13, Best Design, Time and the Conways, Nominated

2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Guid Sisters, Nominated

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, The Guid Sisters, Nominated

2012–13, Best Female Performance, A Doll's House, Nominated

2012–13, Best Music and Sound, A Taste of Honey, Nominated

2013–14, Best Design, Private Lives, Nominated

2013–14, Best Ensemble, Long Day's Journey into Night, Nominated

2013–14, Best Director, Crime and Punishment, Won

2013–14, Best Ensemble, Crime and Punishment, Won

2013–14, Best Male Performance, Crime and Punishment, Won

2013–14, Best Music and Sound, Crime and Punishment, Nominated

2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Crime and Punishment, Nominated

2013–14, Best Production, Crime and Punishment, Won

2014–15, Best Male Performance, Faith Healer, Nominated

2014–15, Best Male Performance, The Venetian Twins, Won

2014–15, Best Female Performance, Hedda Gabler, Nominated

2014–15, Best Female Performance, The Caucaisan Chalk Circle, Won

2014–15, Best Ensemble, Bondagers, Nominated

2014–15, Best Ensemble, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Won

2014–15, Best Ensemble, The Venetian Twins, Nominated

2014–15, Best Director, Faith Healer, Nominated

2014–15, Best Director, The Venetian Twins, Nominated

2014–15, Best Director, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Won

2014–15, Best Design, Bondagers, Won

2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Nominated

2014–15, Best New Play, The Venetian Twins, Nominated

2014–15, Best New Play, Kill Johnny Glendenning, Nominated

2014–15, Best Production, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Won

2014–15, Best Production, Faith Healer, Nominated

2014–15, Best Production, The Venetian Twins, Nominated

2015–16, Best Female Performance, The Iliad, nominated

2015–16, Best Ensemble, Waiting for Godot, won

2015–16, Best Director, Waiting for Godot, nominated

2015–16, Best Design, Waiting for Godot, nominated

2015–16, Best Production, Waiting for Godot, won

Above right: Amy Manson in Six Characters in Search of an Author. Photo: Richard Campbell

 

Scottish Dance Theatre: 1 nomination

2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Monkey, Nominated

 

Scottish International Storytelling Festival: 2 nominations

2014–15, Best Music and Sound, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated

2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated

 

Scottish Theatres Consortium: 1 nomination

2010–11, Best Male Performance, The Hard Man, Nominated

 

The Scottish Touring Consortium: 3 nominations

2003–04, Best Director, Arthur, the Story of a King, Nominated

2003–04, Best Production, Arthur, the Story of a King, Nominated

2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Arthur, the Story of a King, Won

 

Shetland Arts: 1 nomination

2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Ignition, Nominated

 

Shona Reppe: 5 nominations

2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Curious Scrapbook of Josephine Bean, Nominated

2013–14, Best Design, Huff, Nominated

2013–14, Best Production, Huff, Nominated

2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Huff, Won

2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Magic Sho, nominated

 

Show and Tell: 1 nomination

2015–16, Best New Play, A Gambler's Guide to Dying, nominated

 

Sorcha Dallas: 7 nominations, inc 3 wins

2009–10, Best Ensemble, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated

2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated

2015–16, Best Male Performance, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won

2015–16, Best Design, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won

2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated

2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won

2015–16, Best Production, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated

 

Sounds of Progress: 1 nomination

2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Liar, Won

 

AgeofArousalLyceumTheatreEdinburghPhotoMarcMarnie

Stellar Quines: 9 nominations

2002–03, Best Female Performance, Wit, Won

2006–07, Best Design, The Unconquered, Nominated

2006–07, Best New Play, The Unconquered, Won

2010–11, Best Ensemble, Age of Arousal, Nominated

2010–11, Best Design, Age of Arousal, Nominated

2010–11, Best Production, Age of Arousal, Nominated

2010–11, Best Director, Age of Arousal, Won

2012–13, Best Female Performance, The List, Nominated

2012–13, Best Production, The List, Won

Above right: Muriel Romanes' production of Age of Arousal by the Royal Lyceum Theatre and Stellar Quines Pic Marc Marnie

 

Summerhall: 4 nominations

2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Won

2013–14, Best Director, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

2013–14, Best New Play, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

2013–14, Best Production, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

 

Suspect Culture: 1 nomination

2003–04, Best Female Performance, 8000 Meters, Nominated

 

Sweetscar: 1 nomination

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, 4:48 Pyschosis, Nominated

 

TAG: 5 nominations

2004–05, Best Design, Knives in Hens, Nominated

2006–07, Best New Play, Yellow Moon, Nominated

2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, Yellow Moon, Nominated

2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Liar, Won

2010–11, Best Female Performance, The Monster in the Hall, Nominated

 

The TEAM: 1 nomination

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Architecting, Nominated

 

Theatre Babel: 1 nomination

2007–08, Best New Play, Educating Agnes, Nominated

 

Theatre Jezabel: 1 nomination

2011–12, Best Female Performance, Days of Wine and Roses, Nominated

 

Theatre Modo: 1 nomination

2009–10, Best Female Performance, Sick, Nominated

 

Theatre Royal Bath Ustinov Studio: 1 nomination

2015–16, Best Female Performance, Right Now, nominated

 

Theatre Workshop: 1 nomination

2004–05, Best Male Performance, Threepenny Opera, Nominated

 

Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China: 5 nominations

2013–14, Best Design, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best Ensemble, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best New Play, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Dragon, Won

 

Tramway: 7 nominations

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Peeping at Bosch, Nominated

2009–10, Best Design, The Beggar's Opera, Nominated

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Wonderland, Nominated

2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

2013–14, Best Director, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

2013–14, Best New Play, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

2013–14, Best Production, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

 

LRPeterForbesNicholasAsburyandCliffBurnettinTheThreeMusketeersandthePrincessofSpainphotocreditRobertDay

Traverse Theatre Company: 59 nominations

2002–03, Best New Play, Outlying Islands, Won

2003–04, Best Male Performance, The People Next Door, Nominated

2003–04, Best New Play, The People Next Door, Won

2004–05, Best Female Performance, One Day All This Will Come to Nothing, Nominated

2006–07, Best Ensemble, Tilt, Nominated

2006–07, Best New Play, Distracted, Nominated

2007–08, Best Male Performance, Carthage Must Be Destroyed, Nominated

2007–08, Best New Play, Carthage Must Be Destroyed, Won

2008–09, Best Male Performance, Pornography, Nominated

2008–09 Best New Play, Pornography, Won

2008–09, Best Female Performance, Midsummer, Nominated

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Cockroach, Nominated

2008–09, Best New Play, Cockroach, Nominated

2008–09, Best New Play, Midsummer, Nominated

2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Midsummer, Nominated

2008–09, Best Production, Midsummer, Nominated

2008–09, Best New Play, Midsummer, Nominated

2008–09, Best Male Performance, The Ching Room, Nominated

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won

2009–10, Best Male Performance, The Dark Things, Nominated

2009–10, Best Female Performance, The Dark Things, Nominated

2009–10, Best Director, The Dark Things, Nominated

2009–10, Best Design, The Dark Things, Nominated

2009–10, Best New Play, The Dark Things, Won

2009–10, Best Production, The Dark Things, Won

2009–10, Best Director, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Nominated

2009–10, Best Production, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Nominated

2009–10, Best Female Performance, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Won

2010–11, Best Female Performance, Any Given Day, Nominated

2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated

2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated

2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won

2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won

2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, The Salon Project, Nominated

2011–12, Best Production, The Salon Project, Nominated

2012–13, Best New Play, A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity, Nominated

2012–13, Best New Play, Quiz Show, Won

2012–13, Best New Pla,y The Artist Man and the Mother Woman, Nominated

2012–13, Best Director, Quiz Show, Nominated

2012–13, Best Production, Quiz Show, Nominated

2012–13, Best Female Performance, Quiz Show, Nominated

2013–14, Best Director, Ciara, Nominated

2013–14, Best Female Performance, Ciara, Won

2013–14, Best Male Performance, A Perfect Stroke, Nominated

2013–14, Best New Play, Ciara, Won

2013–14, Best New Play, A Perfect Stroke, Nominated

2014–15, Best Director, Slope, Nominated

2014–15, Best Design, Slope, Nominated

2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Slope, Won

2014–15, Best New Play, Crash, Nominated

2014–15, Best New Play, Squash, Won

2014–15, Best Production, Slope, Nominated

2015–16, Best Female Performance, Right Now, nominated

2015–16, Best Male Performance, Descent, nominated

2015–16, Best Female Performance, Ring Road, nominated

2015–16, Best New Play, Descent, nominated

2015–16, Best New Play, Ring Road, nominated

Above right: Peter Forbes, Nicholas Asbury and Cliff Burnett in The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain Pic: Robert Day

 

Tron Theatre Company: 29 nominations

2003–04, Best New Play, San Diego, Nominated

2004–05, Best New Play, Pyrenees, Nominated

2004–05, Best Female Performance, Standing Wave, Nominated

2004–05, Best New Play, Standing Wave, Nominated

2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Standing Wave, Nominated

2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Ubu the King, Nominated

2005–06, Best Design, Ubu the King, Nominated

2006–07, Best Female Performance, Bed Among the Lentils, Nominated

2008–09, Best Female Performance, Bliss/Mud, Nominated

2008–09, Best Ensemble, The Drawer Boy, Nominated

2008–09, Best Design, Slick, Nominated

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Slick, Won

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won

2009–10, Best Male Performance, The Government Inspector, Nominated

2009–10, Best Ensemble, The Government Inspector, Nominated

2009–10, Best Production, The Government Inspector, Nominated

2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Government Inspector, Won

2011–12, Best New Play, A Slow Air, Nominated

2011–12, Best Female Performance, Days of Wine and Roses, Nominated

2012–13, Best Design, Ulysses, Nominated

2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Last Dream (On Earth), Nominated

2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Last Dream (On Earth), Won

 

Unicorn: 1 nomination

2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Secret Life of Suitcases, Nominated

 

Untitled Projects: 10 nominations

2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, The Salon Project, Nominated

2011–12, Best Production, The Salon Project, Nominated

2013–14, Best Director, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

2013–14, Best New Play, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

2013–14, Best Production, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Won

2014–15, Best Director, Slope, Nominated

2014–15, Best Design, Slope, Nominated

2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Slope, Won

2014–15, Best Production, Slope, Nominated

 

V.Amp: 1 nominations

2002–03, Best Production, Shining Souls, Won

 

lrInteriors1

Vanishing Point: 14 nominations

2004–05, Best Design, Lost Ones, Nominated

2004–05, Best Technical Presentation, Lost Ones, Nominated

2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Mancub, Nominated

2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Subway, Won

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won

2009–10, Best Design, The Beggar's Opera, Nominated

2012–13, Best Design, Entartet, Nominated

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Wonderland, Nominated

2013–14, Best Female Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated

2013–14, Best Male Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated

2013–14, Best Music and Sound, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Won

2013–14, Best Production, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated

Above right: Vanishing Point in Interiors, winner of Best Production Pic: Tim Morozzo

 

Visible Fictions: 3 nominations

2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Monster, Nominated

2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Monster, Nominated

2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Peter Pan, Nominated

 

Vision Mechanics: 3 nominations

2015–16, Best Design, Drift, nominated

2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Drift, nominated

2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Drift, nominated

 

Vox Motus: 11 nominations

2008–09, Best Design, Slick, Nominated

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Slick, Won

2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Bright

lrVoxMotusSlick

Black, Nominated

2010–11, Best Design, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Nominated

2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Nominated

2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Nominated

2013–14, Best Design, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best Ensemble, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best New Play, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Dragon, Won

Right: Vox Motus in Slick, winner of Best Technical Presentation Pic: Jethro Collins

 

CATSEmperorsNewKiltAndyCannon1

Wee Stories Theatre Company: 11 nominations

2003–04, Best Director, Arthur, the Story of a King, Nominated

2003–04, Best Production, Arthur, the Story of a King, Nominated

2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Arthur, the Story of a King, Won

2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tam O'Shanter, Nominated

2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, Is This a Dagger?, Nominated

2007–08, Best Director, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Design, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Music and Sound, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Production, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor's New Kilt, Won

Above right: Andy Cannon in The Emperor's New Kilt. Photo: courtesy of Wee Stories

 

Young Vic: 2 nominations

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Ubu the King, Nominated

2005–06, Best Design, Ubu the King, Nominated

 

see also A–F and G–Q

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010