CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Press release 13 May 2010

Traverse Theatre Leads Nominations for this year’s Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland

EDINBURGH'S Traverse Theatre leads the field in this year’s Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland with ten nominations across six out of a possible ten categories.

For the first time, the shortlist also includes a show rooted in the visual arts as much as in theatre with The Darktown Cakewalk, performed as part of the Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art, nominated for Best Ensemble and Best Use of Music and Sound. Another CATS first is the addition of an all-inclusive company with Lung Ha’s nominated in the Best Ensemble category for Huxley’s Lab, a collaboration with Grid Iron.

Although theatre companies in Edinburgh and Glasgow have dominated the shortlist it has also been a good year for Dundee Repertory Theatre with six nominations, while Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Perth Theatre and Fife Arts Trust have each appeared in at least one category.

Co-convenor Mark Fisher said: "It has been a bumper year for great theatre in Scotland and we were spoilt for choice when it came to making our selections. It means the 2010 shortlists represent a truly impressive range of talent, whether it is the most intimate one-person show or, as is the case with Huxley’s Lab, a production with a cast of 30. It’s sure to make for a lively ceremony on 13 June."

As well as topping the awards list this year the Traverse Theatre also received the largest number of nominations for any one show, with The Dark Things appearing in six categories. Artistic director Dominic Hill appears twice on the shortlist for Best Director for The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? and The Dark Things, with both plays competing for Best Production.

Dundee Repertory Theatre also has plenty to celebrate with A Christmas Carol and The Elephant Man each receiving three nominations, while the Tron Theatre in Glasgow appears in four different categories for The Government Inspector, a co-production with Communicado Theatre Company.

CATS newcomers this year include playwrights Alan Bissett for Turbo Folk (A Play, a Pie and a Pint) and Kieran Hurley for Hitch (The Arches), while Lung Ha’s Theatre Company, Theatre Modo, the Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art and Giant have also appeared on the shortlist for the first time.

Now in its eighth year, the CATS has become a highlight of the theatrical calendar in Scotland, celebrating the actors, directors, playwrights and other artists who have made the most thrilling contributions to the industry over the past 12 months. This year the ceremony will be held for a second time at the Festival Theatre in Edinburgh on Sunday 13 June at 3pm.

The event is open to members of the public and offers a unique opportunity for audiences to come together with the cream of the Scottish theatre community and celebrate the contribution that work produced in Scotland makes to the cultural life of the country.

Tickets cost £15 (including live entertainment, entry to the awards ceremony, drinks and light refreshments) and can be purchased through the Festival Theatre box office. For further information on the CATS visit www.criticsawards.theatrescotland.com.

NOTES TO EDITORS:

CATS organisers would like to thank The Mackintosh Foundation, the charity set up by theatre producer Cameron Mackintosh to promote and develop theatrical, musical and dramatic arts, for its recent pledge of £3,000 over three years to support the prestigious event. In addition, technical services company Northern Light, advertising and design agency Guy Robertson Partnership and insurance specialists W&P Longreach have each donated £500 a year until 2012 to support the individual awards for Best Technical Presentation, Best Actor (Male) and Best New Play. The ceremony will be sponsored by catering company Appetite Direct and arts and entertainments publication The List.

NOMINATIONS LIST:

 

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by Guy Robertson Partnership:

John Bett as the Governor, The Government Inspector, Communicado/Tron Theatre

Brian Ferguson as Daniel, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre

Kevin Lennon as John Merrick, The Elephant Man, Dundee Rep

Jimmy Yuill, Testament Of Cresseid, Edinburgh International Festival

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by STV:

Suzanne Donaldson as LJ, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre

Suzie Ferguson, Sick, Theatre Modo

Cara Kelly as Maureen Folan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Royal Lyceum

Sian Thomas as Stevie, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?, Traverse Theatre

 

BEST ENSEMBLE:

A Christmas Carol, Dundee Rep

The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Sorcha Dallas for Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art in association with the Work Room

The Government Inspector, Communicado/Tron Theatre

Huxley's Lab, Grid Iron/Lung Ha's

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Ken Alexander, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Dominic Hill, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre

Dominic Hill, The Goat, Traverse Theatre

Jemima Levick, Elephant Man, Dundee Rep

 

BEST DESIGN:

Kai Fischer (set and lighting) and Finn Ross (projection and video design), The Beggar's Opera, Royal Lyceum, Vanishing Point and Belgrade Theatre, Coventry in association with Tramway

Alex Lowde (set) and Colin Grenfell (lighting), The Elephant Man, Dundee Rep

Jason Southgate (set) and Graham Sutherland (lighting), Cinderella, Citizens Theatre

Neil Warmington (set) and Lizzie Powell (lighting), The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre

 

BEST USE OF MUSIC AND SOUND:

Jon Beales, Shona McKee McNeil, Ian Hammond Brown and the company, Whisky Galore, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

David Paul Jones, The Songbird, Giant

Alasdair Macrae, The Government Inspector, Communicado/Tron Theatre

Stuart McCallum, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From The House of FAME, Sorcha Dallas for Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art in association with the Work Room

 

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION, sponsored by Northern Light:

Bright Black, Vox Motus (in association with Platform and supported by Cumbernauld Theatre and Fife Arts Trust)

A Christmas Carol, Dundee Rep

Jane Eyre, Perth Theatre

Mr Write, National Theatre of Scotland

 

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE:

Cinderella, Citizens Theatre

Mr Write, National Theatre of Scotland

Pobby and Dingan, Catherine Wheels

The Songbird, Giant

 

BEST NEW PLAY, sponsored by W&P Longreach:

Alan Bissett, Turbo Folk, A Play, a Pie and a Pint

Kieran Hurley, Hitch, in association with The Arches

Dennis Kelly, Orphans, Traverse Theatre and Birmingham Repertory Theatre in association with Paines Plough

Ursula Rani Sarma, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre

 

FOR BEST PRODUCTION:

A Christmas Carol, Dundee Rep

The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre

The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Traverse Theatre

The Government Inspector, Communicado/Tron Theatre

 

LISTINGS:

 

Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland

Sunday 13 June 2010 at 3.00pm

Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

13/29 Nicolson Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9FT

 

Tickets: £15

Box Office: 0131 529 6000

www.festivaltheatre.org.uk

 

Issued by the Festival Theatre, Edinburgh on behalf of the Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland.

For further press information or images please contact Ruth Findlay on 0131 622 8088 or press@eft.co.uk.

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010