CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Press release 8 May 2014

 

Spotlight on theatre for children and young people as CATS 2014 shortlists unveiled

 

Dragon and Huff together receive eight nominations

Contribution of Imaginate Festival celebrated in
CATS Whiskers Award

Over 30 different companies recognised in the shortlists

Ceremony at the Citizens Theatre on Sunday 8 June 2014

If there had ever been any doubts over the calibre of work for children and young people produced in Scotland, the 2014 CATS shortlists released today, Thursday 8 May 2014, would immediately dispel them. Two productions created specifically with a younger audience in mind – Dragon (Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China) and Huff (Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company) – have together received eight nominations across six categories including the highest accolade, Best Production.

It was also announced that a CATS Whiskers, an occasional award that recognises an outstanding contribution to Scottish theatre, would be conferred on the Imaginate Festival which has been producing excellent work for young people for the last 25 years.

"Engaging young people with theatre is the driving force of Imaginate, and what an amazing job they have been doing over the last 25 years,” says Joyce McMillan, CATS co-convenor. “They are very worthy recipients of a CATS Whiskers.”

"However, Imaginate is not alone in a commitment to creating vibrant and innovative theatre for young people, as this year’s shortlists demonstrate. Dragon, a truly beautiful and thoughtful treatment of grief and loss, and Huff, which showed how human beings have the power to create a better world, demonstrated how work developed for a younger audience did not shy away from difficult topics and challenging themes, but addressed them head on with sensitivity and wonderful creativity.”

Scottish theatre goes from strength to strength

Over 30 different companies are recognised in the 2014 CATS, illustrating the breadth and depth of quality of productions created in Scotland during the last year. Ranging from the National Theatre of Scotland whose total of CATS nominations has now reached 83 to first time nominees – Datum Point, Grinagog, Iron-Oxide and Birds of Paradise – the 2014 shortlists feature no fewer than 32 different companies and co-producers.

"Scotland continues to be a place where theatrical creativity flourishes,” adds CATS co-convenor Mark Fisher. “The National Theatre of Scotland has once again produced and co-produced acclaimed pieces from Let the Right One In, which has just opened in London’s West End, to Dragon, in which it partnered Vox Motus and Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China, and The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, with Vanishing Point, which has just finished a tour of Scotland. 2014 has also seen a flourishing of projects by smaller companies with Datum Point, Grinagog, Iron-Oxide all first time nominees.”

“Shetland” actor Rebecca Benson and last year’s winner, Blythe Duff, on shortlist for Best Female Performance

A strong Best Female Performance shortlist features Rebecca Benson, recently seen in BBC’s Shetland, for her role as Eli in Let the Right One In, which has recently opened in London’s West End; Elicia Daly for her role as Phyllis King in The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler; Adura Onashile in HeLa and last year’s winner, Blythe Duff, for Ciara.

2006 winner Sandy Grierson in frame for Best Male Performance Award

Sandy Grierson, winner of the 2006 Best Male Performance Award, makes the 2014 shortlist for his tremendous skill and affection in the portrayal of Ivor Cutler in The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler alongside former Holby City star Adam Best’s “towering performance” as Raskolnikov; Jimmy Chisholm's “terrific central performance” in The Collection and Scott Reid “in blistering form” in A Perfect Stroke

Strong showing for Crime and Punishment, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler and Paul Bright’s Confessions of a Justified Sinner

Five productions have received three or more nominations in this year’s awards. Dominic Hill’s production of Crime and Punishment leads the pack with six, followed closely by Dragon with five, and Matthew Lenton’s The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler and Stewart Laing’s Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner with four. Orla O'Loughlin’s Ciara and Shona Reppe and Andy Manley's Huff both received three nominations.

The 2014 Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland were open to any professional theatre work produced in Scotland between May 1 2013 and 30 April 2014. 190 new productions that opened in the year were considered for the awards, of which 127 were new plays/scripts and 39 productions created for children and young people.

For full shortlists see Notes for Editors

The 2014 CATS Awards will be presented at the Citizens Theatre in Glasgow on the afternoon of Sunday 8 June. Tickets priced £15/£10 (students) from the box office, by telephone on 0141 429 0022 and online at www.citz.co.uk

For further information the Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland visit:

www.criticsawards.theatrescotland.com

 

Ends

 

For further CATS information, images and interviews contact:

Lesley Booth, New Century PR, 0779 941 4474 lesley@newcenturypr.com

 

Listing

Sunday 8 June 2013 at 3.30pm

The Citizens Theatre

12th annual Critics' Awards for Theatre in Scotland

Join with the cream of Scottish theatre for the annual glittering award ceremony followed the opportunity to mingle with the winners.

Tickets priced £15/£10 (students) from the box office, by telephone on 0141 429 0022 and online at www.citz.co.uk

 

Notes for Editors

The CATS judging panel for 2014 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Anna Burnside (freelance), Irene Brown (edinburghguide.com), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (Across the Arts), Thom Dibdin (The Stage and AllEdinburghTheatre.com), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), Allan Radcliffe (The Times), Amy Taylor (The Public Reviews and TVBomb), Gareth K Vile (The List) and Joy Watters (Across the Arts).

2014 CATS AWARDS SHORTLISTS

THE CATS WHISKERS:

For outstanding achievement in 25 years of excellent programming
Imaginate Festival, Scotland's international festival of performing arts for children and young people

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:

Adam Best (Raskolnikov), Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Jimmy Chisholm (Bob Lawson), The Collection, Rapture Theatre in association with the Beacon Greenock

Sandy Grierson (Ivor Cutler), The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Scott Reid (Thomas), A Perfect Stroke, A Play, a Pie and a Pint presented by the Traverse Theatre Company

 

STVLOGORGBBLUE

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by STV:

Rebecca Benson (Eli), Let the Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland by arrangement with Marla Rubin Productions Ltd and Bill Kenwright, in association with Dundee Rep

Elicia Daly (Phyllis King), The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Blythe Duff (Ciara), Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company and Datum Point Productions

Adura Onashile (Henrietta Lacks), HeLa, Iron-Oxide

 

logocolour1

BEST ENSEMBLE, sponsored by Equity:

Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

Long Day's Journey into Night, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

A Satire of the Three Estates, AandBC Theatre in partnership with Edinburgh and Brunel Universities, Historic Scotland and the Arts and Humanities Research Council.

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Dominic Hill, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Stewart Laing, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

Orla O'Loughlin, Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company and Datum Point Productions

John Tiffany, Let the Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland by arrangement with Marla Rubin Productions Ltd and Bill Kenwright, in association with Dundee Rep

 

BEST DESIGN:

Jamie Harrison (design including puppets), Guy Bishop (puppets) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting), Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

Christopher Doyle and Shiona McCubbin (cinematographers), Mike Brookes (lighting designer) and Stewart Laing, Nick Millar, Robbie Thomson and Jack Wrigley (designers), Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinne, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

Francis O'Connor (set and costumes) and Chris Davey (lighting), Private Lives, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

 

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND:

Cora Bissett, Angela Darcy and the band, Janis Joplin: Full Tilt, A Play, a Pie and a Pint

James Fortune, Mark Melville and the band, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Nikola Kodjabashia, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Oliver Searle (composer), Nichola Scrutton (sound artist), Matt Regan (choir master), Theology, the Arches

 

NewLogo1

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION, sponsored by Northern Light:

Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

Leaving Planet Earth, Grid Iron and Edinburgh International Festival in association with University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh Napier University, Edinburgh International Climbing Arena and Edinburgh International Conference Centre

Wendy Hoose, Birds of Paradise Theatre Company and Random Accomplice

 

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE:

Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

The Edibles, Grinagog Theatre

Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

The Secret Life of Suitcases, Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker and Unicorn in association with Platform

 

RTWPEntInsHorizPos 

BEST NEW PLAY, sponsored by Robertson Taylor W&P Longreach – Theatre Insurance Brokers:

Pamela Carter, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

Oliver Emanuel, Dragon, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

David Harrower, Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company and Datum Point Productions

Johnny McKnight, A Perfect Stroke, A Play, a Pie and a Pint presented by the Traverse Theatre Company

 

FOR BEST PRODUCTION:

The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2017 shortlist

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2017 winners

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2017 press

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

11 June 2017

 

5 June 2017

 

18 May 2017

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010